"We need more cloth."

Translation:Vi trenger mer stoff.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Andreas83
Andreas83

Is "stoff" similarly used to the German "der Stoff", meaning both textiles and chemical substances / drugs?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, all of the above, and then some. :)

Narkotiske stoffer
Narcotic substances

Stoffmisbruk
Drug abuse

Grunnstoffer
Elements

Lesestoff
Reading material(s)

Silkestoff
Silk fabric

3 years ago

gipszjaki

• Vi må ha mere stoff. • Vi trenger mer stoff.

I don't understand why "mere" the first and why "mer" the second....

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're spelling variations of the same word, but I'd advise you to use "mer" exclusively.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Hvorfor ikke "klut"?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Because "klut" is not an uncountable noun. If you need more of them, you would have to say "vi trenger flere kluter" (and "we need more cloths").

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You cannot have "mer klut" you should have "flere kluter", and in English it would say "more cloths". It's clear that these sentences refers to textiles.

3 years ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

"More" has been translated to "mer", "mye" and "flere" so far. Is there an easy rule to remember for which one to use?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

mye = a lot / much

mer = more (of something) (often uncountable, abstract things)

flere = more than one / several (often countable items, as listed below)

mye mer = a lot more

litt mer / litt til = a little more / a small amount more / a little extra

mange flere = A lot more / many more


Jeg vil ha mye mer brus, mye mer kake, og mange flere småkaker! - I want a lot more soda, much more cake, and many more cookies!

Jeg vil sove litt mer/til (sa hun og trykket på snooze-knappen, også sov hun i tre timer. Hun forsov seg.) - I want to sleep a little more (she said, and pressed the snooze button. And then she slept for three hours. She overslept.)

Vi trenger mye mer mat! - We need a lot more food!

Mer fred, mindre krig. - More peace, less war.

Flere mennesker betyr mer hjelp. - More people means more help.

Mer og mer (å drikke, bråk, trøbbel, tid, hvile, etc) - More and more (to drink, noise, trouble, time, rest, etc)

Flere og flere (kaker, mennesker, biler, tv-kanaler, bøker, språk, venner, minutter, etc.) - More and more (cakes, people, cars, tv channels, books, languages, friends, minutes etc.)

Dudley Dursley vil ha flere gaver.

Dudley Dursley wants more presents.

2 years ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

Thank you. :)

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

What is the difference between "stoff" and "tøy"?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

Deliciae has listed more about 'stoff' above, but I'll give my answer conserning 'stoff' and 'tøy' in relation to each other. Stoff means fabric or material, and tøy is another word for clothes. I'm not sure how much the word 'tøy' is used, and it might be more common in bokmål than in a lot of the dialects, so the word 'klær' (clothes) is a safer choice to cover your bases. (Although most native speakers instinctively know what you mean by 'tøy'.)

Silke og bomull er stoff, skittentøy er klær som trenger å vaskes. Silk and cotton are fabrics, and dirty laundry are clothes in need of washing.


Tøye (tøyning) can have another meaning as well. "Å tøye ut" is stretching out after excercise.

Tøyelighet = elasticity

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Ah, jeg tror at jeg forstår nå. So..."tøy" is made of "stoff." It seems like "tøy" is similar to the word "linen(s)" in English (or "Wäsche" in German). Even if the item is not made from flax, a "linen" is some cloth made of any material that already serves a purpose- table linens, bed linens, etc. and when used alone can mean "white/light clothes" (often implying underwear- so it makes sense that it's "undertøy" in Norsk). Tusen takk for forklaringen.

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

What you wrote seems about right. The only thing I'm not sure about is if it can mean white/light clothes, specifically. I think it's more a definition of something that is vowen together from material such as silk or cotton. And I wanted to add that where I live, it's common to hear people say "seng(e)klær" (bed linens) and "skittenklær" (dirty laundry) (although the latter one might be more of a dialect thing, as it's s not in the dictionary. People do however, use both. And it isn't wrong to say tøy at all, I just haven't given the subject much thought until you asked, and so it is tricky to come to a precise conclusion. What a sneaky word tøy turned out to be (for me) :))

Fabric softner is also 'tøymykner', and a phrase that rings in my head is "tøy og tekstiler" (cloth and textile). I hope that'll be helpful as well.

Thank you!! :)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.