1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han liker iskrem."

"Han liker iskrem."

Translation:He likes ice cream.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


G.Matt17

I'm surprised how similar Norwegian is to English. There seems to be a lot of cognates


mspindeln

Norwegian is a germanic language, so is quite similar to English and of course to German among others. ;)


nikiko

Can you also just say "is" instead of "iskrem"? Or is that for a different kind of ice?


fveldig
Mod

Yes. You should report it if you got an error for "is" as a translation for "ice cream". "Is" and "iskrem" can be use interchangeably when you're talking about "ice cream". I've noticed that not all sentences allows "is" yet, so just report it if you get an error for that! :)


AggieKopp

Oh my gosh! I like Ice cream too!


The3rdBeast

I accidentally typed in 'He likes ice scream' lol.


DoctorWho01

Yeah, ice screaming!


RodU20

I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice scream...


rorytait

what gender is "iskrem" ?


Deliciae

Masculine: "en iskrem"


LeeAndBrandonxox

I seem to notice it varies between using is and iskrem, I am wondering if it has to do with Norwegian vocabulary.

I think it varies between other words in the scentence or masculine and feminine.

Was just wondering if someone can point me on right direction.


Sara533113

I think that it's 'iskrem' when the ice cream contains cream (milk/whipped cream). And 'is' for ice cream that is made of water and fruit, or just ice cream in general. It is like that in Dutch.


HiMeCriss

You can also say is, like in German :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.