"Han liker iskrem."

Translation:He likes ice cream.

3 years ago

9 Comments


G.Matt17
G.Matt17

I'm surprised how similar Norwegian is to English. There seems to be a lot of cognates

3 years ago

mspindeln
mspindeln

Norwegian is a germanic language, so is quite similar to English and of course to German among others. ;)

2 years ago

nikiko
nikiko

Can you also just say "is" instead of "iskrem"? Or is that for a different kind of ice?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes. You should report it if you got an error for "is" as a translation for "ice cream". "Is" and "iskrem" can be use interchangeably when you're talking about "ice cream". I've noticed that not all sentences allows "is" yet, so just report it if you get an error for that! :)

3 years ago

AggieKopp

Oh my gosh! I like Ice cream too!

2 years ago

IraHatam

Who doesn't?

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

I accidentally typed in 'He likes ice scream' lol.

1 year ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

Yeah, ice screaming!

11 months ago

rorytait

what gender is "iskrem" ?

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.