"Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker."

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


Snommelp

Grønnsaker? So vegetables are literally "green things," I'm guessing? We haven't technically gotten to the words for "green" or "thing" yet, but I think it's an educated guess :-P

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

That's correct :) Green things would be Grønne saker or Grønne ting in norsk.

May 22, 2015

Snommelp

Creates an interesting mental image... "we've got fruit and... green things..." "you can't have dessert until you've eaten your green things." It's like the entire nation has decided that vegetables are kinda gross

May 22, 2015

StephanWhi

We have the phrase "eat your greens". I don't see what all the fuss is about.

January 19, 2016

Snommelp

No fuss intended; I just thought it was funny.

January 19, 2016

Sep780

This one includes things like carrots that we don't consider to be greens. Well, not in MN anyway. It is funny.

March 15, 2016

MasmoDesain

But carrots are not vegetables ;)

December 22, 2017

Tom642395

Hmm... Meat that has been in the refrigerator too long might also be a Green Thing.

November 27, 2018

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Groan is right.

June 21, 2017

Dave865524

Does the word "grønsaker" include vegetables which are not green, like carrots?

May 18, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "oransjesaker" never really caught on.

September 20, 2018

Nic698651

Jeg elsker grønnsaker!

February 8, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Worst. Vegetarian. Ever.

August 27, 2018

Supernatural1600

gronnsaker, is the weirdest thing I've ever heard vegetables be called

February 23, 2018

Heithr

This is definitely my Dad's favourite phrase.

July 18, 2018

Jan_D_13

I typed "grønsakker" instead of "grønsaker" and it got marked as wrong, instead as a typo. Does "grønsakker" mean something different, then?

September 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.