1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker."

"Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker."

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


Snommelp

Grønnsaker? So vegetables are literally "green things," I'm guessing? We haven't technically gotten to the words for "green" or "thing" yet, but I think it's an educated guess :-P


EivindMeyer

That's correct :) Green things would be Grønne saker or Grønne ting in norsk.


Snommelp

Creates an interesting mental image... "we've got fruit and... green things..." "you can't have dessert until you've eaten your green things." It's like the entire nation has decided that vegetables are kinda gross


StephanWhite

We have the phrase "eat your greens". I don't see what all the fuss is about.


Snommelp

No fuss intended; I just thought it was funny.


Sep780

This one includes things like carrots that we don't consider to be greens. Well, not in MN anyway. It is funny.


Tom642395

Hmm... Meat that has been in the refrigerator too long might also be a Green Thing.


Dave865524

Does the word "grønsaker" include vegetables which are not green, like carrots?


Deliciae

Yes, "oransjesaker" never really caught on.


Nic698651

Jeg elsker grønnsaker!


CommissarFeesh

Worst. Vegetarian. Ever.


Heithr

This is definitely my Dad's favourite phrase.


Supernatural1600

gronnsaker, is the weirdest thing I've ever heard vegetables be called


Jan_D_13

I typed "grønsakker" instead of "grønsaker" and it got marked as wrong, instead as a typo. Does "grønsakker" mean something different, then?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.