"Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker."

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Snommelp
Snommelp

Grønnsaker? So vegetables are literally "green things," I'm guessing? We haven't technically gotten to the words for "green" or "thing" yet, but I think it's an educated guess :-P

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

That's correct :) Green things would be Grønne saker or Grønne ting in norsk.

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Creates an interesting mental image... "we've got fruit and... green things..." "you can't have dessert until you've eaten your green things." It's like the entire nation has decided that vegetables are kinda gross

3 years ago

StephanWhi

We have the phrase "eat your greens". I don't see what all the fuss is about.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

No fuss intended; I just thought it was funny.

2 years ago

Sep780

This one includes things like carrots that we don't consider to be greens. Well, not in MN anyway. It is funny.

2 years ago

MasmoDesain
MasmoDesain

But carrots are not vegetables ;)

10 months ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Groan is right.

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Does the word "grønsaker" include vegetables which are not green, like carrots?

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "oransjesaker" never really caught on.

1 month ago

Nic698651

Jeg elsker grønnsaker!

8 months ago

CommissarFeesh

Worst. Vegetarian. Ever.

1 month ago

DonnaOlson6

gronnsaker, is the weirdest thing I've ever heard vegetables be called

7 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

This is definitely my Dad's favourite phrase.

3 months ago

Jan355441
Jan355441

I typed "grønsakker" instead of "grønsaker" and it got marked as wrong, instead as a typo. Does "grønsakker" mean something different, then?

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.