"Cats and dogs"

Translation:Коти і собаки

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


kostarewski

Hello, excuse me. Why cannot I say кішки here?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Report :)

May 22, 2015

kostarewski

Дякую ;)

May 22, 2015

furiyy

Diaspora Ukrainians will also use "пес, пси" for dog, dogs (similar to Polish), but I guess this isn't used much in Kyiv?

June 15, 2015

Vinnfred

We have "пес", but I think it's just a little more harsh

June 15, 2015

furiyy

Haha, that's funny, in my head "собака" has typically sounded more harsh, like if someone wanted to call a guy a dirty dog or scoundrel I would imagine using "собака", but when your house dog is being a good dog I would imagine using "гарний, добрий пес", but I think that is just how I pictured it but I think either word can do in either case. Looking briefly online it seems like a version of "пес" is used in almost all slavic languages including Ukr and Rus, and "собака" is used only in Ukr and Rus.

Anyway, just curious.

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Actually, you can make both to sound harsh :)

June 16, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

Not all ukrainian think that "пес" it is more harsh. I am native Ukrainian speaker from Kyiv and in my had "пес" souds more kindly than "собака". I often say "пес, песик", like this we also call sometimes the sign for e-mail : @ (песик). And don`t forget that in Ukraine we call "собака" only male animal :)

September 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Собака is a masculine noun, but that doesn't mean that you have to "check" every dog you meet to be able to call it "собака" :)

September 1, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

o, yea, sorry)) i`d mean "cобака" is a masculine noun.

September 7, 2015

MarinaLif

In Russian "собака" is a female dog and "пес" is a male dog. And what is a female dog in Ukrainian?

August 3, 2018

Chocolate_lover2

Marina, according to the dictionary "собака" is used for both, male and female dogs. I don't know what it's actually like though. It's just what the dictionary says.

Apparently the word itself has a masculine gender, but it's equally used for dogs of both sexes.

December 18, 2018

xBarbastellex

Is there a difference between і and та?

May 23, 2015

DarcX

They mean the same, you choose whichever one you want based on how it would sound -- though, it seems that і is more preferable.

May 24, 2015

xBarbastellex

Thank you :) I've heard that й is also used to mean 'and' - is it true? And do we pronounce it like и because it is a single letter?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

It's true. It's pronounced like y in hey.

May 24, 2015

xBarbastellex

That's great! And again is there no rule of when to use it (just how the sentence will sound)?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes :) It's a great word to use between two vowels!

May 24, 2015

xBarbastellex

Thanks! :)

May 24, 2015

kkorzen

I used собакi instead as the plural, and ti was accepted. Is that correct?

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

That's a glitch

June 5, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

What is the difference between і and а?

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred
June 12, 2015

G0108

the lady pronounces the 'и' in "коти" as ee, is this correct or wrong?

July 14, 2015

koko915355

Vždyť jsem tam napsala úplně to samé!

August 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.