1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Cats and dogs"

"Cats and dogs"

Translation:Коти і собаки

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


kostarewski

Hello, excuse me. Why cannot I say кішки here?


furiyy

Diaspora Ukrainians will also use "пес, пси" for dog, dogs (similar to Polish), but I guess this isn't used much in Kyiv?


Vinnfred

We have "пес", but I think it's just a little more harsh


furiyy

Haha, that's funny, in my head "собака" has typically sounded more harsh, like if someone wanted to call a guy a dirty dog or scoundrel I would imagine using "собака", but when your house dog is being a good dog I would imagine using "гарний, добрий пес", but I think that is just how I pictured it but I think either word can do in either case. Looking briefly online it seems like a version of "пес" is used in almost all slavic languages including Ukr and Rus, and "собака" is used only in Ukr and Rus.

Anyway, just curious.


Vinnfred

Actually, you can make both to sound harsh :)


Viktoria_Chance

Not all ukrainian think that "пес" it is more harsh. I am native Ukrainian speaker from Kyiv and in my had "пес" souds more kindly than "собака". I often say "пес, песик", like this we also call sometimes the sign for e-mail : @ (песик). And don`t forget that in Ukraine we call "собака" only male animal :)


Vinnfred

Собака is a masculine noun, but that doesn't mean that you have to "check" every dog you meet to be able to call it "собака" :)


Viktoria_Chance

o, yea, sorry)) i`d mean "cобака" is a masculine noun.


MarinaLif

In Russian "собака" is a female dog and "пес" is a male dog. And what is a female dog in Ukrainian?


Chocolate_lover2

Marina, according to the dictionary "собака" is used for both, male and female dogs. I don't know what it's actually like though. It's just what the dictionary says.

Apparently the word itself has a masculine gender, but it's equally used for dogs of both sexes.


xBarbastellex

Is there a difference between і and та?


DarcX

They mean the same, you choose whichever one you want based on how it would sound -- though, it seems that і is more preferable.


xBarbastellex

Thank you :) I've heard that й is also used to mean 'and' - is it true? And do we pronounce it like и because it is a single letter?


Vinnfred

It's true. It's pronounced like y in hey.


xBarbastellex

That's great! And again is there no rule of when to use it (just how the sentence will sound)?


Vinnfred

Yes :) It's a great word to use between two vowels!


kkorzen

I used собакi instead as the plural, and ti was accepted. Is that correct?


Vinnfred

That's a glitch


UneJamKuqEZi

What is the difference between і and а?


G0108

the lady pronounces the 'и' in "коти" as ee, is this correct or wrong?


koko915355

Vždyť jsem tam napsala úplně to samé!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.