Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cats and dogs"

Translation:Коти і собаки

3 years ago

24 Comments


kostarewski
kostarewski

Hello, excuse me. Why cannot I say кішки here?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Report :)

3 years ago

kostarewski
kostarewski

Дякую ;)

3 years ago

furiyy
furiyy

Diaspora Ukrainians will also use "пес, пси" for dog, dogs (similar to Polish), but I guess this isn't used much in Kyiv?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have "пес", but I think it's just a little more harsh

3 years ago

furiyy
furiyy

Haha, that's funny, in my head "собака" has typically sounded more harsh, like if someone wanted to call a guy a dirty dog or scoundrel I would imagine using "собака", but when your house dog is being a good dog I would imagine using "гарний, добрий пес", but I think that is just how I pictured it but I think either word can do in either case. Looking briefly online it seems like a version of "пес" is used in almost all slavic languages including Ukr and Rus, and "собака" is used only in Ukr and Rus.

Anyway, just curious.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Actually, you can make both to sound harsh :)

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

Not all ukrainian think that "пес" it is more harsh. I am native Ukrainian speaker from Kyiv and in my had "пес" souds more kindly than "собака". I often say "пес, песик", like this we also call sometimes the sign for e-mail : @ (песик). And don`t forget that in Ukraine we call "собака" only male animal :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Собака is a masculine noun, but that doesn't mean that you have to "check" every dog you meet to be able to call it "собака" :)

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

o, yea, sorry)) i`d mean "cобака" is a masculine noun.

3 years ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

In Russian "собака" is a female dog and "пес" is a male dog. And what is a female dog in Ukrainian?

1 month ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Is there a difference between і and та?

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

They mean the same, you choose whichever one you want based on how it would sound -- though, it seems that і is more preferable.

3 years ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Thank you :) I've heard that й is also used to mean 'and' - is it true? And do we pronounce it like и because it is a single letter?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's true. It's pronounced like y in hey.

3 years ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

That's great! And again is there no rule of when to use it (just how the sentence will sound)?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes :) It's a great word to use between two vowels!

3 years ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

kkorzen
kkorzen

I used собакi instead as the plural, and ti was accepted. Is that correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's a glitch

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

What is the difference between і and а?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred
3 years ago

G0108

the lady pronounces the 'и' in "коти" as ee, is this correct or wrong?

3 years ago

koko915355

Vždyť jsem tam napsala úplně to samé!

3 years ago