"Це свиня?"

Translation:Is it a pig?

3 years ago

17 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Is sounds like 'swine', if that helps.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Couldn't this be "this pig?" as well?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, it would be Ця свиня

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Oh, ok. So це is like if you point at something and say "this is a cat/a house" etc., but if you want to say "this cat is green", "this house is on fire" etc. it has to match the gender of the word?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You are right. But if you were to match it to a noun of the neuter gender it would also be це: це молоко (this milk)

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I see. Thank you!

3 years ago

hrabalu
hrabalu

Would "is THAT a pig" also work for this?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That would rather be "то свиня?"

3 years ago

ipdominguez

Could this also be "Is this pig?"

For instance, a Muslim about to eat meat could easily ask: "Is this pig?", but wouldn't say "Is this a pig" (unless there is an unrecognisable full-sized animal in front of him/her).

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Pig's meat (pork) is usually called "свинина"

3 years ago

ipdominguez

Sure, and the question is more precise if you say "is this pork" than "is this pig", but still valid.

Is it valid in Ukrainian? Could you go to a restaurant, order a meal, and ask: "Це свиня?"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, I don't think that we actually use a word "свиня" to refer to meat

People will understand you, but will also think that you just don't know the right word

3 years ago

ipdominguez

Hmm, I asked around and my Ukrainian friends say that "Це свиня?" is definitely valid :|

Does duolingo support "better translations/suggestions", rather than simply "alternative translations"? Ways to tell users "Your translation is correct, although usually people would say 'blah' instead."?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In different parts of Ukraine usage differs then :/

I would love that feature!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It is valid, but I agree with Vinnfred - it sounds like a child asking. The difference between "свиня" and "свинина" is not so small! If you say "Я їм свинину" it means "I eat / am eating pork", while "Я їм свиню" means "I am eating a/the pig"!

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

It would be like asking "Is this a cow?" when someone brings you a steak. The more appropriate would be to ask if it's beef, or pork.

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Why is the sentence "Is it a hog?" not accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.