"Це свиня?"

Translation:Is it a pig?

5/22/2015, 3:47:53 PM

19 Comments


StrapsOption

Is sounds like 'swine', if that helps.

6/20/2015, 8:35:03 AM

POCKOCMOC

Why is the sentence "Is it a hog?" not accepted?

3/12/2017, 5:14:41 PM

mph.vgc

Hog = кабан

12/22/2018, 11:03:36 PM

Bluthund

Couldn't this be "this pig?" as well?

5/22/2015, 3:47:53 PM

Vinnfred

No, it would be Ця свиня

5/22/2015, 4:10:28 PM

Bluthund

Oh, ok. So це is like if you point at something and say "this is a cat/a house" etc., but if you want to say "this cat is green", "this house is on fire" etc. it has to match the gender of the word?

5/22/2015, 5:45:40 PM

Vinnfred

You are right. But if you were to match it to a noun of the neuter gender it would also be це: це молоко (this milk)

5/22/2015, 5:48:09 PM

Bluthund

I see. Thank you!

5/22/2015, 6:18:38 PM

hrabalu

Would "is THAT a pig" also work for this?

5/31/2015, 10:48:50 AM

Vinnfred

That would rather be "то свиня?"

5/31/2015, 12:41:57 PM

ipdominguez

Could this also be "Is this pig?"

For instance, a Muslim about to eat meat could easily ask: "Is this pig?", but wouldn't say "Is this a pig" (unless there is an unrecognisable full-sized animal in front of him/her).

6/7/2015, 10:30:21 AM

Vinnfred

Pig's meat (pork) is usually called "свинина"

6/7/2015, 10:33:58 AM

ipdominguez

Sure, and the question is more precise if you say "is this pork" than "is this pig", but still valid.

Is it valid in Ukrainian? Could you go to a restaurant, order a meal, and ask: "Це свиня?"

6/7/2015, 10:37:50 AM

Vinnfred

No, I don't think that we actually use a word "свиня" to refer to meat

People will understand you, but will also think that you just don't know the right word

6/7/2015, 10:40:02 AM

ipdominguez

Hmm, I asked around and my Ukrainian friends say that "Це свиня?" is definitely valid :|

Does duolingo support "better translations/suggestions", rather than simply "alternative translations"? Ways to tell users "Your translation is correct, although usually people would say 'blah' instead."?

6/7/2015, 11:41:47 AM

Vinnfred

In different parts of Ukraine usage differs then :/

I would love that feature!

6/7/2015, 12:09:44 PM

sagitta145
Mod

It is valid, but I agree with Vinnfred - it sounds like a child asking. The difference between "свиня" and "свинина" is not so small! If you say "Я їм свинину" it means "I eat / am eating pork", while "Я їм свиню" means "I am eating a/the pig"!

6/18/2015, 3:29:53 AM

shlyovich

It would be like asking "Is this a cow?" when someone brings you a steak. The more appropriate would be to ask if it's beef, or pork.

6/2/2017, 3:12:31 AM

Jenni7771

"This pig?" dont work. Like about to make pork meat.

10/10/2015, 8:36:38 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.