1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це свиня?"

"Це свиня?"

Translation:Is it a pig?

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


StrapsOption

Is sounds like 'swine', if that helps.


hrabalu

Would "is THAT a pig" also work for this?


Vinnfred

That would rather be "то свиня?"


POCKOCMOC

Why is the sentence "Is it a hog?" not accepted?


mph.vgc

Hog = кабан


Andres.Campe

Does this imply gender?


Bluthund

Couldn't this be "this pig?" as well?


Vinnfred

No, it would be Ця свиня


Bluthund

Oh, ok. So це is like if you point at something and say "this is a cat/a house" etc., but if you want to say "this cat is green", "this house is on fire" etc. it has to match the gender of the word?


Vinnfred

You are right. But if you were to match it to a noun of the neuter gender it would also be це: це молоко (this milk)


Bluthund

I see. Thank you!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.