1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це свиня?"

"Це свиня?"

Translation:Is it a pig?

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


StrapsOption

Is sounds like 'swine', if that helps.


hrabalu

Would "is THAT a pig" also work for this?


Vinnfred

That would rather be "то свиня?"


POCKOCMOC

Why is the sentence "Is it a hog?" not accepted?


mph.vgc

Hog = кабан


Andres.Campe

Does this imply gender?


Bluthund

Couldn't this be "this pig?" as well?


Vinnfred

No, it would be Ця свиня


Bluthund

Oh, ok. So це is like if you point at something and say "this is a cat/a house" etc., but if you want to say "this cat is green", "this house is on fire" etc. it has to match the gender of the word?


Vinnfred

You are right. But if you were to match it to a noun of the neuter gender it would also be це: це молоко (this milk)


Bluthund

I see. Thank you!


ipdominguez

Could this also be "Is this pig?"

For instance, a Muslim about to eat meat could easily ask: "Is this pig?", but wouldn't say "Is this a pig" (unless there is an unrecognisable full-sized animal in front of him/her).


Vinnfred

Pig's meat (pork) is usually called "свинина"


ipdominguez

Sure, and the question is more precise if you say "is this pork" than "is this pig", but still valid.

Is it valid in Ukrainian? Could you go to a restaurant, order a meal, and ask: "Це свиня?"


Vinnfred

No, I don't think that we actually use a word "свиня" to refer to meat

People will understand you, but will also think that you just don't know the right word


ipdominguez

Hmm, I asked around and my Ukrainian friends say that "Це свиня?" is definitely valid :|

Does duolingo support "better translations/suggestions", rather than simply "alternative translations"? Ways to tell users "Your translation is correct, although usually people would say 'blah' instead."?


Vinnfred

In different parts of Ukraine usage differs then :/

I would love that feature!


sagitta145

It is valid, but I agree with Vinnfred - it sounds like a child asking. The difference between "свиня" and "свинина" is not so small! If you say "Я їм свинину" it means "I eat / am eating pork", while "Я їм свиню" means "I am eating a/the pig"!


shlyovich

It would be like asking "Is this a cow?" when someone brings you a steak. The more appropriate would be to ask if it's beef, or pork.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.