Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our school has around a thousand students."

Translation:Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes.

2
3 years ago

26 Comments


JonnyHogi87

Why does "de" stand for a here and not "un" ?

8
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The 'de' here does not mean 'a'. It goes with alrededor and it is a two word adverb in Spanish meaning (aproximadamente or about). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alrededor%20de

alrededor means around as in mirar alrededor (to look around).

Alrededor is also a masculine noun as in miré a mi alrededor I looked around me as in surroundings,

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alrededor

I have found that very often the English meaning will not always translate exactly to Spanish and the reverse.

39
Reply33 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

Thanks for the explanation :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Joe101516

Gracias!

0
Reply2 years ago

LeslieFielding

I wrote " nuestra escuela tiene CIRCA de mil estudiantes which was marked incorrect?????

1
Reply3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

I think that the word that you are looking for is "cerca".

It could work, but I think that, in this context, these words encompass different ranges of numbers. If you use "cerca", it means that the school has less than a thousand students. On the other hand, if you use "alrededor", it means that the school may have either more than a thousand students, or less than that.

EDIT: Mavry is right, you can use them interchangeably here, I'm just being picky (:

26
Reply3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

Why am I being downvoted ? I just tried to give the best answer that I could as a native speaker.

17
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I wouldn't worry too much because around here some people will downvote for a single thank you. Your Spanish native input is welcome.

20
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

When we learned "alrededor," it was in the context of a physical action (walking or looking around.) It can also be used for non-active/non-physical estimations, just like in English?

10
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The problem is when i research the two words the dictionary gives 'alrededor de' as an adverb, but cerca de as a preposition. I really am confused because to me cerca de would mean near by, or close to, or even about.

As a non native speaker, things like this confuse me. Your input is welcome as well as Mavry, as he has been helping us English speakers out around these discussion sentences for two or three years now.

4
Reply2 years ago

AngelC456

He is right i speak spanish and cerca is the right word

3
Reply2 years ago

raskogr
raskogr

I wrote "nuestro colegio" instead of "nuestra escuela", does colegio not mean school?

1
Reply3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

Yes, in this sentence both "escuela" and "colegio" should be accepted.

4
Reply3 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Why couldn't I write: "La nuestra escuela..."?! It is wrong?! I don't believe it. It was not accepted. Why without article?!

1
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because 'la nuestra' is a pronoun meaning 'ours'., where as nuestra is a possessive adjective meaning 'our'

11
Reply3 years ago

SnoopyTango

Nuestra escuela tiene casi un mil estudiantes. Why is the use of "casi" incorrect?

1
Reply2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I believe that casi would mean almost (ie you knew it was less than 1000) whereas alrededor is around (which could be more or less than 1000). Hope that helps.

7
Reply2 years ago

smileyowlie
smileyowlie

Why was "más o menos" not accepted?

1
Reply1 year ago

rwb1985
rwb1985

Alrededor is better for around as in "around the perimeter," when it is a physical usage of the word. Cerca means "near," or "close," again in physical context usually. I would use más o menos when talking about numbers, and this is what I hear most often.

0
Reply2 years ago

scomosjh

I used "mas o menos" at the end of the sentence to indicate "around". This should be acceptable since it means the same thing in english.

0
Reply2 years ago

bassheadxx

Could 'Aproximadamente' be used for 'around'?

0
Reply1 year ago

61ackJack
61ackJack

I translated the sentence as "Nuestra escuela tiene mil estudiantes alrededor." and got wrong because I put "alrededor" at the back. Could anybody give me an explanation...

0
Reply1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It sounds as odd in English as it does in Spanish to have the word that's modifying the number be separated from the number and stuck on the end of the sentence. I don't think anyone in English would say "Our school has a thousand students around."

1
Reply1 year ago

territech
territech

I agree that it would sound strange to say "Our school has a thousand students around"; however, if one said "Our school has a thousand students, approximately" no one would think it wrong.

0
Reply1 day ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Why does students not require the definitive article the here? Los estudiantes?

0
Reply2 months ago

emmy574558

I still don't understand the 'mil estudiantes'. I read the forum comments before and I wrote miles De estudiantes, because of the noun ad the word 'alrededor' does not mean an exact number?

0
Reply2 months ago