1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten min er redd hunder."

"Katten min er redd hunder."

Translation:My cat is afraid of dogs.

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


autiejai

Hvorfor er det ikke 'Katten min er redd FOR hunder' ?


fveldig
Mod

"For" is optional. "Å være redd" and "å være redd for" means the same in this context.


autiejai

Åhh ok, takk, jeg visste ikke det. Are there any rules for determining when 'for' should be used and when not? Or is it entirely optional in every context?


fveldig
Mod

I think it's optional when you have a direct object. If you don't have a direct object you should never use it. You cannot say "Jeg er redd for.", but "Jeg er redd." works. I think it's most common to use "for" before a direct object, so I'm sure Duolingo is just teaching you that it is possible not use it. So it's probably just best to use "for".


HelenCarlsson

That's very interesting, since the "for" (för) is not optional in Swedish!


MarcinM85

Indeed. I first learnt Swedish and of course it helps a lot while learning Norwegian but sometimes it is confusing.


autiejai

Thank you for explaining that to me.


morgainelafee

Would it still be optional in a more formal context though, such as an academic paper or news article?


fveldig
Mod

Neither is more formal than the other, it's just that one is used more than the other.


Varkatzas

If you say "Kattene mine er redde hunder" you won't know whether your cats are scared of dogs or if your cats are scared dogs.


Neokrylon

In my case, this is in the opposite with my cat. Should I say 'Katten min er redd ikke hunder?'


Deliciae

Close! It's "Katten min er ikke redd (for) hunder."


Coverhead

For some reason my predictive text came up with "My cat is afraid of Americans"...


morgainelafee

Sounds like your phone loves NIN ;)


Caden195835

Why is there the "er" in there? Shouldn't it just be "katten min redd hunder"?


rhhpk

The sentence needs a verb. Your suggestion would mean "my cat afraid of dogs".


uchecosmos

Pls.can someone tell me how to pronouce this "redd"


Jorun-la

It's pronounced straight forward.


Amin663889

Just like RED is pronounced in British English. Norwegian R sound is closer to the British R sound than the American R sound; however you better note that they are not exactly similar to each other.


churlishfellow

Is there a bit of a rolled R in Norwegian words like this?


lqvaughn

When do adjectives end with and e instead of it being left off?


jalpal46

the e is added for plurals! Du er ung/dere er unge.


Eddie_Werewolf

Well duh! Most cats are afraid of dogs.


KotobaSuke

Does the "redd" here change to "redde" when plural or stay invariable?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.