"Katten min er redd hunder."

Translation:My cat is afraid of dogs.

5/22/2015, 4:11:31 PM

22 Comments


autiejai

Hvorfor er det ikke 'Katten min er redd FOR hunder' ?

5/22/2015, 4:11:31 PM

fveldig
Mod

"For" is optional. "Å være redd" and "å være redd for" means the same in this context.

5/22/2015, 4:13:35 PM

autiejai

Åhh ok, takk, jeg visste ikke det. Are there any rules for determining when 'for' should be used and when not? Or is it entirely optional in every context?

5/22/2015, 4:22:34 PM

fveldig
Mod

I think it's optional when you have a direct object. If you don't have a direct object you should never use it. You cannot say "Jeg er redd for.", but "Jeg er redd." works. I think it's most common to use "for" before a direct object, so I'm sure Duolingo is just teaching you that it is possible not use it. So it's probably just best to use "for".

5/22/2015, 4:31:42 PM

HelenCarlsson

That's very interesting, since the "for" (för) is not optional in Swedish!

6/15/2015, 11:53:16 AM

MarcinM85

Indeed. I first learnt Swedish and of course it helps a lot while learning Norwegian but sometimes it is confusing.

12/29/2015, 5:42:47 PM

autiejai

Thank you for explaining that to me.

5/22/2015, 4:41:59 PM

morgainelafee

Would it still be optional in a more formal context though, such as an academic paper or news article?

6/20/2016, 5:26:46 AM

fveldig
Mod

Neither is more formal than the other, it's just that one is used more than the other.

6/20/2016, 6:00:35 AM

Varkatzas

If you say "Kattene mine er redde hunder" you won't know whether your cats are scared of dogs or if your cats are scared dogs.

8/10/2015, 12:18:13 AM

Neokrylon

In my case, this is in the opposite with my cat. Should I say 'Katten min er redd ikke hunder?'

5/9/2016, 7:44:36 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Close! It's "Katten min er ikke redd (for) hunder."

5/9/2016, 7:59:59 PM

Neokrylon

Takk! ^.^

5/10/2016, 12:40:46 AM

Coverhead

For some reason my predictive text came up with "My cat is afraid of Americans"...

12/15/2015, 6:42:48 PM

morgainelafee

Sounds like your phone loves NIN ;)

6/20/2016, 5:27:23 AM

uchecosmos

Pls.can someone tell me how to pronouce this "redd"

5/3/2016, 1:53:26 PM

Jorun-la

It's pronounced straight forward.

7/28/2016, 9:15:04 PM

lqvaughn

When do adjectives end with and e instead of it being left off?

7/29/2016, 6:46:27 PM

jalpal46

the e is added for plurals! Du er ung/dere er unge.

5/13/2017, 2:09:01 PM

Caden195835

Why is there the "er" in there? Shouldn't it just be "katten min redd hunder"?

8/13/2016, 12:28:26 AM

rhhpk

The sentence needs a verb. Your suggestion would mean "my cat afraid of dogs".

10/30/2016, 4:43:21 PM

Jakob_Varulv

Well duh! Most cats are afraid of dogs.

6/20/2017, 6:00:24 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.