1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Fenster und der Tisch"

"Das Fenster und der Tisch"

Translation:The window and the table

September 26, 2013

14 Comments


beardpower

When you mouse over the word "Tisch", it gives "table" and "desk" for the options. However, when you answer with "desk" it's marked wrong. Why bother having that as an option if it's wrong?


securitymode

Same question. I believe a desk is "ein tisch".


ericshierly

Why is "windows" not accepted? It is listed as a translation. How would the sentence differentiate


stefott

'Windows' is plural while 'das Fenster' (the window) is singular. 'The windows and the table' would be: 'Die Fenster und der Tisch'


TrioLinguist

It's because Fenster could be either one, depending on the article.


al4ovi

It sounds like the male is saying "...uns der Tisch."


whatablo

Das fenster... How to make the difference between That window, and The window?


Abendbrot

"The window" is "das Fenster", while "that window" is "dieses Fenster".

Is that green? = Ist das/dies grün? -here the "that" is without a noun. --> Das ist schön. Das ist mein Vater. = That is fine. That is my father.


WarrenEsch

Can someone please tell me if I have noticed something good: You know the vowels a-e-i-o-u. Everyone does. Now, to figure out when DIE, DER, or DAS is used with whatever word, I noticed that the word is preceded by the form with the previous letter in the vowel order. An example: dEr T-I-sch DER has 'E' and the following letter in Tisch is I. Another example: Das Fenster. dAs fEnster. So if I just follow the sequence of vowels (a-e-i-o-u), will this work?:)


TrioLinguist

Following the a-e-i-o-u sequence:

Masculine:

  • der Garten (garden)
  • der Teller (plate)
  • der Himmel (sky)
  • der Boden (ground)
  • der Mund (mouth)

Neuter:

  • das Wasser (water)
  • das Telefon (telephone)
  • das Bild (picture)
  • das Holz (wood)
  • das Flugzeug (plane

Any vowel may follow der or das; sorry, there is no pattern or trick here.


WarrenEsch

Rats^^ It was an exciting guess:)


jp7SWH52

Why is 'die Tafel' wrong?


MiFRUooA

The male voice pronounces der in a way you can only guess what he's saying... His overall pronunciation is inferior to lady we had before


IgorZinenko

In a slow mode "der" is pronounced as "die"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.