1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen drikker melk."

"Mannen drikker melk."

Translation:The man drinks milk.

May 22, 2015

27 Comments


Dr.Manhattan95

So just to be clear, En mann is "a man" and Mannen is "the man"?


CrazyChao

That's correct.


[deactivated user]

    It's incredibly hard to tell when the voice is saying either "Mann" or "Mannen". Is this an issue with the translator, or is this just how Norwegian sounds?


CrazyChao

    It's very subtle at first, but you'll get used to it. The n sound at the end of mann is shorter than at the end of mannen.


mabynke

    «Mann» has one syllable, «mannen» has two, thus the «n» sounds longer. Mann: /mɑn/; mannen: /mɑn.n/


    [deactivated user]

      The correct IPA pronunciations are /mɑnːən/ and /mɑnːɛn/, but native speakers shorten or throw away the ə and prolong the n sound to differentiate it from mann where n stops rather abruptly.

      You need to give yourself time in order to notice the subtle difference in pronunciation but until then, pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article. If there isn't any, you're dealing with definite singular of that particular noun (mannen).

      When the ə (Wikipedia article) sound isn't enunciated clearly, two n sounds sort of merge and are prolonged.

      When you're practising at home, replace it with a more defined e sound and give yourself time so your ears can get accustomed to the almost unnoticeable ə between the n sounds.

      Compare these Forvo pronunciations of en mann and mannen.


      Click here for the guide on IPA symbols.


DaveFruits

      You milk-drinking Imperials!


      [deactivated user]

        as opposed to milk drinking stormcloaks?


        [deactivated user]

TuroTouret

          What's the diference between "mann" and "mannen"?


Deliciae

          It's the indefinite and definite form of the word, respectively.

          en mann = a man
          mannen = the man

          If you're on a computer you should check out the 'Tips and notes' section for this skill, as it explains the concept in more detail.


Banhmichuyenngu

          So what is "the mEn"?


Deliciae

          "Mennene"

          It has an irregular vowel change in its plural forms, just like in English.


Gary_Kotka

          It sounds a bit weird when the 'e' is swallowed in 'mannen'. It's comprehensible, but only just for a beginner like me. I guess this is good training for my "Norwegian ear".


Linguatron

          Melk pronounce like 'mek'?


noko_heilt_anna

          No, you should pronounce it as m-e-l-k. It is just that the l-k gets almost into one sound when you pronounce it too quickly.

          "Mek" is a different "word" (abbreviation).


Linguatron

          Thank you, I'm not learning Norsk any more though!


          [deactivated user]

            Correct IPA pronunciation is /melk/ which means you have to include the alveolar lateral approximant /l/ as well.


            Click here to view more information about IPA symbols and sounds. Follow this link to listen how a native speaker pronounces this word.


Jimmy295151

            The word "en" sounds like "eM" to me in the app. But I asked my Norsk friends and they said it is correctly pronounced "eN" just the way it is written.


            [deactivated user]

              It's n (alveolar nasal consonant, [tongue touches the bone just behind your teeth]) because you don't bring your lips closer together to make an m sound (bilabial nasal consonant [closed lips suddenly open]).

              Maybe since they are both nasal sounds, you get the impression that it's m instead of n.


Marilena1101

              Do nouns always need an article (for example en mann) or can they stand on their own on some occasions? If so, is that another way to distinguish the words "man" and "mannen", except for having to listen to the longer "n" pronunciation?


              [deactivated user]

                The indefinite article may be omitted when stating professions or characteristics of a person.

                Jeg er mann. - I am a man.

                Han er vegetarianer. - He is (a) vegetarian.

                Jeg er maler. - I am a painter.

                Jeg er mann works but Jeg er høy mann (I am tall man) doesn't because it requires en before høy (adjective).


                Other than when dealing with uncountable nouns (e.g. sukker [sugar], salt [salt]) and some exceptions aforementioned, you do need the indefinite article to be present to avoid sounding Tarzan-like.


cattycattyahh

                Why is it drinks and not is drinking


                [deactivated user]

                  Drikker is present tense of the verb å drikke (to drink) in Norwegian.

                  There is only one present tense in Norwegian which can be translated, depending on the context, as Present Continuous (is drinking) or Present Simple (drink[s]).

                  Thus, both "The man is drinking milk" and "The man drinks milk" are equally correct.


JoseColman3

                  Why cannot be "The man is drinking milk"?

                  Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.