"Mannen drikker melk."

Translation:The man drinks milk.

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


Dr.Manhattan95

So just to be clear, En mann is "a man" and Mannen is "the man"?

May 22, 2015

CrazyChao

That's correct.

May 22, 2015

Isthatpersonme

Oh ok thanks

May 30, 2015

lewis.copl

It's incredibly hard to tell when the voice is saying either "Mann" or "Mannen". Is this an issue with the translator, or is this just how Norwegian sounds?

May 28, 2015

CrazyChao

It's very subtle at first, but you'll get used to it. The n sound at the end of mann is shorter than at the end of mannen.

May 28, 2015

mabynke

«Mann» has one syllable, «mannen» has two, thus the «n» sounds longer. Mann: /mɑn/; mannen: /mɑn.n/

May 30, 2015

DaveFruits

You milk-drinking Imperials!

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    as opposed to milk drinking stormcloaks?

    June 10, 2015

DaveFruits

    Yep

    June 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      10/10

      June 10, 2015

TuroTouret

      What's the diference between "mann" and "mannen"?

      August 23, 2015

Deliciae
      Mod

      It's the indefinite and definite form of the word, respectively.

      en mann = a man
      mannen = the man

      If you're on a computer you should check out the 'Tips and notes' section for this skill, as it explains the concept in more detail.

      August 23, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

      So what is "the mEn"?

      October 11, 2015

Deliciae
      Mod

      "Mennene"

      It has an irregular vowel change in its plural forms, just like in English.

      October 11, 2015

Gary_Kotka

      It sounds a bit weird when the 'e' is swallowed in 'mannen'. It's comprehensible, but only just for a beginner like me. I guess this is good training for my "Norwegian ear".

      October 15, 2015

Linguatron

      Melk pronounce like 'mek'?

      March 2, 2016

noko_heilt_anna

      No, you should pronounce it as m-e-l-k. It is just that the l-k gets almost into one sound when you pronounce it too quickly.

      "Mek" is a different "word" (abbreviation).

      March 14, 2016

Linguatron

      Thank you, I'm not learning Norsk any more though!

      March 14, 2016

Jimmy295151

      The word "en" sounds like "eM" to me in the app. But I asked my Norsk friends and they said it is correctly pronounced "eN" just the way it is written.

      October 29, 2016

Marilena1101

      Do nouns always need an article (for example en mann) or can they stand on their own on some occasions? If so, is that another way to distinguish the words "man" and "mannen", except for having to listen to the longer "n" pronunciation?

      November 24, 2017
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.