"Det er en mann."

Translation:That is a man.

3 years ago

32 Comments


brouwek

She says it so fast!

3 years ago

axe31715

Click the turtle icon then if you are on both.

3 years ago

MISAELGILT

Yes

6 months ago

Nordi420

I just can't hear a "t" in "Det". It sounds to me like Der.

3 years ago

Matsukasa

There is no "t" in "det", the "t" here it is always silent^^ Often "det er" is further contracted to something like "dær", as you note.

2 years ago

AndyLowings

I have come to find that they make a lot about saying "et" when it finishes a word..it almost sounds like "aah" sometimes. It is a strange but highly important inconsistency. But you observed well !

3 years ago

TheShep

They told me it was like Swedish, but I never thought it would've been so close, awesome languages!

3 years ago

VitGryfny

If 'en mann' is masculine why won't we say 'Den er en mann'? As 'den' is for both masculine/feminine and 'det' is for neuter.

3 years ago

AndyLowings

Its not masculine until the nouns gender has been established.

3 years ago

DiegoGarza9

Is the r rolled in norwegian?

2 years ago

lstor

Updated: Yes, the Norwegian R is commonly rolled, i.e. it's an alveolar trill.

Some dialects use a guttural R instead, see the map here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R

2 years ago

DiegoGarza9

So, how should I pronounce it? As a uvular trill?

2 years ago

lstor

I'm sorry, I have to correct myself here. I misunderstood what 'rolling r' means in English. I have updated my answer.

1 year ago

Phoenix1494

Would you say "det er jeg" or "det er meg"

1 year ago

lstor

I think most Norwegians would say "Det er meg" in most contexts, even when it might not be grammatically perfect.

1 year ago

Astrid470410

You could say either; the first meaning it is I, and that sort of sounds like you are an evil mastermind.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Most English people would say "It's me", but the majority would probably write "It is I".

11 months ago

Karo97235

Why is "Det" "That" and not "This"? Or is "this" in English only used for things? (Sorry i'm German)

5 months ago

kenulis

how would you say "this is a man"?

3 years ago

SupEvan

Dette er en mann.

3 years ago

zirrex

And "these are men" and "those are men"?

3 years ago

SupEvan

These are men = Dette er menn. Those are men = De er menn

3 years ago

tahscenery

Can it also mean "It is a man?"

3 years ago

Matsukasa

As Istor said! For me (native speaker), this sentence sounds more like "It's a man" than "That's a man", because "det" in the sense of "that" would receive more stress (but that's to expect from a digital voice). A lot of sentences that are ambiguous in writing are disambiguated by stress and intonation.

2 years ago

lstor

Good point, "That's a man" would be more like "Dét er en mann" while "It's a man" is kind of "D'er en mann."

Jeg er også norskisk btw. (Er det slemt å bruke feil demonym på en lær-deg-norsk-side?)

2 years ago

Matsukasa

Takk! Nei man må jo leke litt med språket, hvis ikke forsvinner jo all moroa!:P

2 years ago

lstor

Yes: "Hva er til venstre der?" "Det er en mann." (What's that to the left over there? It's a man.)

2 years ago

tahscenery

Tusen takk! :)

2 years ago

E3ep0

Why det

2 years ago

Master.Cale

It´s so close to De er en menn

1 year ago

lstor

But "They are a men." doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

Master.Cale

Kyllä . It does not

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.