"Det er en mann."

Translation:That is a man.

3 years ago

44 Comments


brouwek

She says it so fast!

3 years ago

axe31715

Click the turtle icon then if you are on both.

2 years ago

MISAELGILT

Yes

3 months ago

FtimaSanto119527

She says it so fast

1 year ago

Nordi420

I just can't hear a "t" in "Det". It sounds to me like Der.

3 years ago

Matsukasa
Matsukasa

There is no "t" in "det", the "t" here it is always silent^^ Often "det er" is further contracted to something like "dær", as you note.

2 years ago

AndyLowings

I have come to find that they make a lot about saying "et" when it finishes a word..it almost sounds like "aah" sometimes. It is a strange but highly important inconsistency. But you observed well !

3 years ago

johanna.htrmyr

I can hear the "t" a little bit, but i can't hear the "D" in "Det"

1 year ago

TheShep
TheShep

They told me it was like Swedish, but I never thought it would've been so close, awesome languages!

3 years ago

VitGryfny

If 'en mann' is masculine why won't we say 'Den er en mann'? As 'den' is for both masculine/feminine and 'det' is for neuter.

3 years ago

AndyLowings

Its not masculine until the nouns gender has been established.

3 years ago

DiegoGarza9

Is the r rolled in norwegian?

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

Updated: Yes, the Norwegian R is commonly rolled, i.e. it's an alveolar trill.

Some dialects use a guttural R instead, see the map here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R

2 years ago

DiegoGarza9

So, how should I pronounce it? As a uvular trill?

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

I'm sorry, I have to correct myself here. I misunderstood what 'rolling r' means in English. I have updated my answer.

1 year ago

Phoenix1494

Would you say "det er jeg" or "det er meg"

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

I think most Norwegians would say "Det er meg" in most contexts, even when it might not be grammatically perfect.

1 year ago

Astrid470410

You could say either; the first meaning it is I, and that sort of sounds like you are an evil mastermind.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Most English people would say "It's me", but the majority would probably write "It is I".

8 months ago

Karo97235

Why is "Det" "That" and not "This"? Or is "this" in English only used for things? (Sorry i'm German)

2 months ago

kenulis

how would you say "this is a man"?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Dette er en mann.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

And "these are men" and "those are men"?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

These are men = Dette er menn. Those are men = De er menn

3 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Can it also mean "It is a man?"

2 years ago

Matsukasa
Matsukasa

As Istor said! For me (native speaker), this sentence sounds more like "It's a man" than "That's a man", because "det" in the sense of "that" would receive more stress (but that's to expect from a digital voice). A lot of sentences that are ambiguous in writing are disambiguated by stress and intonation.

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

Good point, "That's a man" would be more like "Dét er en mann" while "It's a man" is kind of "D'er en mann."

Jeg er også norskisk btw. (Er det slemt å bruke feil demonym på en lær-deg-norsk-side?)

2 years ago

Matsukasa
Matsukasa

Takk! Nei man må jo leke litt med språket, hvis ikke forsvinner jo all moroa!:P

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

Yes: "Hva er til venstre der?" "Det er en mann." (What's that to the left over there? It's a man.)

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Tusen takk! :)

2 years ago

E3ep0
E3ep0

Why det

2 years ago

Master.Cale

It´s so close to De er en menn

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

But "They are a men." doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

Master.Cale

Kyllä . It does not

1 year ago

Anika042000

Is this even grammatically correct? ' It is a man?' 'That/this is a man' seems more appropriate.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

It is grammatically correct. "What is that?" "It is a man" is indeed appropriate.

3 years ago

Anika042000

Thank you!

3 years ago

AndyLowings

why not " there is a man?"

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

Because then you'd say "Det er en mann der." (There's a man over there.) or "Det finnes en mann." (There is a man / A man exists)

"Det er en mann" only means "It's a man" or "That's a man".

3 years ago

AndyLowings

well and good but we're not deciding how "we would say" 'there's a man' but actually just translating "det er en mann" so there exists a measure of doubt.

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean. "Det er en mann" can only be translated to "It's a man" or "That's a man".

What measure of doubt are you talking about?

3 years ago

cbsplinter

This is what I thought too.

3 years ago

AndyLowings

You are a rare and unusual intellect Mr Splinter! Take an extra Linglet and go to the top of the class.

3 years ago

cbsplinter

Tusen takk!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.