"Det er en mann."

Translation:That is a man.

May 22, 2015

36 Comments


brouwek

She says it so fast!


axe31715

Click the turtle icon then if you are on both.


Nordi420

I just can't hear a "t" in "Det". It sounds to me like Der.


Matsukasa

There is no "t" in "det", the "t" here it is always silent^^ Often "det er" is further contracted to something like "dær", as you note.


TheShep

They told me it was like Swedish, but I never thought it would've been so close, awesome languages!


VitGryfny

If 'en mann' is masculine why won't we say 'Den er en mann'? As 'den' is for both masculine/feminine and 'det' is for neuter.


AndyLowings

Its not masculine until the nouns gender has been established.


DiegoGarza9

Is the r rolled in norwegian?


lstor

Updated: Yes, the Norwegian R is commonly rolled, i.e. it's an alveolar trill.

Some dialects use a guttural R instead, see the map here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R


Karo97235

Why is "Det" "That" and not "This"? Or is "this" in English only used for things? (Sorry i'm German)


[deactivated user]
    • det = that
    • dette = this

    It's just how the language works. Similar to English, both det and dette are used but they obviously have different purposes because they are different words. Don't worry, it's OK to ask questions about things you find confusing.

    This is my fiancée is a normal sentence to say when you're introducing a person you're engaged with to your parents. Unless you're engaged to a chair, of course. But, that is very unlikely.

    In conclusion, this can be used both for living creatures and inanimate objects. Same is true in Norwegian.


Phoenix1494

    Would you say "det er jeg" or "det er meg"


Astrid470410

    You could say either; the first meaning it is I, and that sort of sounds like you are an evil mastermind.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Most English people would say "It's me", but the majority would probably write "It is I".


lstor

    I think most Norwegians would say "Det er meg" in most contexts, even when it might not be grammatically perfect.


kenulis

    how would you say "this is a man"?


SupEvan

    Dette er en mann.


zirrex

    And "these are men" and "those are men"?


SupEvan

    These are men = Dette er menn. Those are men = De er menn


mysmallworld

    Can ''De er menn'' be traslated as ''they are men"?


tahscenery

    Can it also mean "It is a man?"


Matsukasa

    As Istor said! For me (native speaker), this sentence sounds more like "It's a man" than "That's a man", because "det" in the sense of "that" would receive more stress (but that's to expect from a digital voice). A lot of sentences that are ambiguous in writing are disambiguated by stress and intonation.


lstor

    Good point, "That's a man" would be more like "Dét er en mann" while "It's a man" is kind of "D'er en mann."

    Jeg er også norskisk btw. (Er det slemt å bruke feil demonym på en lær-deg-norsk-side?)


Matsukasa

    Takk! Nei man må jo leke litt med språket, hvis ikke forsvinner jo all moroa!:P


lstor

    Yes: "Hva er til venstre der?" "Det er en mann." (What's that to the left over there? It's a man.)


tahscenery

    Tusen takk! :)


venu2503

    what is the difference between de and det?


PawelBystr

    I have translated "This is a man" and yourvoption is "That is a man". What is a differece?


Anika042000

    Is this even grammatically correct? ' It is a man?' 'That/this is a man' seems more appropriate.


consultjohan

    It is grammatically correct. "What is that?" "It is a man" is indeed appropriate.


AndyLowings

    why not " there is a man?"


lstor

    Because then you'd say "Det er en mann der." (There's a man over there.) or "Det finnes en mann." (There is a man / A man exists)

    "Det er en mann" only means "It's a man" or "That's a man".


AndyLowings

    well and good but we're not deciding how "we would say" 'there's a man' but actually just translating "det er en mann" so there exists a measure of doubt.


lstor

    I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean. "Det er en mann" can only be translated to "It's a man" or "That's a man".

    What measure of doubt are you talking about?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.