"Her dogs are incredible."

Translation:Hundene hennes er utrolige.

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


chloe1395

Why is it not "hundene sine" (her own dogs)?

February 5, 2016

Walterwilweten

Because 'sine' can only be used in the object of a sentence. ''Hundene hennes'' is the subject of this sentence.

May 27, 2016

Milaantje7

Why is it '' Hundene hennes '' and not '' Hennes hundene '' ?

May 22, 2015

comeoutcomeout
Plus

In most cases in Norwegian, the possessive comes after the definite noun. If you wanted to put the possessive first (maybe for emphasis), you have to use the indefinite form of the noun.

Hundene hennes, or, Hennes hunder

May 22, 2015

Milaantje7

Thanks!

May 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I put "Hundene hennes er fantastik", and it was marked correct, with a note saying, "You had a typo in your answer" and saying I should have used "untrolig" instead. Surely that's more than a typo!

    July 16, 2018

Tremythar

    I did this too. I think the English synonyms here are both really close translations, making both answers correct. Though I think it's important to keep them apart for vocabulary reasons.

    July 30, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.