1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Her dogs are incredible."

"Her dogs are incredible."

Translation:Hundene hennes er utrolige.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


chloe1395

Why is it not "hundene sine" (her own dogs)?


Walterwilweten

Because 'sine' can only be used in the object of a sentence. ''Hundene hennes'' is the subject of this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it '' Hundene hennes '' and not '' Hennes hundene '' ?


comeoutcomeout

    In most cases in Norwegian, the possessive comes after the definite noun. If you wanted to put the possessive first (maybe for emphasis), you have to use the indefinite form of the noun.

    Hundene hennes, or, Hennes hunder


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        I put "Hundene hennes er fantastik", and it was marked correct, with a note saying, "You had a typo in your answer" and saying I should have used "untrolig" instead. Surely that's more than a typo!


Tremythar

        I did this too. I think the English synonyms here are both really close translations, making both answers correct. Though I think it's important to keep them apart for vocabulary reasons.


TARDISToni

        While both 'unbelievable' and 'incredible' have largely come to be completely synonymous with 'wonderful' and 'fantastic,' I think it's important to remember that etymologically, both originally meant simply 'not believable' (or 'not credible') - and that it didn't always infer a positive connotation. The original meaning of 'incredible' is less commonly used today in spoken English, except perhaps in the legal profession, or in law enforcement (e.g. "The witness is incredible,"), but it is still a good thing to it keep in mind, as you will come across it in written texts.

        I'm not sure whether or not the Norwegian cognate utrolig has taken the same path of always meaning 'unbelievable in a good way'. I think this is probably also why the coursebuilders opted to keep utrolig as the primary translation - although translations containing fantastisk are also accepted.

        Finally, I believe the spelling is fantastisk, not 'fantastik'. And since 'dogs' is plural, I think you'd need an -e on the end as well: fantastiske. And that's probably why you got the "spelling error" message, even if fantasiske didn't show up in the sample sentence.

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.