1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta drikker vann."

"Jenta drikker vann."

Translation:The girl is drinking water.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


Diogo.Alvarez

What is the difference of pronunciation between "jente" and "jenta"?


TemShopper

At the end of the word "jenta", (at least my female robot voice did this, I don't know if this is how you would actually say it) you would hear a slightly enunciated "ah" sound. While at the end of the word "jente" the ending sound sounds more like an "uh" and is not enunciated. (I think)


[deactivated user]

    Jenta is pronounced /jɛntɑ/, while jente is pronounced /jɛntə/.

    Pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article to help yourself in differentiating en/ei jente from jenta.

    @TemShopper is right, the ə is similar to a diminished "uhhhh" sound that happens when you can't remember what to say next in a conversation, just like SpongeBob in this video.


    Click here to view more information about IPA symbols and sounds. Follow these links for Forvo pronunciations ( en jente, jenta ).


G.Matt17

    So the -a is the definite article for jente? Why not jenten?


fveldig
    Mod

    This is optional. The feminine gender is completely optional in Norwegian and can always be replaced with the Masculine ending. In this case the feminine -a ending is used for the definite article, while -en would've been used if it was masculine. Both are equally correct.

    Feminine: ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene

    Masculine: en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene


BonBonChat

    so is there no conjugations for verbs?


drakovyrn

    No! :D Most of the Nordic languages are like that, I think.


JahSn1

    Yes there is conjugation, but it's very simple: it's the same for all grammatical persons (in present tense, basically, you add -r)


Arabella210259

    And I love that :)


holywine

    Because she knows she gotta stay hydrated


Felipe718724

    I'm here just bc of Skam hahah


brobinsoncrusoe

    How come "The girl drinks water." is wrong?


MarkoSucur

    I wrote the same and it was ok


    [deactivated user]

      Jenta drikker vann. - The girl drinks water. [PS]

      Jenta drikker vann. - The girl is drinking water. [PC]

      There is only one present tense in Norwegian which can be translated, depending on the context, as Present Simple or Present Continuous in English. This means the app will treat both answers as correct.


ChellyK1

      I don't get it... shouldn't it be jent(en)=the girl....just like mannen=the man?


Synthpopalooza

      It can be. However the feminine ei article can be used if the subject is female in this case. When this happens the definite form ends in -a. Both jenten and jenta are grammatically correct, however.


Guillermo498781

      And why the en is put in the final? In mean , why not En jenta drikker vann , instead of Jenten drikker vann


Deliciae

      "En jente" is the indefinite form: "a girl"

      When "-en" is added to the end of the word instead ("jenten"), it is as a definite suffix to make the definite form: "the girl"


Bruce849785

      I am unclear as when to use jenta or jente??


Arabella210259

      en/ei jente-a girl jenta/jenten-the girl :)


LORFEDOROVIC

      Okay... so simple terms to see if I've got this right: Jente is "girl" Jenten is "girls" Jenter is "the girl" and Jenta is "a girl"

      or is it more complicated than that?


Berkhana

      I understood it differently! Jente is "girl", En/ei jente is "a girl", Jenter is "girls", Jenta and Jenten is "the girl. And...if it is not like that...i will break all my notes because this is nonesense! :D


Arabella210259

      Don't worry, that is correct :)

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.