"Jenta drikker vann."

Translation:The girl is drinking water.

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


Diogo.Alvarez

What is the difference of pronunciation between "jente" and "jenta"?

September 1, 2016

TemShopper

At the end of the word "jenta", (at least my female robot voice did this, I don't know if this is how you would actually say it) you would hear a slightly enunciated "ah" sound. While at the end of the word "jente" the ending sound sounds more like an "uh" and is not enunciated. (I think)

February 1, 2017

G.Matt17

So the -a is the definite article for jente? Why not jenten?

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This is optional. The feminine gender is completely optional in Norwegian and can always be replaced with the Masculine ending. In this case the feminine -a ending is used for the definite article, while -en would've been used if it was masculine. Both are equally correct.

Feminine: ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene

Masculine: en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene

May 22, 2015

BonBonChat

so is there no conjugations for verbs?

May 25, 2015

drakovyrn

No! :D Most of the Nordic languages are like that, I think.

October 6, 2015

JahSn1

Yes there is conjugation, but it's very simple: it's the same for all grammatical persons (in present tense, basically, you add -r)

January 26, 2017

ChellyK1

I don't get it... shouldn't it be jent(en)=the girl....just like mannen=the man?

May 11, 2016

Synthpopalooza

It can be. However the feminine ei article can be used if the subject is female in this case. When this happens the definite form ends in -a. Both jenten and jenta are grammatically correct, however.

June 3, 2016

brobinsoncrusoe

How come "The girl drinks water." is wrong?

July 14, 2016

MarkoSucur

I wrote the same and it was ok

August 21, 2016

holywine

Because she knows she gotta stay hydrated

May 10, 2017

Guillermo498781

And why the en is put in the final? In mean , why not En jenta drikker vann , instead of Jenten drikker vann

July 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"En jente" is the indefinite form: "a girl"

When "-en" is added to the end of the word instead ("jenten"), it is as a definite suffix to make the definite form: "the girl"

July 4, 2016

DaianaMBri

By the way. In English we have "the girl is drinking water" and "the girl driks water". Diferent verbal tenses. Doesn't in Norsk happen the same? 'Cause looking by these phrases in norsk seems we aways have the same verbal tense but only depending about the interpretation or context. Is it?

June 17, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

Okay... so simple terms to see if I've got this right: Jente is "girl" Jenten is "girls" Jenter is "the girl" and Jenta is "a girl"

or is it more complicated than that?

July 6, 2017

Berkhana

I understood it differently! Jente is "girl", En/ei jente is "a girl", Jenter is "girls", Jenta and Jenten is "the girl. And...if it is not like that...i will break all my notes because this is nonesense! :D

April 8, 2019

Bruce849785

I am unclear as when to use jenta or jente??

March 10, 2018

maja691339

Oof

February 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.