"Restauranten har en meny."

Translation:The restaurant has a menu.

May 22, 2015

30 Comments


patrickmccarron

Is restauranten pronounced with an ng sound in it? It sounds like "res-tow-ROHNG-en" to me

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This is one of the loanwords which hasn't adopted a more Norwegian spelling yet. Which is the case with a lot of loanwords from french which have kept their -nt ending. So some loanwords ending in -nt should be pronounced with -ng instead. Examples: interessant, croissant.

May 22, 2015

patrickmccarron

Tusen takk!

May 22, 2015

FredCapp

When I was last in Norway restaurants were rare enough that I wondered what Norway does on an evening out.

May 18, 2016

fveldig
Mod

What is 'an evening out'?

May 19, 2016

StephenDunscombe

An evening spent enjoying the pleasures a town or city has to offer. Restaurants, theater, dance clubs, etc. It's probably an abbreviation of "an evening (spent) out(side your home)".

Another common expression for the same idea is "out on the town". "They spent their evening out on the town," or "After work, they're going out on the town." (You'd use it even if "the town" is actually a huge city.)

July 30, 2016

FredCapp

One of those questions which, if you have to ask, I'm not certain that I can adequately answer. But restaurants are often involved, as is theaters of various kinds… and dancing.

May 20, 2016

mprdo

Leon, think of "evening out" as an abbreviated version of "evening (night) out...of our usual do nothing nights". Thus the idea of going to a restaurant, or theatre or dancing per Mr Capp's reponse. Examples might include mom and dad getting away from those duties when grandma shows up to do "baby sitting"... celebrating an anniversary/birthday/event or simply not doing "the same old thing we always do" on a particular evening. A break from the routine and boringly predictable. You agree, Capp? 08Jun16

June 9, 2016

FredCapp

Sounds right enough. Tusan takk.

June 9, 2016

IceColors

Res-too-rang-en

May 22, 2015

Cocio_16

In swedish the spelling is "restaurangen" and the pronounciation is similar. I'm surprised is it not the same in norwegian.

July 12, 2016

Elledhwen

I spelled it with a G by mistake simply because I was in Sweden the last week and I saw "RestauranG" written everywhere. Was a bit confused here, thought I had used the wrong spelling all the time ahah

September 9, 2016

mhdchehade

"restauranten"= the restaurant, is there something in the word tells that it is "the" or it is always do?

May 18, 2016

FredCapp

Ah! One I can answer, I think. The definite article gets stuck onto the ends of words in Norwegian. To say a restaurant you would say en restaurant. Note how the en has now migrated to the front of the word.

This is pretty much an always thing in Norwegian.

May 18, 2016

Sven12348

So if a understand properly :

A restaurant = En restaurant

The restaurant = Restauranten

Is that right ?

February 7, 2017

FredCapp

Per MY understanding, yes.

February 7, 2017

AladdinAtt

Also, for the words starting with "et" eg. Et eple = An apple Eplet = The apple

En Lampe = A lamp Lampen = The lamp

You can also make the word in plural by following the eg. Epler = Apples Eplene = The apples

Lamper = Lamps Lampene = The lamps

Use Google Translator to hear the pronounciation of each word.

January 26, 2018

kuro.ginga

I told my sister just said-- "I would hope a restaurant has a menu, like, 'What are you serving today?' 'Actually...we don't know.'"

April 11, 2017

Treebeeard

I should hope they do!

October 27, 2018

FredCapp

Does it include crab?

May 4, 2016

ReinyDeer

May be I am out of tune here, but isn't it a bit awkward sentence in English? The restaurant has a (one, only one) menu :D

September 6, 2016

Gidget84

I think "The restaurant has a menu" can just mean there are menus available to look at rather than, say, word of mouth items for sale.

February 17, 2017

WolkZayets

Maybe this means it is a restaurant where people order from a menu at a table, in contrast to a fast food restaurant.

May 10, 2017

Robbadob

If anything a fast food restaurant would make more sense since they usually only have one menu as opposed to multiple that they have out. 'The menu' in either case here probably does just mean the food available, though.

March 15, 2019

Merle15

how do you know the different between singular and plural?

November 10, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

It varies. Some select words have stem changes (eg mannmenn). Many others add -er. Neuter nouns stay the same. There are exceptions, of course, but this is generally the case.

It changes yet again in the definite plural. Masculine and feminine words add -ene, whereas neuter words add -a. Again, there are exceptions, but this is generally the rule.

August 11, 2017

louise359864

I have gotten this wrong so many times due to not being able to spell restraunt correctly

December 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You are not alone. :)

December 15, 2017

Nikita119482

'Course it does have a menu!

June 5, 2018

2lmD2wQO

I would hope so

August 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.