1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten har en meny."

"Restauranten har en meny."

Translation:The restaurant has a menu.

May 22, 2015

31 Comments


patrickmccarron

Is restauranten pronounced with an ng sound in it? It sounds like "res-tow-ROHNG-en" to me


fveldig
Mod

This is one of the loanwords which hasn't adopted a more Norwegian spelling yet. Which is the case with a lot of loanwords from french which have kept their -nt ending. So some loanwords ending in -nt should be pronounced with -ng instead. Examples: interessant, croissant.


FredCapp

When I was last in Norway restaurants were rare enough that I wondered what Norway does on an evening out.


fveldig
Mod

What is 'an evening out'?


StephenDunscombe

An evening spent enjoying the pleasures a town or city has to offer. Restaurants, theater, dance clubs, etc. It's probably an abbreviation of "an evening (spent) out(side your home)".

Another common expression for the same idea is "out on the town". "They spent their evening out on the town," or "After work, they're going out on the town." (You'd use it even if "the town" is actually a huge city.)


FredCapp

One of those questions which, if you have to ask, I'm not certain that I can adequately answer. But restaurants are often involved, as is theaters of various kinds… and dancing.


mprdo

Leon, think of "evening out" as an abbreviated version of "evening (night) out...of our usual do nothing nights". Thus the idea of going to a restaurant, or theatre or dancing per Mr Capp's reponse. Examples might include mom and dad getting away from those duties when grandma shows up to do "baby sitting"... celebrating an anniversary/birthday/event or simply not doing "the same old thing we always do" on a particular evening. A break from the routine and boringly predictable. You agree, Capp? 08Jun16


FredCapp

Sounds right enough. Tusan takk.


Sasha498033

That's a good comparison but the French -nt is rather silent than an -ng (you don't say "croissanT" or "croissanG" but "croissan", except for some regional accents), whereas in the Norwegian "restaurant", you can clearly hear a "g" sound at the end :)


IceColors

Res-too-rang-en


Cocio_16

In swedish the spelling is "restaurangen" and the pronounciation is similar. I'm surprised is it not the same in norwegian.


Elledhwen

I spelled it with a G by mistake simply because I was in Sweden the last week and I saw "RestauranG" written everywhere. Was a bit confused here, thought I had used the wrong spelling all the time ahah


mhdchehade

"restauranten"= the restaurant, is there something in the word tells that it is "the" or it is always do?


FredCapp

Ah! One I can answer, I think. The definite article gets stuck onto the ends of words in Norwegian. To say a restaurant you would say en restaurant. Note how the en has now migrated to the front of the word.

This is pretty much an always thing in Norwegian.


Sven12348

So if a understand properly :

A restaurant = En restaurant

The restaurant = Restauranten

Is that right ?


FredCapp

Per MY understanding, yes.


AladdinAtt

Also, for the words starting with "et" eg. Et eple = An apple Eplet = The apple

En Lampe = A lamp Lampen = The lamp

You can also make the word in plural by following the eg. Epler = Apples Eplene = The apples

Lamper = Lamps Lampene = The lamps

Use Google Translator to hear the pronounciation of each word.


kuro.ginga

I told my sister just said-- "I would hope a restaurant has a menu, like, 'What are you serving today?' 'Actually...we don't know.'"


louise359864

I have gotten this wrong so many times due to not being able to spell restraunt correctly


Deliciae

You are not alone. :)


Treebeeard

I should hope they do!


FredCapp

Does it include crab?


ReinyDeer

May be I am out of tune here, but isn't it a bit awkward sentence in English? The restaurant has a (one, only one) menu :D


Gidget84

I think "The restaurant has a menu" can just mean there are menus available to look at rather than, say, word of mouth items for sale.


WolkZayets

Maybe this means it is a restaurant where people order from a menu at a table, in contrast to a fast food restaurant.


Robbadob

If anything a fast food restaurant would make more sense since they usually only have one menu as opposed to multiple that they have out. 'The menu' in either case here probably does just mean the food available, though.


Merle15

how do you know the different between singular and plural?


SanctMinimalicen

It varies. Some select words have stem changes (eg mannmenn). Many others add -er. Neuter nouns stay the same. There are exceptions, of course, but this is generally the case.

It changes yet again in the definite plural. Masculine and feminine words add -ene, whereas neuter words add -a. Again, there are exceptions, but this is generally the rule.


Nikita119482

'Course it does have a menu!


2lmD2wQO

I would hope so

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.