"Skilpadda spiser."

Translation:The turtle is eating.

5/22/2015, 4:38:36 PM

15 Comments


patrickmccarron

So is skilpadde feminine?

5/22/2015, 4:38:36 PM

fveldig
Mod

Yes. But masculine too. The choice is yours.

5/22/2015, 4:47:10 PM

MaYt5m

So, the turtle is transgender? :v

9/20/2017, 2:11:09 AM

fveldig
Mod

All feminine nouns may be inflected as if they were masculine nouns :)

In Swedish and Danish masculine and feminine have merged into a common gender.

9/20/2017, 7:23:14 AM

IceColors

Indeed, but both skilpadden and skilpadda is acceptable. Use this when you are in doubt of a word's gender: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=skilpadde&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal. The m means male, and f female. (it says m1 and f1 thought, dont care about that. Click on the m1 or f1 to see the conjugations)

5/22/2015, 4:49:51 PM

jsochor

Well, it's not at least for now -- skilpadden is still marked as wrong.

5/25/2015, 10:25:43 AM

SupEvan

Grammatically it's correct. But in this task she says skilpadda, not skilpadden. Therefore it's wrong.

5/27/2015, 12:47:12 PM

MusicN0tes

What's the difference between skilpadde and skilpadda?

12/25/2015, 5:32:04 PM

Deliciae
Mod

en/ei skilpadde = a turtle (indefine form)
skilpadden/skilpadda = the turtle (definite form)

12/25/2015, 10:39:54 PM

kateybisso

do words such as skilpadda/skilpadde and jente/jenta have any variation in pronunciation? and if not is there some sort of difference in grammar which differentiates between a singular/plural subject?

1/30/2016, 3:50:03 AM

fveldig
Mod

There should be an audible difference between the -a and the -e endings. That said, you may also get clues from the preceeding article/adjective: It's never 'en liten jenta', nor 'skilpadde mi'; these are grammatically incorrect :)

The plural form is 'skilpadder' and 'jenter' (indefinite), and 'skilpaddene' and 'jentene'. Note that an -a suffix marks the plural for a few neuter plural definite nouns (such as 'barna').

9/20/2017, 7:28:34 AM

Marrtinn

I find it difficult to discern the difference between skilpaddA and skilpaddE. Can someone explain how to hear it?

2/13/2017, 3:48:51 PM

fveldig
Mod

Practice :)

9/20/2017, 7:29:09 AM

SirThane

Looks like I had the same issue with this exercise most others did. Hearing the difference between -a and -e, but looking back, I should've slowed down and recognized that there was no article. It could have only been "Skilpadda" "The turtle" since "En" didn't precede it. I am having so much fun. Tusen takk to the lovely people that contributed to this course.

6/16/2018, 4:05:37 PM

CarolinaIn27152

It pronunciation is "shilpadda" ?

6/26/2018, 2:04:11 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.