1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skilpadda spiser."

"Skilpadda spiser."

Translation:The turtle is eating.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


patrickmccarron

So is skilpadde feminine?


fveldig
Mod

Yes. But masculine too. The choice is yours.


MaYt5m

So, the turtle is transgender? :v


fveldig
Mod

All feminine nouns may be inflected as if they were masculine nouns :)

In Swedish and Danish masculine and feminine have merged into a common gender.


IceColors

Indeed, but both skilpadden and skilpadda is acceptable. Use this when you are in doubt of a word's gender: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=skilpadde&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal. The m means male, and f female. (it says m1 and f1 thought, dont care about that. Click on the m1 or f1 to see the conjugations)


jsochor

Well, it's not at least for now -- skilpadden is still marked as wrong.


SupEvan

Grammatically it's correct. But in this task she says skilpadda, not skilpadden. Therefore it's wrong.


MusicN0tes

What's the difference between skilpadde and skilpadda?


Deliciae

en/ei skilpadde = a turtle (indefine form)
skilpadden/skilpadda = the turtle (definite form)


maxamongmins

do words such as skilpadda/skilpadde and jente/jenta have any variation in pronunciation? and if not is there some sort of difference in grammar which differentiates between a singular/plural subject?


fveldig
Mod

There should be an audible difference between the -a and the -e endings. That said, you may also get clues from the preceeding article/adjective: It's never 'en liten jenta', nor 'skilpadde mi'; these are grammatically incorrect :)

The plural form is 'skilpadder' and 'jenter' (indefinite), and 'skilpaddene' and 'jentene'. Note that an -a suffix marks the plural for a few neuter plural definite nouns (such as 'barna').


Marrtinn

I find it difficult to discern the difference between skilpaddA and skilpaddE. Can someone explain how to hear it?


fveldig
Mod

SirThane

Looks like I had the same issue with this exercise most others did. Hearing the difference between -a and -e, but looking back, I should've slowed down and recognized that there was no article. It could have only been "Skilpadda" "The turtle" since "En" didn't precede it. I am having so much fun. Tusen takk to the lovely people that contributed to this course.


CarolinaIn27152

It pronunciation is "shilpadda" ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.