1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er en kvinne."

"Det er en kvinne."

Translation:That is a woman.

May 22, 2015

48 Comments


MadDogSmith

I think Ei Kvinne is right too, I got one right earlier. Learned that in the text under Basics 1. But I'm not sure how to pronounce "Ei." Also, Luke was nice enough to get back to me on how to pronounce Kvinne. "Kvin-Nah." Which I took to sound like, Kevin-Nah. But I'll tell ya, it sounds like Kinne to me, on the duo lingo voice. Anyone else notice that?


IceColors

I can definitely hear the v, it's just that it's not much "pressure" on it. Also, kvinna is pronounced as Kvin-Nah, and this Kvin-Neh.


MadDogSmith

I'm having fun with Norwegian so far. This is the only word that's tripping me up. haha. But yeah, I'll pronounce it "Kvin-neh." Thanks. I went on google translate, and Ei, sounds like "I," though using En instead of Ei seems pretty common.


IceColors

You are right about that en is more common. Remeber that when you pick "en" you need to use masculine gender for the word. Btw, the "e" in "ei" is pronounced as the "a" in "had". :D


will-browning

This comment helped me out a lot, thanks!


TheaNorway

"Kvinne" have an E on the end so it goes well with Kvin-neh and not Kvin-hah because then it would be spelled "Kvinna" and that dosen't exist


TuroTouret

I've heard "kvinne" pronounced like "vinne" and "kinne" in two different exercises. Weird.


PegOlson

Had a teacher named Kvestad. (In U.S.) They pronounced their name, Ke-ves-tad. It's hard to change to, that rolling of the tounge in "kvinne". The Midwest has butchered the pronunciation through the generations. Lol


NikitaLocke

So the word "det" can mean both "that" and "it" ?


Deliciae

Indeed it can.


Warner839680

I have a question about these personal pronouns "den/det." I have heard it said that den goes with en/ei {masc&fem) and det goes with et {neuter}. Yet that isn't the case with the sentence here -- Det er en kvinne. Are the personal pronouns supposed to match the noun in the sentence? Thank you.


haniye262200

det or de ??, when i pronounce


NurseOrange

I like the sound of this language


ZutDeFlute

We can use "it" for a woman or it is for the purpose of this particular exercice?


Ullebad

I understand that "it is a woman" sounds weird. Remember that "det" can mean both "it", "that" and "there". So a more natural translation would be "that is a woman" or "there is a woman".


ellayl

Could it be translated to more natural "This is a woman"?


IceColors

No, that would be "Dette er en kvinne". It means that someone is talking about or pointing towards someone, and specifying that the "someone" is a woman.


TuroTouret

No, it cannot, because "this" is "dette". It indicates more aproximation.


integra0

Why is "den er..." wrong? Isn't a woman an "object" with a definite gender?


Deliciae

When a noun has yet to be introduced, we refer to it using "det/dette" - regardless of gender.


FanddenRidder

what you mean with "when a noun has yet to be introduced"? This isnt a conversation, it is an exercise, so it is like we heard it for the first time.


Deliciae

In the sentence "Det er en X", we know that "det" can't be a pronoun pointing back to the noun X, because the first mention of X comes three words later. Only at the point of X's first mention, is the gender considered established.

"Det er en bil. Den er grønn."
"That (=the thing over there) is a car. It (=the car) is green."


TheaNorway

Woman and man use both "det er en..." and "der er en..." and not "den er...." because that is disrespectfult


cocostanzo

I always confuse the Det/Dere, is there a difference between the sound of the two?


Deliciae

"Det" is pronounced like "de(h)", while "dere" is pronounced "de-re(h)" - in two syllables.


Karlo685286

I heard 'De' instead of 'Det'. Is there any notable distincion between two ?


WollySocks

"De" is pronounced like the English letter "d". "Det" is pronounced like "de" in the beginning of death, but with pressure on the "e" (dé).


Xpucmo92

I wrote "This is a woman" and is not correct ? Why ?


PegOlson

Smiling helps with pronouncing the words. Don't know why, but it helps with the tongue roll in "kvinne".


Cyan41069

"En" sounds like its pronounced as [E-N] at first but now its sounding more like [E-M]. Which is correct?


Ph0t0synth3s1s

r r r roll up to the party in my crazy pink wig, but I can't get through the door because my booty's too big, 1 percent is human 99 is plastic, just a sec I gotta fix my lips


Elbose

Oh man, Norwegian is the best Scandinavian language so far...


Transtomcat

But in reality it's the same. Like you're letting your friend copy your homework, but they have to make it "different". This is meant jokingly. There are still major differences.


JoLkvn

I'm a little bit confused. When do you need to use det and when den?


bradley1505

is det pronounced "deh" or "dehr"


Malak264

Jeg vete ikke komon on di


jIKb9

Please help me i am syrien i do not now more about englisg ❤


Lishadhiba

Hello everyone i just joined duolingo today


Snail.Assasin

Hey does anyone else have this issue it said translate "Det er en kvinne" into English so i did and typed "That is a women." But keeps marking it wrong?


Stupidity_is_I

No but i am gay so thats it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.