"Det er en kvinne."

Translation:That is a woman.

May 22, 2015

27 Comments


Elbose

Oh man, Norwegian is the best Scandinavian language so far...

May 29, 2015

MadDogSmith

I think Ei Kvinne is right too, I got one right earlier. Learned that in the text under Basics 1. But I'm not sure how to pronounce "Ei." Also, Luke was nice enough to get back to me on how to pronounce Kvinne. "Kvin-Nah." Which I took to sound like, Kevin-Nah. But I'll tell ya, it sounds like Kinne to me, on the duo lingo voice. Anyone else notice that?

May 22, 2015

IceColors

I can definitely hear the v, it's just that it's not much "pressure" on it. Also, kvinna is pronounced as Kvin-Nah, and this Kvin-Neh.

May 22, 2015

MadDogSmith

I'm having fun with Norwegian so far. This is the only word that's tripping me up. haha. But yeah, I'll pronounce it "Kvin-neh." Thanks. I went on google translate, and Ei, sounds like "I," though using En instead of Ei seems pretty common.

May 22, 2015

IceColors

You are right about that en is more common. Remeber that when you pick "en" you need to use masculine gender for the word. Btw, the "e" in "ei" is pronounced as the "a" in "had". :D

May 22, 2015

TuroTouret

I've heard "kvinne" pronounced like "vinne" and "kinne" in two different exercises. Weird.

August 20, 2015

NikitaLocke

So the word "det" can mean both "that" and "it" ?

December 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it can.

June 5, 2016

NurseOrange

I like the sound of this language

November 18, 2015

Heimdal111

Me too. It sounds like Russian a little.

October 18, 2016

ZutDeFlute

We can use "it" for a woman or it is for the purpose of this particular exercice?

May 23, 2015

Ullebad

I understand that "it is a woman" sounds weird. Remember that "det" can mean both "it", "that" and "there". So a more natural translation would be "that is a woman" or "there is a woman".

May 23, 2015

ellayl

Could it be translated to more natural "This is a woman"?

May 30, 2015

IceColors

No, that would be "Dette er en kvinne". It means that someone is talking about or pointing towards someone, and specifying that the "someone" is a woman.

May 30, 2015

TuroTouret

No, it cannot, because "this" is "dette". It indicates more aproximation.

August 20, 2015

Eggfriendly

They should have a separate lesson for "that," "the," etc,

November 16, 2016

integra0

Why is "den er..." wrong? Isn't a woman an "object" with a definite gender?

November 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When a noun has yet to be introduced, we refer to it using "det/dette" - regardless of gender.

June 5, 2016

FanddenRidder

what you mean with "when a noun has yet to be introduced"? This isnt a conversation, it is an exercise, so it is like we heard it for the first time.

March 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

In the sentence "Det er en X", we know that "det" can't be a pronoun pointing back to the noun X, because the first mention of X comes three words later. Only at the point of X's first mention, is the gender considered established.

"Det er en bil. Den er grønn."
"That (=the thing over there) is a car. It (=the car) is green."

March 23, 2017

cocostanzo

I always confuse the Det/Dere, is there a difference between the sound of the two?

June 5, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Det" is pronounced like "de(h)", while "dere" is pronounced "de-re(h)" - in two syllables.

June 5, 2016

Karlo685286

I heard 'De' instead of 'Det'. Is there any notable distincion between two ?

July 8, 2016

FanddenRidder
March 23, 2017

Anette301786

"De" is pronounced like the English letter "d". "Det" is pronounced like "de" in the beginning of death, but with pressure on the "e" (dé).

April 3, 2018

Xpucmo92

I wrote "This is a woman" and is not correct ? Why ?

August 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.