"Et smørbrød"

Translation:A sandwich

3 years ago

19 Comments


Taylor_T.

I would like to point out that I've heard that "smørbrød" is a rather old-fashioned word. A more preferred term might be "brødskive" which means literally "bread slice." It can mean sandwich too, but either are correct and it's not unlikely to see either word on a menu. Hope that might be helpful.

3 years ago

TaeRoar

Thank you

2 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

This is the funnest word ever!

3 years ago

polariisblue

I thought it meant S'mores...

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Are you guys pronouncing the r? I'm not pronouncing the r or the d.

3 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

http://es.forvo.com/search/sm%C3%B8rbr%C3%B8d/ According to this the r is pronounced like the spanish r and the d is silent.

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Cool, man. Thanks.

3 years ago

MasterOfMagikarp

The r is pronounced, but the d depends on where in norway you are from.

3 years ago

ZutDeFlute
ZutDeFlute

Is sandwich a little bit like "butterbread" (as smør = butter and brød = bread)?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Completely right. We don't really hink about it as a "butterbread" though, and at least where i'm from we use sandwich quite often.

3 years ago

andrewjsw

My mnemonic for remembering this, is "smear bread". He he he!

3 years ago

Caloechler

how do you make the 0 with slash sound?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

Ø is pronounced almost like the «i» in «first» or «sir». Try saying an «E», but holding your lips in an «O»-position.

2 years ago

aatrox97
aatrox97

isn't broschiver(not sure of the spelling but it sounds like this if i'm not mistaken) also sandwich?

3 years ago

christianeveline

brødskiver is used for sandwich but if you just translate it it means bread slice. smørbrød is a bit old fashioned so most people just use brødskive.

2 years ago

NurseOrange

How do you pronounce smørbrød?

3 years ago

christianeveline

its pronounced exactly as the voice says if you listen to the thing

2 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

The same word in swedish is smörgås, which also leads to smörgåsbord.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.