"Et smørbrød"

Translation:A sandwich

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


Tay_T7

I would like to point out that I've heard that "smørbrød" is a rather old-fashioned word. A more preferred term might be "brødskive" which means literally "bread slice." It can mean sandwich too, but either are correct and it's not unlikely to see either word on a menu. Hope that might be helpful.

June 3, 2015

TaeRoar

Thank you

March 21, 2016

Dr.Manhattan95

This is the funnest word ever!

May 22, 2015

polariisblue

I thought it meant S'mores...

October 6, 2015

MadDogSmith

Are you guys pronouncing the r? I'm not pronouncing the r or the d.

May 22, 2015

Dr.Manhattan95

http://es.forvo.com/search/sm%C3%B8rbr%C3%B8d/ According to this the r is pronounced like the spanish r and the d is silent.

May 22, 2015

MadDogSmith

Cool, man. Thanks.

May 22, 2015

MasterOfMagikarp

The r is pronounced, but the d depends on where in norway you are from.

June 25, 2015

ZutDeFlute

Is sandwich a little bit like "butterbread" (as smør = butter and brød = bread)?

May 23, 2015

IceColors

Completely right. We don't really hink about it as a "butterbread" though, and at least where i'm from we use sandwich quite often.

May 23, 2015

andrewjsw

My mnemonic for remembering this, is "smear bread". He he he!

November 26, 2015

Caloechler

how do you make the 0 with slash sound?

May 20, 2016

mabynke

Ø is pronounced almost like the «i» in «first» or «sir». Try saying an «E», but holding your lips in an «O»-position.

May 21, 2016

aatrox97

isn't broschiver(not sure of the spelling but it sounds like this if i'm not mistaken) also sandwich?

July 19, 2015

christianeveline

brødskiver is used for sandwich but if you just translate it it means bread slice. smørbrød is a bit old fashioned so most people just use brødskive.

February 19, 2016

NurseOrange

How do you pronounce smørbrød?

November 21, 2015

christianeveline

its pronounced exactly as the voice says if you listen to the thing

February 19, 2016

Synthpopalooza

The same word in swedish is smörgås, which also leads to smörgåsbord.

June 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.