"Et smørbrød"

Translation:A sandwich

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


Tay_T7

I would like to point out that I've heard that "smørbrød" is a rather old-fashioned word. A more preferred term might be "brødskive" which means literally "bread slice." It can mean sandwich too, but either are correct and it's not unlikely to see either word on a menu. Hope that might be helpful.


Dr.Manhattan95

This is the funnest word ever!


polariisblue

I thought it meant S'mores...


MadDogSmith

Are you guys pronouncing the r? I'm not pronouncing the r or the d.


Dr.Manhattan95

http://es.forvo.com/search/sm%C3%B8rbr%C3%B8d/ According to this the r is pronounced like the spanish r and the d is silent.


MadDogSmith

Cool, man. Thanks.


MasterOfMagikarp

The r is pronounced, but the d depends on where in norway you are from.


ZutDeFlute

Is sandwich a little bit like "butterbread" (as smør = butter and brød = bread)?


IceColors

Completely right. We don't really hink about it as a "butterbread" though, and at least where i'm from we use sandwich quite often.


andrewjsw

My mnemonic for remembering this, is "smear bread". He he he!


Caloechler

how do you make the 0 with slash sound?


mabynke

Ø is pronounced almost like the «i» in «first» or «sir». Try saying an «E», but holding your lips in an «O»-position.


aatrox97

isn't broschiver(not sure of the spelling but it sounds like this if i'm not mistaken) also sandwich?


christianeveline

brødskiver is used for sandwich but if you just translate it it means bread slice. smørbrød is a bit old fashioned so most people just use brødskive.


NurseOrange

How do you pronounce smørbrød?


christianeveline

its pronounced exactly as the voice says if you listen to the thing


Synthpopalooza

The same word in swedish is smörgås, which also leads to smörgåsbord.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.