"Kyllingen er et dyr."

Translation:The chicken is an animal.

5/22/2015, 4:47:28 PM

13 Comments


patrickmccarron

So when it's "en kylling," the k is pronounced like a hard k sound, but when it's "kyllingen" it's pronounced like an sh sound?

5/22/2015, 4:47:28 PM

TCAC2

It's always pronounced with a KJ-sound that you don't really have in English. And it's known for being a very difficult sound for learners of Norwegian to get the hang of. A lot of foreigners have problems with distunguishing between KJ and SH:

http://blogs.transparent.com/norwegian/sj-vs-kj/

5/22/2015, 4:52:48 PM

fveldig
Mod

I just wanted to add to this: A lot of Norwegian cannot tell the difference between these sounds, so if you're making this mistakes you're just as bad as a native... which is not bad at all.

5/22/2015, 4:55:28 PM

patrickmccarron

Is it like the German front ch sound in ich? Because I can do that. I was just confused because when it teaches "en kylling" Duo pronounces it with a hard k.

5/22/2015, 5:22:07 PM

fveldig
Mod

I'm not entirely sure how to pronounce the german ich, but I found this video which might explain: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cqbt4mM3avQ&list=PL635_3JoR4Ac8x4iv9O0Qk4qrkIrbcZgb

Either way: Kylling never has a hard "K".

5/22/2015, 5:28:37 PM

Orcaguy

Yes, they're pronounced the same.

3/8/2016, 6:01:45 PM

talideon

Oh, English has it alright. The thing is that it's an allophone of /h/. It pops up in words like 'human' (with the full palatal glide) and 'hunt' (without palatalisation). Which makes it all the funnier when it appears in another language and people claim to be unable to make it!

1/6/2016, 1:07:57 AM

TCAC2

Good point! I didn't even consider the possibility of English having that sound, as so many people from English speaking countries seem to struggle with it in Norwegian. That's strange, because the beginning of the English word "huge" in this example ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eiy0wDdBto4 ) is a perfect pronunciation of the Norwegian kj-sound.

1/7/2016, 10:41:21 PM

LWD2

I might add some extra information for you. In norwegian we have several ch-like sounds, the most common are: skj-, like in skje (spoon) and skjegg (beard) Kj-, as in kjole (dress) and kjede (necklace (if pronounced with skj- it will be the vulva)) K-, as in kino (cinema) and kina (china) Sj-, as in sjokolade (chocolate) and sjokk (shokk) And Tj-, as in tjære (tar).

It is very difficult to get them right, but there's a subtle difference.

7/14/2015, 9:21:24 PM

fveldig
Mod

No, always with a sh-sound. Word beginning with ky- or ki- often have this sh-sound. Examples: Kirke (church), kiste (chest).

5/22/2015, 4:53:17 PM

Barborama

This is not hard for czech native speakers.

4/19/2016, 5:51:32 AM

DesmaNatome

Chicken is correct and not hen. Hmmmm

9/10/2018, 2:58:49 PM

RuvoactAct

For a second I thought it was "The chicken is a deer" :D

2/10/2019, 7:34:02 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.