"Mannen ler ikke."

Translation:The man does not laugh.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


HelenCarlsson

This is confusing :). "Mannen ler inte" in Swedish means "The man does not smile".

May 22, 2015

IceColors

There are a lot of similar words in swedish and norwegian that must not be confused together. For example, swedish "glass" = ice cream and norwegian "glass" = glass

May 22, 2015

nadgerz

But even given the confusion you are fairly nailing the Scandinavian languages! Nice job!

June 9, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Just wait when they get finnish here at Duolingo... It might get ugly. =)

November 5, 2015

zpHi3R

Not really. Finnish is Uralic, Norwegian is Germanic. I can't think of any similarities at all off the top of my head, but, I'm sure there must be some. Unless you mean general confusion from studying multiple languages simultaneously. Or something else entirely.

May 30, 2017

Gary_Kotka

Just general confusion, Finnish is not for the faint of heart =) It seems quite difficult even for some natives...

June 1, 2017

zpHi3R

General confusion is why I'm doing just the one. Did 6 simultaneously once though, so mixed up but fun! I loved Finnish, and Finland, and Finns! Maybe start off with foreign borrowed words to make it less intimidating? And about that difficulty, man, if toddlers can do it, we can too! <3

June 1, 2017

ilmolleggi

On the other hand Danish "ler" means the same.

May 8, 2016

cunningwigeon

Could you also say "Mannen ikke ler" ?

September 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, "ikke" needs to come after the verb here.

November 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Could ler mean cry?

    January 10, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    No, the verb for that is "å gråte".

    January 10, 2016

Aryamaan008

    The man is learning how to laugh

    May 22, 2017

BuscemiCake

    I put "The man doesn't laugh" would "The man isn't laughing" work too?

    January 11, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, the Norwegian present tense generally covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English.

    January 11, 2016

a-muktar

    One is not amusing lool

    May 20, 2017

spirited_avian

    I was initially at the very beggining wondering why the negative (ikke) came after the action, at this point, that's how it is, you would have to finish that part of the sentence to be sure if it was a thing you do or dont do in any case, if I'm not mistaken

    June 21, 2017

indrekv

    Is it just me but "mann" and "mannen" has the same pronunciation

    January 27, 2018

Jacks_rule

    how do you conjegate laugh

    September 28, 2018

Regney
    Mod

    Infinitiv - å le
    Presens - ler
    Preteritum - lot
    Perfektum - ledd
    Imperativ - le

    November 7, 2018

Tom642395

    And "the woman doesn't smile". Grumpy bunch in this lesson.

    November 6, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.