"Mannen ler ikke."

Translation:The man does not laugh.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


HelenCarlsson

This is confusing :). "Mannen ler inte" in Swedish means "The man does not smile".


IceColors

There are a lot of similar words in swedish and norwegian that must not be confused together. For example, swedish "glass" = ice cream and norwegian "glass" = glass


ThomasHall.

That's pretty weird


nadgerz

But even given the confusion you are fairly nailing the Scandinavian languages! Nice job!


Gary_Kotka

Just wait when they get finnish here at Duolingo... It might get ugly. =)


zpHi3R

Not really. Finnish is Uralic, Norwegian is Germanic. I can't think of any similarities at all off the top of my head, but, I'm sure there must be some. Unless you mean general confusion from studying multiple languages simultaneously. Or something else entirely.


Gary_Kotka

Just general confusion, Finnish is not for the faint of heart =) It seems quite difficult even for some natives...


zpHi3R

General confusion is why I'm doing just the one. Did 6 simultaneously once though, so mixed up but fun! I loved Finnish, and Finland, and Finns! Maybe start off with foreign borrowed words to make it less intimidating? And about that difficulty, man, if toddlers can do it, we can too! <3


ilmolleggi

On the other hand Danish "ler" means the same.


Jacks_rule

how do you conjegate laugh


Regney

Infinitiv - å le
Presens - ler
Preteritum - lot
Perfektum - ledd
Imperativ - le


GrandmaDoll

I found lots of great info on this and many other words, as well as a bunch of help on the website. Go to Duolingo.com and just sign in like the app. It has all my progress right there. You can work right from your desktop, too. They have grammar guides, verb conjugation, pronunciation guides & more.


cunningwigeon

Could you also say "Mannen ikke ler" ?


Deliciae

No, "ikke" needs to come after the verb here.


BuscemiCake

I put "The man doesn't laugh" would "The man isn't laughing" work too?


Deliciae

Yes, the Norwegian present tense generally covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English.


Tom642395

And "the woman doesn't smile". Grumpy bunch in this lesson.


[deactivated user]

    Could ler mean cry?


Deliciae

    No, the verb for that is "å gråte".


Aryamaan008

    The man is learning how to laugh


a-muktar

    One is not amusing lool

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.