"Ihr seht das Brot."

Translation:You see the bread.

December 25, 2012

39 Comments


sarbeahr

anyone else have trouble distinguishing between er/ihr and their respective verbs?

December 25, 2012

dahotmessenger

you mean distinguishing the pronunciations? Ihr is pronounced like "ear" and Er rhymes with "hair".

December 30, 2012

sarbeahr

yeh... it's still kinda hard to discern with the computer... :/

December 30, 2012

dahotmessenger

It absolutely is. However, the same challenge arises when speaking with native German speakers. They all have different accents, etc. and they speak REALLY fast. LOL

December 30, 2012

dahotmessenger

Im teaching english here in Germany, and many of my students might be willing to have conversations with you if youre interested in that. via skype or FB or something like that. They also need practice with their English.

December 30, 2012

Roselyrique

I would love to practice with them! I'm native french speaker but I'm willing to practice my English and Deutch at the same time :)

January 8, 2013

legX

I am interested as well !

March 13, 2013

estevaotonioli

Me too, I'd like to speak with them. That would be just great!

April 13, 2013

StuartDavidBoyd

I also would be happy to practice speaking over Skype. My first language is English and I really would appreciate the practice speaking with someone from Germany.

July 2, 2013

dahotmessenger

Michele Thomas has a REALLY good audio series for German. http://www.michelthomas.com/

December 30, 2012

lovroplese

Isn't this like paid version od Duolingo just with communication with real people?

July 8, 2013

angel333

Absolutely! :)

December 26, 2012

Seveska

Yep. :(

December 27, 2012

TheArgonaut

Yeah. :/

December 28, 2012

molly.eichar

Ja. :-)

January 11, 2013

dannyoda

Yes I do. I keep mixing them up. have you figured a way to solve the problem?

March 1, 2013

esteliflores

I don't have any problems :) The "e" sound in "ihr" is softer. Also, most conjugations are different. There are some rules at the first lessons that will help you to distinguish them from each other :3.

July 31, 2013

uday16091989

difficult to distinguish whether she's saying seht or sieht.... :/ loosing my heart every time when this question is showing up... //

January 15, 2013

hipp5

It's subtle. I hear them as "say-t" (or even "zay-t") and "see-t".

March 6, 2013

tejasjadwani

I also translated "" Er sieht das Brot"" Lost my heart , very diff. Er/Ihr

January 13, 2013

MooImApig

What is the difference between Ihr and Du if both mean you? because I notice both use different verb forms..

February 17, 2013

HFino

Du is singular so you will have verbs ending in -st normally, whilst Ihr is the second person plural so you will have verbs ending in -t normally.

February 25, 2013

MooImApig

Thank you!!! now I got it! :P

February 25, 2013

steakbbq

was wondering the same thing

February 24, 2013

frequenZ

It's impossible for me to translate words I don't know. Can't it be arranged so I learn the word before any translation tasks arrise?

January 15, 2013

wneves

You can see the meaning before translating the sentence; it isn't cheating.

January 19, 2013

hipp5

If you put your mouse over the word it will tell you the meaning.

March 6, 2013

jcwaters

Why doesn't this translate to "You see this bread" too?

January 17, 2013

hipp5

Because then the sentence would have to be <<Ihr seht dieses Brot>>

March 6, 2013

carilo

I have trouble distinguishing between er-ihr. Absolutely!!!!!.

January 18, 2013

draculavampire

this pat confuses me when to use ihr and du

March 28, 2013

iamnickdolan

Why is "like" accusative but "see" is not?

April 3, 2013

AgenTsi

They both do take direct objects. If you're wondering why "das" didn't change, it's because neuter nouns don't change their articles in accusative case.

Nominative: der/die/das/die | Accusative: den/die/das/die

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

April 5, 2013

vign2211

y is you are seeing the bread wrong? correct answer shown is -you all see the bread..how come?

April 4, 2013

AgenTsi

"You are seeing the bread" means you are dating the bread, like the bread is your girlfriend/boyfriend.

The correct answer is "you all" because the you here is the plural you, "ihr," and "see the bread" instead of "seeing the bread" because "see" is one of the verbs where its present simple and present continuous tenses mean different things (http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html).

April 5, 2013

vign2211

thanks agentsi..

April 6, 2013

AgenTsi

Gern geschehen.

April 6, 2013

magicfiresnake

That was helpful (english isn't my native language). I typed "You are seeing the bread" too. I can make the difference now. Thanks!

July 18, 2013

eman_ruse

I don't understand why this couldn't be "You see that bread". When I double check the meaning of das, it gives me "that" as an option.

July 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.