1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seht das Brot."

"Ihr seht das Brot."

Translation:You see the bread.

December 25, 2012

39 Comments


sarbeahr

anyone else have trouble distinguishing between er/ihr and their respective verbs?


dahotmessenger

you mean distinguishing the pronunciations? Ihr is pronounced like "ear" and Er rhymes with "hair".


sarbeahr

yeh... it's still kinda hard to discern with the computer... :/


dahotmessenger

It absolutely is. However, the same challenge arises when speaking with native German speakers. They all have different accents, etc. and they speak REALLY fast. LOL


dahotmessenger

Im teaching english here in Germany, and many of my students might be willing to have conversations with you if youre interested in that. via skype or FB or something like that. They also need practice with their English.


Roselyrique

I would love to practice with them! I'm native french speaker but I'm willing to practice my English and Deutch at the same time :)


legX

I am interested as well !


estevaotonioli

Me too, I'd like to speak with them. That would be just great!


StuartDavidBoyd

I also would be happy to practice speaking over Skype. My first language is English and I really would appreciate the practice speaking with someone from Germany.


dahotmessenger

Michele Thomas has a REALLY good audio series for German. http://www.michelthomas.com/


lovroplese

Isn't this like paid version od Duolingo just with communication with real people?


dannyoda

Yes I do. I keep mixing them up. have you figured a way to solve the problem?


esteliflores

I don't have any problems :) The "e" sound in "ihr" is softer. Also, most conjugations are different. There are some rules at the first lessons that will help you to distinguish them from each other :3.


uday16091989

difficult to distinguish whether she's saying seht or sieht.... :/ loosing my heart every time when this question is showing up... //


hipp5

It's subtle. I hear them as "say-t" (or even "zay-t") and "see-t".


tejasjadwani

I also translated "" Er sieht das Brot"" Lost my heart , very diff. Er/Ihr


MooImApig

What is the difference between Ihr and Du if both mean you? because I notice both use different verb forms..


HFino

Du is singular so you will have verbs ending in -st normally, whilst Ihr is the second person plural so you will have verbs ending in -t normally.


MooImApig

Thank you!!! now I got it! :P


steakbbq

was wondering the same thing


frequenZ

It's impossible for me to translate words I don't know. Can't it be arranged so I learn the word before any translation tasks arrise?


wneves

You can see the meaning before translating the sentence; it isn't cheating.


hipp5

If you put your mouse over the word it will tell you the meaning.


jcwaters

Why doesn't this translate to "You see this bread" too?


hipp5

Because then the sentence would have to be <<Ihr seht dieses Brot>>


carilo

I have trouble distinguishing between er-ihr. Absolutely!!!!!.


draculavampire

this pat confuses me when to use ihr and du


iamnickdolan

Why is "like" accusative but "see" is not?


AgenTsi

They both do take direct objects. If you're wondering why "das" didn't change, it's because neuter nouns don't change their articles in accusative case.

Nominative: der/die/das/die | Accusative: den/die/das/die

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


vign2211

y is you are seeing the bread wrong? correct answer shown is -you all see the bread..how come?


AgenTsi

"You are seeing the bread" means you are dating the bread, like the bread is your girlfriend/boyfriend.

The correct answer is "you all" because the you here is the plural you, "ihr," and "see the bread" instead of "seeing the bread" because "see" is one of the verbs where its present simple and present continuous tenses mean different things (http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html).


vign2211

thanks agentsi..


AgenTsi

Gern geschehen.


magicfiresnake

That was helpful (english isn't my native language). I typed "You are seeing the bread" too. I can make the difference now. Thanks!


eman_ruse

I don't understand why this couldn't be "You see that bread". When I double check the meaning of das, it gives me "that" as an option.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.