"De oude, grijze meneer hoort ons niet."

Translation:The old gray man does not hear us.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Fekkezaum

Does gray man actually mean something? Like he's dressed in gray? Or is it just a weird sentence?

11 months ago

Tippnix77

I assume it is addressing the grey hair underlining the man's age. Gray seems to be American English.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

No I think it is referring to his hair. It just reinforces the old

8 months ago

Paul392955

Why is it 'meneer' rather than 'man'?

9 months ago

KaayJaay

This is a more polite way to address a man.

6 months ago

Jess578992

Would also like to know this

8 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

This is something that is common among many european languages. Often the word which would be translated as Mr or Mrs is also used alone without the surname as a respectful form of direct address and also as a more polite/respectful way to point out or refer to someone in the third person. Thus you might have the following translations.

Meneer Van ❤❤❤❤. Mr Van ❤❤❤❤

Sorry, Meneer Sorry Sir

De Meneer. The gentleman

This is similar to the uses of Monsieur in French, Señor in Spanish and Herr in German, so it was easy for me to learn. There is another similar word in Dutch mijnheer. What I cannot tell you from my level of experience is what, if any difference exists between those two words in terms of usage.

7 months ago

ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between grijs, grijst, grijze ???

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Grijst does not exist (it does as a superlative, see comments below).

  • de koe - de grijze koe - een grijze koe - de koe is grijs

  • het huis - het grijze huis - een grijs huis - het huis is grijs

You also may want to have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Wiktionary gives "het grijst" together with "het grijste" as a superlative of grijs (equivalent to "the greyest") on their declension table; is this wrong or just not aplicable here (because we are not in the presence of a superlative)?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

To be completely honest, I did not think of het grijst, so yes if you want to say that something is "the greyest" you would use het grijst(e) (note that this is always accompanied by de/het just like you need the in English).

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the clarification - that's what I assumed as well.

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny

Dank U Wel :D

3 years ago

dumbmundanefools

Why is 'man' here the only right translation for 'meneer' and 'Mr.' is not accepted, even though it's listed as a correct translation in Formal?

2 years ago

hughcparker

Because "Mr." is a title, not a noun. You can say "the man", but you can't say "the Mr.".

1 year ago

Monicetta

I used "mister" and it was accepted

1 month ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Well I don't think much of the flow of your English sentence, but it does convey the same idea as the Dutch. For me, the closest term we use in English to politely refer to an unknown adult male in the 3rd person is gentleman. But many languages do use the same term as would also be translated as Mister (Mr.) to do so. But, although I have occasionally heard it, people don't generally refer the people in the third person as Mister. They say the man in the corner or the gentleman in the corner, not the mister in the corner.

1 month ago

barmalini18

"sir" was rejected, while it is a pretty common way to address a man

2 weeks ago

lynettemcw
Plus

True. But in this sentence you are not ADDRESSING a man, you are referring to a man in the third person. In Dutch meneer can be used to address someone as the sole word, like sir, as a title with a last name, like Mr. or to refer to someone or point them out in a polite way, like gentleman. But each require a different translation in English.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.