Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De oude, grijze meneer hoort ons niet."

Translation:The old gray man does not hear us.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between grijs, grijst, grijze ???

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Grijst does not exist (it does as a superlative, see comments below).

  • de koe - de grijze koe - een grijze koe - de koe is grijs

  • het huis - het grijze huis - een grijs huis - het huis is grijs

You also may want to have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Wiktionary gives "het grijst" together with "het grijste" as a superlative of grijs (equivalent to "the greyest") on their declension table; is this wrong or just not aplicable here (because we are not in the presence of a superlative)?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To be completely honest, I did not think of het grijst, so yes if you want to say that something is "the greyest" you would use het grijst(e) (note that this is always accompanied by de/het just like you need the in English).

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the clarification - that's what I assumed as well.

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Dank U Wel :D

3 years ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Does gray man actually mean something? Like he's dressed in gray? Or is it just a weird sentence?

6 months ago

Tippnix77
Tippnix77

I assume it is addressing the grey hair underlining the man's age. Gray seems to be American English.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No I think it is referring to his hair. It just reinforces the old

3 months ago

Paul392955

Why is it 'meneer' rather than 'man'?

4 months ago

Jess578992

Would also like to know this

3 months ago

KaayJaay

This is a more polite way to address a man.

1 month ago

dumbmundanefools
dumbmundanefools

Why is 'man' here the only right translation for 'meneer' and 'Mr.' is not accepted, even though it's listed as a correct translation in Formal?

2 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

Because "Mr." is a title, not a noun. You can say "the man", but you can't say "the Mr.".

1 year ago