1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il semble qu'il vive en Angl…

"Il semble qu'il vive en Angleterre."

Translation:It seems that he lives in England.

September 26, 2013

49 Comments


apollonios

Can I translate it: "He seems to live in England"? Duo marked it wrong.


Sitesurf

In real life, yes you can = il semble vivre en Angleterre.

Not here, because as you can see, the French would have been different.


amtwt01

I am not quite clear on the differences between "vivre" and "habiter". Can "that he live in England" be "qu'il habite en Angleterre"? I thought "habiter" is to do with "reside" and "vivre" is to do with manner of living, such as "I live happily," or "Vive la France"..


Sitesurf

habiter = vivre + a place

  • je vis en France = j'habite en France
  • je vis dans le bonheur

amtwt01

Sitesurf, merci beaucoup pour votre explication; c'est claire.


Sitesurf

("c'est clair" (no -e) because "ce/c'" is masculine by default)

If "it is clear" has "it" representing "explication", you can say "elle est claire".


amtwt01

Thanks again, Sitesurf. I used claire because of "explication". It is very clear now and you are the best teacher.


DianaM

Actually, to me, "he seems to live in England" is quite a different thing.

"It seems that" is an expression - it mostly just means, we have this information which is probably true.

But saying that "he seems to live in England" implies that he is somehow being deceptive. "He seems to live in England, yet his taxes are filed in Aruba".


JohnPMChappell

Just a specific interpretation. It actually just means what it says - he seems to live in England (although I may be uncertain of the truth, it doesn't follow that it's because of deception).


DianaM

The "that" is optional. "It seems he lives in England" is a perfectly good translation. (not accepted) Bah.


rmxwl

Yup, that "that" rarely appears in spoken English.


puppy7989

Or indeed in written - by editors, it is often considered superfluous and makes a sentence more clunky than necessary. English is full of these "elliptical phrases", where words are omitted to make the sentence smoother and hence sweeter to the ear :)


klooth

Il semble qu'ils vivent en Angleterre.


Sitesurf

Theoretically, if we want to be properly understood in speech, we mark the plural liaison:

il semble qu'il [VIV_EN] Angleterre

il semble qu'ils [VIV_T_EN] Angleterre


klooth

Sitesurf, you are the best. Thank you for your many contributions to this site.


jrikhal

Indeed. Nevertheless, grammatically speaking, this liaison is facultative, no?


Sitesurf

yes, just optional (but efficient in my opinion).


Amir.pro

So if it is optional, I think <Il semble qu'ils vivent en Angleterre> should also be accepted in listening exercises.


Sitesurf

It can't because the computer checker still checks your written submission to the same list of correct translations that is defined according to the written original sentence.

I disabled the dictation exercise.


FreeManStars

I have had my response at the bottom .. sorry ;o)


FreeManStars

Hi! Alors ! s ou pas s à la fin du verbe Anglais à la troisième personne après that ? Quand j'en mets un et qu'il n'y en a pas duo accepte et, quand je n'en mets pas duo corrige en mettant un .. :o)

Normalement il n'y a pas de 's' à la fin du verbe à la troisième personne du singulier du subjonctif ! Merci de m'éclairer :o)


jrikhal

If an audio question doesn't accept your answer then report it to Duolingo (through the dedicated ways) since it should be accepted.


PaulGurbut

what is the difference between "he seems to live in England" and "it seems that he lives in England" - beats me


DianaM

Actually, to me, "he seems to live in England" is quite a different thing. "It seems that" is an expression - it mostly just means, we have this information which is probably true.

But saying that "he seems to live in England" implies that he is somehow being deceptive. "He seems to live in England, yet his taxes are filed in Aruba".


Harri725785

Why does "semble" necessitate the subjunctive is it a verb of "doubt"? Would àpparaître"; "penser" and `croire" also need subjunctive (assuming other criteria are met)


Sitesurf

(pls refer to the Tips and Notes in the lesson)

"sembler" expresses doubt or at least enough uncertainty to deserve a subjunctive.

"apparaître" does not work exactly like "to appear", and in this sentence, we would not use "apparaître" as a synonym for "sembler".

"penser" and "croire" use the indicative, but in negative they need the subjunctive mood

  • je pense/crois qu'il vit en Angleterre
  • je ne pense/crois pas qu'il vive en Angleterre.

ISparkleToo

Apparently he lives in England... not accepted. Pourquoi pas?


Sitesurf

Apparently = apparemment

Il semble que = it seems that


ssimardnewman

It can be in the plural form too.


laureans

"he live" or "he lives". I read in an English grammar the English subjunctive form of the 3rd singular person not need the "s".


DianaM

The subjunctive still exists in English, but in rather limited cases, and in most of them, no one would notice if you used the indicative instead. I'm pretty sure, though, that "to seem" does not invoke the subjunctive, so in this case you'd still need to say "lives".

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html


BoamSI

from your link:

[..]

He tries to study often. he-form of "try".

It is important that he try to study often. Subjunctive form of "try" is noticeable here.

[..]

"it seems that he live in England"

why "to seem" does not invoke the subjunctive?? it seems to me pretty much the same case!


lulularosa

Although the subjunctive exists in both languages, the reasons for using the subjunctive in each language can be quite different, as DianaM points out above.

Doubt or uncertainty, which trigger the subjunctive in French, do not do so in English. "Sembler que (To seem that)" suggests uncertainty so it can lead to the French subjunctive, but not to the English subjunctive.


JohnPMChappell

As Diana speculates, correctly; in English this actually can't be subjunctive mood.


laureans

I've learned subjunctive of third singular person doesn't need to write the verb with the "s". In fact many answers of DL are written in this way. Is there an exception with the verb "to live"?


DianaM

The rules for using the subjunctive are quite different between French and English. "To seem" does not invoke the subjunctive in English, so you just use the ordinary indicative in this sentence - "lives".

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html


FreeManStars

Ok thanks! I did not understand why there was a 's' here .. The sentence is not a subjonctive one then!


BashieStormie

Come on! Tell me why this is wrong? "it seems like he lives in the Britain" :)


hellerm

Two points here:

  • "In the Britain" would not be accepted because it is not grammatically correct in English.

  • Angleterre = England, Grande-Bretagne = Britain

NOTE: You can remember Angleterre because the coastline of England is very jagged or full of angles. Thus, angle + terre (earth/land) = England. Sorry if that's confusing.


EEDIEPEREZ

"It seems that he live in England" was marked wrong. why?


9Sun

"It seems that it lives in England" was marked wrong, but the word hover says that "il" can be both "he" and "it".

Can't animals live in England? I think that "it" should be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Don't lose sleep over this one, but certainly do keep in mind that "il" and "elle" can refer to animals in the right context.


RQZ.Sash

How can I know if it is indicative or subjunctive? Does "il semble* always take subjunctive after that?


Sitesurf

I thought you had read the Tips&Notes "Subjunctive present" page, where you asked a question. Please read them again.


Kamran441748

He seems that he lives in England is not a smooth English sentence. My answer was looks like he lives in England and of course it was marked incorrect. Let's learn French not English Duo style


DianaM

The correct statement, as shown at the top of this page today (05May20), is, "It seems that he lives in England", which is fine and normal. You are correct that "He seems that he lives in England* is not fluent, but I don't know where you got that from.

You say, "My answer was looks like he lives in England". If "looks like he lives in England" is what you submitted, it is incorrect. Your verb needs a subject - "It looks like he lives in England". In informal spoken English, that "it" is often left off, it's true, but it's not actually correct.

In any language-learning environment, a line has to be drawn somewhere between "so stiff and formal you sound like someone out of a 19th century novel" and "so loose and informal that only your best buddies have any idea what you just said". There's a lot of territory between those two extremes, but wherever you draw that line, it is essentially arbitrary. Duo has made some choices about how much deviation from "standard" English to allow. You or I might make some different choices. Duo invites and does consider our suggestions for what is or isn't acceptable, but in the end it is their program.


louisemathias0

"Il semble qu'ils vivent en angleterre" sounds exactly the same and should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.