"Mannen drikker vann."

Translation:The man is drinking water.

3 years ago

14 Comments


OhBogy

I heard mannen like "mann-n", the e letter disappears somehow?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Yes, we usually pronounce it like that. In definitie forms for masculine nouns we usually don't pronounce the e.

Gutt - gutten - gutter- guttene

Gutt - gutt'n - gutter - gutt'ne

Depends on where you live of course though.

3 years ago

InnocentValley

So how would one differenciate between "mann" and "mannen" in speech? What's the difference in pronunciation between the two or is it merely left to context?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

You have a little stop between mann and en think of it as first saying mann, and then saying n together fast

2 years ago

OhBogy

tack!

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

I'm hearing drikker like, "Draker." I hope that's right.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This site has native speakers pronounce words: http://www.forvo.com/search/mannen%20drikker%20vann/

3 years ago

Tone818537

It's wrong. Å drikke = To drink

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

How you pronounce "Draker" is a bit hard for me to be sure of, but "Drikker" is pronounced like DR(agon)(w)I(tch)KKER. I didn't care to find some word for the last one, but i'm sure you got that one right

3 years ago

G0108

the d in dragon is pronounced like a j. Here in drikker it sounds like the d is solid.

3 years ago

frattuff
frattuff

So does Norweigen have drinks and is drinking like English or are they interchangable (like German?)

1 year ago

Alex621078

Could this also mean, "The man drinks water," in a continuous sense (i.e., that the man habitually drinks water), or does it only mean that the man is drinking water at this moment?

1 year ago

Gabriela911576

Why "the man is drinking water" and not "the man drinks water"?

1 year ago

Kataliinn
Kataliinn

I hear the n being pronounced as m. Like 'mam drikker vam'. is it like that?

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.