1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen drikker vann."

"Mannen drikker vann."

Translation:The man is drinking water.

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


OhBogy

I heard mannen like "mann-n", the e letter disappears somehow?


IceColors

Yes, we usually pronounce it like that. In definitie forms for masculine nouns we usually don't pronounce the e.

Gutt - gutten - gutter- guttene

Gutt - gutt'n - gutter - gutt'ne

Depends on where you live of course though.


InnocentValley

So how would one differenciate between "mann" and "mannen" in speech? What's the difference in pronunciation between the two or is it merely left to context?


IceColors

You have a little stop between mann and en think of it as first saying mann, and then saying n together fast


MadDogSmith

I'm hearing drikker like, "Draker." I hope that's right.


Tone818537

It's wrong. Å drikke = To drink


IceColors

How you pronounce "Draker" is a bit hard for me to be sure of, but "Drikker" is pronounced like DR(agon)(w)I(tch)KKER. I didn't care to find some word for the last one, but i'm sure you got that one right


G0108

the d in dragon is pronounced like a j. Here in drikker it sounds like the d is solid.


[deactivated user]

    That's Danish pronunciation. Click that Forvo link, type drikker in the search bar and then compare Norwegian and Danish pronunciations.


frattuff

    So does Norweigen have drinks and is drinking like English or are they interchangable (like German?)


    [deactivated user]

      There is only one present tense in Norwegian which can be translated, depending on the context, as Present Simple or Present Continuous in English.


Alex621078

      Could this also mean, "The man drinks water," in a continuous sense (i.e., that the man habitually drinks water), or does it only mean that the man is drinking water at this moment?


      [deactivated user]

        The man drinks water is correct as well. No, it can mean both habitually and at this very moment but the translation depends on the context.

        Adverbs can be of great help. For instance, Mannen drikker vann hver dag translates to The man drinks water every day.


Gabriela911576

        Why "the man is drinking water" and not "the man drinks water"?


        [deactivated user]

          Both are correct translations.


Kataliinn

          I hear the n being pronounced as m. Like 'mam drikker vam'. is it like that?


          [deactivated user]

            It's n (alveolar nasal consonant, [tongue touches the bone just behind your teeth]) because you don't bring your lips closer together to make an m sound (bilabial nasal consonant [closed lips suddenly open]).

            Maybe since they are both nasal sounds, you get the impression that it's m instead of n.


SofieMedem

            Why is it mannen in stead of mann? It seems plural

            Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.