1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen drikker vann."

"Mannen drikker vann."

Translation:The man is drinking water.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


OhBogy

I heard mannen like "mann-n", the e letter disappears somehow?


IceColors

Yes, we usually pronounce it like that. In definitie forms for masculine nouns we usually don't pronounce the e.

Gutt - gutten - gutter- guttene

Gutt - gutt'n - gutter - gutt'ne

Depends on where you live of course though.


InnocentValley

So how would one differenciate between "mann" and "mannen" in speech? What's the difference in pronunciation between the two or is it merely left to context?


IceColors

You have a little stop between mann and en think of it as first saying mann, and then saying n together fast


MadDogSmith

I'm hearing drikker like, "Draker." I hope that's right.


Tone818537

It's wrong. Å drikke = To drink


IceColors

How you pronounce "Draker" is a bit hard for me to be sure of, but "Drikker" is pronounced like DR(agon)(w)I(tch)KKER. I didn't care to find some word for the last one, but i'm sure you got that one right


SofieMedem

Why is it mannen in stead of mann? It seems plural

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.