1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are nine strawberries."

"There are nine strawberries."

Translation:Dokuz tane çilek var.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


atrunica

Is tane necessary?


MrHilmiNevzat

atrunica

Hello.

"There are nine strawberries." Translation: Dokuz tane çilek var.

Dokuz çilek var.

Is tane necessary? "No."

Not needed as the quantity does exist - "9" & a single strawberry counts as "1"

Thank you.


multilingt

why is çilek indicating more than one strawberry here why not çilekler


sainio

Turkish doesn't use the plural ending when a number is specified. (It often seems to me that where Germanic and Romance languages see agreement, Turkish sees redundancy. =) )


orde90

Less is more! :)


bKQelG0g

dokuz tane çilek var= there are 9 strawberries dokuz tane çilegi var = he has 9 strawberries (sorry for the lack of Turkish keyboard). Is that right? The first comes with nominative and the second with genitive (?)


zeid188584

what will (he eats 9 strawberries mean) ... ???


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello zeid.

"O dokuz tane çilek yer." He/She eats 9 strawberries. Strawberry remains in the (nominative case) not (plural) as the quantity of strawberries being eaten "9" comes before strawberry.

Thank you.


RuthEppink

Can you translate the sentence also as: he/she has nine strawberries? Or do you say that in a different way (without using O for he/she)


RuthEppink

Oh, I think in that case you don't use 'var'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ruth.

Can you translate the sentence also as: he/she has nine strawberries? Or do you say that in a different way (without using O for he/she)

Onda dokuz çilek var. She has nine strawberries.

&

The nine strawberries are with him.

Thank you.


Paul333230

İ was marked wrong for dokuz çelik var i thought tane was not nessasery.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Paul.

Dokuz çelik var. "There are nine strawberries."

Your answer is correct. I cannot explain your declined answer.

Surely not for a minor typo? çelik should be çilek.

Try your answer again during a practise lesson, correctly spelt & duo will accept it. Duo did not recognise your word.

Thank you.


qamar92843

Why not çilekler


MrHilmiNevzat

qamar

Hello.

Why not çilekler?

Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives. Çilek remains singular.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.