"Jeg elsker svigerfar."

Translation:I love my father-in-law.

3 years ago

28 Comments


fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Anyone else weirded out by this sentence?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Yeah, it seems like they wanted some funny sentences in this course. Which is good :)

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Nope, I love my father in law, and I don't mean anything romantic about that.

3 years ago

7bubble7
7bubble7

"Elsker" is rather used for romanfic love

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree. it must be a special occation for me to say I love someone, I would prefer to say: ' Jeg er glad i min svigerfar.' Å være glad i = to be fond of.

I love my sister, but I would say to you when I talk about her : 'Jeg er veldig glad i søsteren min.'

3 years ago

NawitAtd

There was no my in the sentence...

11 months ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

I really like my father in law but bot romantically

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

So, like I saw in another thread, you typically wouldn't say this if you are a native Norwegian? Jeg er glad i svigerfar/svigermor would be more common. Otherwise the husband might wonder what is going on with his wife and dad. Right?

4 months ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Does svigerfar not need a possessive?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It is implied that you're talking about your own 'svigerfar' when no other possessives are present. The sentence can also be written with a possessive, and it would sound no less natural:

Jeg elsker min svigerfar.
Jeg elsker svigerfaren min.

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Takk!

3 years ago

Sep780

Basically what I came in here to ask. My brain needs either an article or word of possession for this to make sense. That may be from the 30+ years of English.

9 months ago

ukefromtheyukon

said Dolores Haze

1 year ago

FilipeBorges0

Came looking for that :)

1 year ago

osakawilson

I put "I love father-in-law" and it was rejected, saying that "...my father-in-law" was correct. The pop-up says either are possible. Should mine be OK and if not, what should clue me off that I need "my".

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's one of the alternatives, so it should have been accepted, even if not very natural. Perhaps there was a glitch, or another typo at play.

The 'my' is sometimes implied in Norwegian when it's rather obvious that the person or thing which you are referring to is in fact yours. It is most common in answers to questions about that person or thing, where the context of that person or thing being yours is already established:

Misliker du svigerfaren din?
Do you dislike your father-in-law?

Nei, tvert imot, jeg elsker svigerfar! Han tar alltid med kake og øl.
No, quite the opposite, I love my father-in-law! He always brings beer and cake.

However the possessives never -have- to be omitted, so as learners I'd advice you to add them as a general rule. You're of course safe to omit them in the sentences where the course does so.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

I always felt (in English) that using it without the possessive feels like talking about the person, whereas using the possessive feels like talking about that person in that role.

Dad is cool = My dad is, in general, a cool person. My dad is cool = My dad is cool as a father.

Would the same be true for Far er kul / Min far er kul?

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

They showed us in the beginning that pronouns and adjectives tend to swap:

For example, "Sko mine"- my shoes (might be wrong on spelling that)

However, the possessive is similar to English in that the meaning is the same.

3 years ago

marekxcz
marekxcz

Well our teacher told us it doesn't really matter if you place the possesive in front or after the subject, but that if it is in the front, it sounds very childish to her (f.x. a child is screaming: "min bil, min bil"! - my car, my car! and adult will rather say "bil min").

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

This depends as much on tone of voice as on word placement, so I'd take that advice with a grain of salt. It does however tend to put focus on the ownership aspect.

When describing family members that rule goes out the window, as we don't own family. Saying 'min svigerfar' is actually much more common than 'svigerfaren min', though either is fine.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You have to say 'bilen min'. It is either min bil or bilen min.

3 years ago

jgstcd
jgstcd

Leaving out the possessive pronoun in English sounds very unnatural. It's occasionally done with "mother" and "father", but I think most speakers would use the possessive even there. I can't really imagine saying "I love father-in-law".

3 years ago

marekxcz
marekxcz

Well it pretty much depends on the context I would say. For example it makes sends and doesn't sound unnatural at all if I say "I love father-in-law" in Czech language without a possesive. I admit it sounds a bit strange in english, but technically I would say it is correct.

3 years ago

jgstcd
jgstcd

Even in Czech I would say "miluji svého tchána" rather than "miluji tchána", but Czech is in any case an unreliable guide to English in these matters. English countable nouns generally require determiners, at least in the singular. These are often articles, but can belong to other categories, including possessives. That's why English translations of Czech sentences often include possessives where Czech has none. English requires a determiner and prefers possessives to articles where both are possible. Czech has no articles and no aversion to countable nouns without determiners. So I would say that "miluji tchána" is grammatically correct Czech, though a bit weird, while "I love father-in-law" is not just weird in English but grammatically wrong.

3 years ago

marekxcz
marekxcz

Oh yes, you are right, I forgot about an article.

3 years ago

marekxcz
marekxcz

I think it should be accepted. I encounter theese problems quite often, since it is still beta I guess. Problems like I translate "det" as "that" and the system accepts only "it" as a right answer and so on. Just report it next time.

3 years ago

NawitAtd

The clue should come from how english language is spoken.

11 months ago

Libor
Libor

Quite similar to Spanish ...Amo a mi suegro

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.