"I love food."

Translation:Jeg elsker mat.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


Artemisius

the most important phrase to learn


arendplokk

You say only "elsker " to your girlfriend or boyfriend . "jeg liker mat "is better sentence


IceColors

Nah, jeg elsker pcen min, and jeg elsker å kjøre bil. You can use it just to show that you like something or someone a little more than the normal "like".


lepidotos

Eh, jeg elsker potetmos.


dmoniste64

Why "mat" and not "maten" ?


Deliciae

Because it's referring to "food" in general.


Bajs840281

Maten means the food and not food like all food


Ygorxd

what is the difference between maltid and mat?


Deliciae

mat = food
et måltid = a meal

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.