1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve kadar yürüyebilir misin?"

"Eve kadar yürüyebilir misin?"

Translation:Can you walk home?

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


dieprinzessin

What difference does the word 'kadar' make here? Does it mean something like: Can you walk all the way until home? Maybe somebody injured his leg and you wonder if he'll make it... ?


irkadavra

'kadar', in this sentence, means 'until'. i am sure now :D

eve yürüyebilir misin? = can you walk home?

eve kadar yürüyebilir misin? can you walk until home


primeaux123

I think so too. The dictionary says it can mean 'as far as a place' so maybe a better translation could be 'Are you able to walk all the way home' or something.


timyhac

My partner (who is a native speaker) confirms this. When introducing kadar into the sentence, the focus slightly changes from whether (or not) they can walk (to home), to whether they can walk all the way home (which is implied to be a long distance).


dieprinzessin

Is 'kadar' optional?


irkadavra

without kadar the sentence also sounds fine to me but i am not sure both sentences mean same thing.


IoannisJohn

Ich bin mit dir einig Prinzessin, turkish is just unbelievable


IoannisJohn

maybe a native speaker has an answer to that


Mariane584083

dieprizessin, i think not. "Kadar" adds a nuance; it is here to express/show/stress how long is the distance until home.


piesinlond

'Kadar' adds the meaning of 'much'. It is actually the same as 'how much'. So it makes 'eve kadar yuruyebilir misin?' Mean like can you walk as much? Are you able to?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eve kadar yürüyebilir misin?" Translation: Can you walk home?

&

Can you walk as far as home?

Can you walk as far as the house?

Correct other English answers accepted by Duo.

Kadar (adverb) - "as far as."

Ebru Yaşar - Aşkımız buraya kadar. Our love has come this far.


MrHilmiNevzat

Can you walk as far as home?

During a, "practise to restore" lesson the answer was rejected by Duo.

Answer declined by Duo on the 16/07/2021


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eve kadar yürüyebilir misin?" Translation: Can you walk home?

Can you walk as far as the house?

This answer was accepted by Duo during a, "practise to restore lesson."

Answer accepted by Duo on the 16/07/2021

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.