1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dog smells a moose."

"The dog smells a moose."

Translation:Hunden lukter en elg.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once...


pi_the_number

I hope she's not traumatized.

Also, this isn't entirely relevant but your streak and # of languages is highly impressive.


Tom642395

Møøse bites Kan be pretti nasti...


jackheywood

Does lukter have both transitive and intransitive meanings, analogously with the English?


Wilkonn

Do not confuse "Lukter" (smells) with "Lytter" (listens)


Nelmo4

I just did it. And your comment helped me remember. Takk.


patrycja2809

I'm confusing lytter, ler and lukter


Deliciae

ler = laugh(s)
lytter = listen(s)
lukter = smell(s)


AndersArvid

This sentence seems odd and incomplete to me. Should not a preposition added?

Either one would say the dog smells like a moose/hunden lukter som en elg or clarify that the dog smells on/at the moose?


DianaFranks

Shouldn't elg be translated as elk in Norway?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.