1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти не там."

"Ти не там."

Translation:You are not there.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


Dustwhisker411

I said there! Ugh. Im learning this to communicate with my family. Im the only grandchild who is learning this from my grandma.


PerunBolt

You GO Girl! Make your Baba proud! :)


PolMicheal

is H more like English M or N?


SergioRuido

Ukrainian H = English N


Renegant

I was given to understand that 'и' sounds like the 'i' in 'bit', but on the recording it sounds like 'ee', which I though was 'i' in Ukrainian. Is the recording off or is the pronunciation flexible/does it vary individually?

(or am I just hearing things)


sagitta145

No no, и is not like i. It is sometimes similar to the English short "i" like you said (as in "bit", "fit" etc.) or sometimes like that sound you make when you say "the" followed by a vowel (e.g. "the end", "the answer")

Try to do this: start saying the Ukrainian "i" (or "ee" in English as in "weed") but don't press your tongue to the roof of your moth so much, try to adjust it as if you were saying "e".

Or the opposite: start saying "e" (the Ukrainian one) but make your mouth wide as if you were saying "i" or "ee".


SlavenaKap

Could this sentence as well mean: "(You,) Don't go there." ?


ali.kinsella

No. This is not a command. Also, as you'll learn later, the directional there ("to there") is a different word, туди.


Warao1

Why not ви instead of ти?


prosto_max

In modern English "you" is might be addressed to one person and to many. In Ukrainian it is two different words: ти ("you" to one person, medieval "thou") and ви ("you" to many people). For example, German has this difference too.


DinaWood

Why couldn't this sentence be "Are you not there?"


zirrex

Because it is not a question, either in spelling or intonation

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.