"Ти не там."

Translation:You are not there.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


Dustwhisker411

I said there! Ugh. Im learning this to communicate with my family. Im the only grandchild who is learning this from my grandma.

September 10, 2016

PerunBolt

You GO Girl! Make your Baba proud! :)

May 27, 2018

PolMicheal

is H more like English M or N?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Ukrainian H = English N

May 22, 2015

PolMicheal

Cпасибі!

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Прошу.

May 22, 2015

Renegant

I was given to understand that 'и' sounds like the 'i' in 'bit', but on the recording it sounds like 'ee', which I though was 'i' in Ukrainian. Is the recording off or is the pronunciation flexible/does it vary individually?

(or am I just hearing things)

May 23, 2015

sagitta145

No no, и is not like i. It is sometimes similar to the English short "i" like you said (as in "bit", "fit" etc.) or sometimes like that sound you make when you say "the" followed by a vowel (e.g. "the end", "the answer")

Try to do this: start saying the Ukrainian "i" (or "ee" in English as in "weed") but don't press your tongue to the roof of your moth so much, try to adjust it as if you were saying "e".

Or the opposite: start saying "e" (the Ukrainian one) but make your mouth wide as if you were saying "i" or "ee".

June 5, 2015

SlavenaKap

Could this sentence as well mean: "(You,) Don't go there." ?

September 22, 2015

ali.kinsella

No. This is not a command. Also, as you'll learn later, the directional there ("to there") is a different word, туди.

January 3, 2017

Warao1

Why not ви instead of ти?

September 24, 2015

prosto_max

In modern English "you" is might be addressed to one person and to many. In Ukrainian it is two different words: ти ("you" to one person, medieval "thou") and ви ("you" to many people). For example, German has this difference too.

October 10, 2015

DinaWood

Why couldn't this sentence be "Are you not there?"

August 17, 2015

zirrex

Because it is not a question, either in spelling or intonation

August 27, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.