Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not show that."

Translation:Ellos no muestran eso.

3 years ago

9 Comments


siddhantkanaujia

I want to understand the difference between "ese" and "eso". When do we use which? Why can't we use "ese" here for that?

Any help would be appreciated :)

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Use eso when that is the stand alone object as in this sentence. Use ese or esa when the that is right before the object. Ese hombre, esa cerveza, etc.

2 years ago

danielpunkass

Can somebody please explain whether "ellos no lo muestran" should be suitable, or does mostrar not behave with direct pronouns like that?

3 years ago

23aidzam

I put the same thing and got it wrong. I'm a native speaker so how am I wrong?

2 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

I wonder if that translates to "They do not show it" instead?

2 years ago

Byron_Davies

I answered "No muestran eso" and was told that I had left out the word "no". I reported it.

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hi Byron_Davies. "No muestran eso" is now accepted. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

What about no ellos presentan eso??

2 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

I mean ellos no presentan eso

2 years ago