1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a brother and a siste…

"I have a brother and a sister."

Translation:У мене є брат і сестра.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


kgbelt

Is it wrong to add a second "є" before "сестра"?

Edit: Thanks!


Vinnfred

It is not something a native speaker would usually say :)


SergioRuido

That would be redundant in a stylistically neutral sentence.. You can actually say it if you want to add more emotional coloring to the statement.


iwc2ufan

What is the difference between Я маю брата і сестру and У мене є брат і сестра ?


Vinnfred

No difference really.


BauzenR

My question is sikilar what is the difference between я маю/у мене to change брат and сестра to брата and сестру..?


Vinnfred

У мене є requires nominative, я маю requires accusative


LittleBigKayCey

my question showed three options, two were 'correct'

'У мене є брат і сестра' and 'У мене брат і сестра' but I thought you needed the є for 'I have' or is it optional?


gabejosh

I don't think so, because it did not accept 'у мене брат і сестра' in May 2018. :(


whateverrrr1234

I take it transliteration no longer works? ):


yew-crops

So since брат and сестра are nominative, the literal translation of "У мене є брат і сестра" is "a brother and a sister are mine"?


Vinnfred

It's more like "There are brother and sister at me'


PaulStrych

Why did mark it wrong when I said Я маю брат і сестра?


gabejosh

see above: ' Я маю брата і сестру' ... you have to use accusative similarly to English 'I have' , except in English you can only see the accusative in personal nouns (I have him.... not I have he*). In this case the accusative is different from nominative.


amir.yahyaoui

"мене є брат і сестра" .. why it doesn't work .. "у" is translated as "in" in this app and i know it have many meanings but i can't get it how this "y" works !

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.