"I have a brother and a sister."

Translation:У мене є брат і сестра.

3 years ago

16 Comments


kgbelt
kgbelt

Is it wrong to add a second "є" before "сестра"?

Edit: Thanks!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is not something a native speaker would usually say :)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

That would be redundant in a stylistically neutral sentence.. You can actually say it if you want to add more emotional coloring to the statement.

3 years ago

Justice72678

Yes

9 months ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

What is the difference between Я маю брата і сестру and У мене є брат і сестра ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No difference really.

3 years ago

BauzenR

My question is sikilar what is the difference between я маю/у мене to change брат and сестра to брата and сестру..?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

У мене є requires nominative, я маю requires accusative

3 years ago

LittleBigKayCey

my question showed three options, two were 'correct'

'У мене є брат і сестра' and 'У мене брат і сестра' but I thought you needed the є for 'I have' or is it optional?

3 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I don't think so, because it did not accept 'у мене брат і сестра' in May 2018. :(

7 months ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

I take it transliteration no longer works? ):

3 years ago

yew-crops

So since брат and сестра are nominative, the literal translation of "У мене є брат і сестра" is "a brother and a sister are mine"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's more like "There are brother and sister at me'

3 years ago

PaulStrych

Why did mark it wrong when I said Я маю брат і сестра?

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

see above: ' Я маю брата і сестру' ... you have to use accusative similarly to English 'I have' , except in English you can only see the accusative in personal nouns (I have him.... not I have he*). In this case the accusative is different from nominative.

7 months ago

amir.yahyaoui

"мене є брат і сестра" .. why it doesn't work .. "у" is translated as "in" in this app and i know it have many meanings but i can't get it how this "y" works !

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.