"Han er redd for nærhet."

Translation:He is afraid of closeness.

May 22, 2015

22 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Is this more like physical intimacy or can it also be emotional intimacy?

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I'm pretty sure it's only for emotional intimacy.

May 22, 2015

LangForThought

I was thinking claustrophobia.

June 9, 2015

Benedikt76640

So the sentence is not about claustrophobia?

July 12, 2017

AlexisLinguist

Takk again! :)

May 22, 2015

ReginoldHutchens

In another question "i naerhet" meant "in the area". So it definitely means physical closeness. I guess it probably means emotional closeness too in a metaphorical way.

September 16, 2015

JakeAB11

I typed "he's afraid of the area" and was marked wrong. I wonder what the difference is.

April 30, 2016

helrasincke

The area would more likely be "området".

January 15, 2017

Vili742029

It would probably be more like "he's afraid of the close surroundings" but that would not make any sense.

June 10, 2017

cdnmark

It may sound better to say "He is afraid of intimacy" or "He is afraid of getting too close to others", something like that. Closeness... sounds odd in this context.

May 3, 2016

Soulnaakseo

Who's he, Sherlock Holmes?

January 12, 2017

fool444luv

So to summarize...is this about "intimacy" or claustrophobia...or both?...

December 6, 2016

Alf545036

intimacy

April 24, 2017

Lea.1717

This reminds me of Captain Norway at 0:40 in this video: https://youtu.be/PdFgd_Qyhdo

June 8, 2017

Deus_vult_sic

Very common today.

May 25, 2017

AnaSrsh

He has commitment issues.

December 23, 2016

australsk

If this sentence is related to emotional intimacy as suggested by fveldig, I wonder why it is in the places skill. A better sentence would have been related to claustrophobia.

How would you say: He was afraid of closeness, when talking of being in a claustrophobic environment? Or what is a better sentence for this concept?

September 9, 2017

FlFstur

Maybe he is afraid of living near something, maybe he lives close to a dangerous neighbourhood, anyway I think it can mean both depending on the context

February 12, 2018

Liubof

So. It seems like the "for" here is optional.

January 26, 2017

McColl34

"Redd for" is a phrase meaning, "afraid of."

August 24, 2019

Brynn552731

Sounds like me.

February 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.