1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er redd for nærhet."

"Han er redd for nærhet."

Translation:He is afraid of closeness.

May 22, 2015

26 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Is this more like physical intimacy or can it also be emotional intimacy?


fveldig

I'm pretty sure it's only for emotional intimacy.


LangForThought

I was thinking claustrophobia.


Benedikt76640

So the sentence is not about claustrophobia?


ReginoldHutchens

In another question "i naerhet" meant "in the area". So it definitely means physical closeness. I guess it probably means emotional closeness too in a metaphorical way.


JakeAB11

I typed "he's afraid of the area" and was marked wrong. I wonder what the difference is.


helrasincke

The area would more likely be "området".


Vili742029

It would probably be more like "he's afraid of the close surroundings" but that would not make any sense.


cdnmark

It may sound better to say "He is afraid of intimacy" or "He is afraid of getting too close to others", something like that. Closeness... sounds odd in this context.


Soulnaakseo

Who's he, Sherlock Holmes?


AnaSrsh

He has commitment issues.


SansEspoir83

They all do :(


Deus_vult_sic

Very common today.


Candidandelion

Even more common today (stay at least 2m away, please).


Lea.1717

This reminds me of Captain Norway at 0:40 in this video: https://youtu.be/PdFgd_Qyhdo


fool444luv

So to summarize...is this about "intimacy" or claustrophobia...or both?...


FredCapp

With the current news, that might keep him, and others, alive.


australsk

If this sentence is related to emotional intimacy as suggested by fveldig, I wonder why it is in the places skill. A better sentence would have been related to claustrophobia.

How would you say: He was afraid of closeness, when talking of being in a claustrophobic environment? Or what is a better sentence for this concept?


Liubof

So. It seems like the "for" here is optional.


McColl34

"Redd for" is a phrase meaning, "afraid of."


Emiliano761699

Dette er åpenbart i korona tid

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.