"Han er redd for nærhet."

Translation:He is afraid of closeness.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Is this more like physical intimacy or can it also be emotional intimacy?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I'm pretty sure it's only for emotional intimacy.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I was thinking claustrophobia.

3 years ago

Benedikt76640

So the sentence is not about claustrophobia?

1 year ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Takk again! :)

3 years ago

ReginoldHutchens

In another question "i naerhet" meant "in the area". So it definitely means physical closeness. I guess it probably means emotional closeness too in a metaphorical way.

3 years ago

JakeAB11
JakeAB11

I typed "he's afraid of the area" and was marked wrong. I wonder what the difference is.

2 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

The area would more likely be "området".

1 year ago

Vili742029

It would probably be more like "he's afraid of the close surroundings" but that would not make any sense.

1 year ago

cdnmark

It may sound better to say "He is afraid of intimacy" or "He is afraid of getting too close to others", something like that. Closeness... sounds odd in this context.

2 years ago

Soulnaakseo
Soulnaakseo

Who's he, Sherlock Holmes?

1 year ago

fool444luv

So to summarize...is this about "intimacy" or claustrophobia...or both?...

2 years ago

Alf545036
Alf545036

intimacy

1 year ago

Lea.1717
Lea.1717

This reminds me of Captain Norway at 0:40 in this video: https://youtu.be/PdFgd_Qyhdo

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

He has commitment issues.

1 year ago

Deus_vult_sic

Very common today.

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

If this sentence is related to emotional intimacy as suggested by fveldig, I wonder why it is in the places skill. A better sentence would have been related to claustrophobia.

How would you say: He was afraid of closeness, when talking of being in a claustrophobic environment? Or what is a better sentence for this concept?

1 year ago

FlFstur
FlFstur

Maybe he is afraid of living near something, maybe he lives close to a dangerous neighbourhood, anyway I think it can mean both depending on the context

10 months ago

Liubof
Liubof

So. It seems like the "for" here is optional.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.