"Seu pai é fazendeiro."

Translation:Your father is a farmer.

September 26, 2013

18 Comments


whitebox

In the case of 'seu': without any context, this could mean "your father", "his father", and "her father", correct?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!

September 27, 2013

whitebox

It's a difficult pill for an english-only speaker to swallow. ;)

Can it also mean "their father"? (please no...)

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

That is hard to express "their" because father is a singular word. (Use "o pai deles/delas" instead). But if it was a plural word, that could also mean their!! Suas fazendas = your, his, her, their farms. To avoid confusion use dele(his), dela(her), deles/delas(their) and make things clearer =)

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Dele(s) and dela(s) are used after the noun and never agree with it, no matter if the noun is masculine or feminine, singular or plural. That makes things even easier =)

September 27, 2013

Scutigera

Just to be difficult I guess, what about "our" father if conjugating for "a gente"?

April 15, 2017

Davu

Paulo, I don't understand why you are reluctant to add "their father" (or even "your (plural) father") to the list of possible translations of "seu pai". I understand you prefer another way of saying it, but this form is still technically correct, isn't it?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, I'm not reluctant. With singular nouns (especially in this case - pai) it would be somehow more difficult to hear "seu pai" meaning their. Not wrong actually, just not so probable.

September 27, 2013

gaih

1) What if the speaker is addressing a bunch of siblings? 2) Dele(s) / dela(s) do not need to agree with the noun being qualified, right? I always get a great deal out of your answers and exchanges. Many thanks

March 7, 2014

Paulenrique

It would be the same way: seu pai é fazendeiro. But as ir is so ambiguous, people say "o pai de vocês é fazendeiro". deles/delas work for their. dele = his, dela = her.

March 7, 2014

clemenzzzz

But seu is a polite "you", like "usted" in Spanish, right?

June 2, 2014

Paulenrique

No, seu is used formally and informally. Some people use teu when they want to be formal! =)

June 2, 2014

Scutigera

However, in the other Portuguese speaking places outside of Brazil, seu is the formal/polite (3rd Person) possessive and teu is the informal/familiar (2nd Person) possessive.

And you is você/tu,

April 15, 2017

Mesmorino

So where is the "uma", in this sentence? I translated it correctly, but if I had written "Your father is farmer", which is what the sentence says, Duo would have marked it wrong

March 1, 2014

Davu

The use or not of the indefinite article with occupations is a difference between English and Portuguese.

March 1, 2014

caropuce

I am confused. What is the 1 doing there. There was no number in the portuguese sentence.

July 12, 2015

Tsunami3323

so if I used your dad is farmer... is it wrong?

June 16, 2016

Mesmorino

In English, yes. In Portugués, the indefinite article is implied

June 16, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.