Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man is swimming back and forth in the pool."

Translation:Mannen svømmer frem og tilbake i bassenget.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Mattaes
Mattaes

Can't frem og tilbake also be translated as, to and fro?

3 years ago

Ullebad
Ullebad

Not really, "to" is "til" and "from" is "fra"!

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

No not from, fro. To and fro is a phrase in English and I quote "in a constant movement backwards and forwards or from side to side"

3 years ago

Ullebad
Ullebad

Oh sorry, I was not familiar with that expression. Well I that case I think you can very well use "frem og tilbake" :)

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

ja det er ganske rart å si dette uttrykket, fordi det er uvanlig og gammeldags. :)

3 years ago

ZOxL3

In English "back and forth"! In norwegian - "frem og tilbake"....

2 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Is the following translation not acceptable for this sentence?

"Mannen svømmer tilbake og frem i bassenget"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No, you can't switch the position of "frem" and "tilbake" like that. Is has to be in the order in the suggested translation.

3 years ago

TakThehideous

But -why- is my question? What is the reason for the inflexibility? It says back and forth in the English, but translated to Norwegian, its "forth and back" so to speak. If we can't switch those two words, what's the hold up? I'm sure you can see why a learner would be confused.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Sep780

For the same reason you can't switch them around in English.

1 year ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Takk fveldig!

3 years ago

Ampermetru

Strange cause now this answer is accepted.

1 year ago

MoritzK2

Why is this sentence in the lecture three times in a row without another sentence in between? The mods should rearrange them for better learning...

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We can't influence the order of sentences within a lesson. It's chosen by an algorithm, from a pool of sentences which we provide, and adapts to each user.

1 year ago

MoritzK2

good to know, takk!

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

I typed "tilbake og frem" and it is accepted as a correct answer. In the comment section tho, people are stating that it has to be "frem og tilbake". So, what's the case then?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Frem og tilbake" is the idiomatic expression.
"Tilbake og frem" is a literal translation.

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

Aight, "Frem og tilbake" it is... thanks.

1 year ago

john259262

Why is back and forth not excepted? I understand it is not the direct translation but it is the translation. Many other answers are not 'directly' translated so why here. The answer grammatically is incorrect.

1 year ago

zpHi3R
zpHi3R

Just had a typo on svømmer, missed an m so "svømer". Even google translate recognizes svømer as svømmer. Kind of sucks to be marked entirely wrong for "using the wrong word" when the typo version isn't an actual word. And yeah, I get it, no one can possibly predict every screw up and account for it, I'm just venting ^_^

6 months ago

Bruce849785

Back and forth is different in the sentence so why not puy the question out, is heswimming back and forth or forth and back??

3 months ago

eeeeeezy
eeeeeezy

I have read the comments, but I fail to understand how "back and forth" can be an acceptable translation of "frem og tilbake." It seems like only "forth and back" should qualify, strictly.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

It's a set phrase. Even if the literal translation is "forth and back" you wouldn't say that in English if you were to translate it from Norwegian because it would sound "weird". So vice-versa, even if the English sentence is using "back" first and "forth" afterwards, you need to translate it with the right Norwegian expression. It's like phrasal verbs, you can't translate everything literally otherwise it looses the meaning. Hence, inverting the position of the two words is the only right solution.

2 years ago