1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man is swimming back and…

"The man is swimming back and forth in the pool."

Translation:Mannen svømmer frem og tilbake i bassenget.

May 22, 2015

32 Comments


ZOxL3

In English "back and forth"! In norwegian - "frem og tilbake"....


LiamMcMurdo

Is the following translation not acceptable for this sentence?

"Mannen svømmer tilbake og frem i bassenget"


fveldig

No, you can't switch the position of "frem" and "tilbake" like that. Is has to be in the order in the suggested translation.


TakThehideous

But -why- is my question? What is the reason for the inflexibility? It says back and forth in the English, but translated to Norwegian, its "forth and back" so to speak. If we can't switch those two words, what's the hold up? I'm sure you can see why a learner would be confused.


Sep780

For the same reason you can't switch them around in English.


Patty13647

Why is it so hard for people to remember that we are learning how to say things in Norwegian, not in English? Don't try to change the language you are learning. Learn to change your mindset to say things correctly in the new language.


Sky728272

You are very mad over people looking for clarification on a phrase they have not seen before


Mattaes

Can't frem og tilbake also be translated as, to and fro?


Ullebad

Not really, "to" is "til" and "from" is "fra"!


Mattaes

No not from, fro. To and fro is a phrase in English and I quote "in a constant movement backwards and forwards or from side to side"


Ullebad

Oh sorry, I was not familiar with that expression. Well I that case I think you can very well use "frem og tilbake" :)


Mattaes

ja det er ganske rart å si dette uttrykket, fordi det er uvanlig og gammeldags. :)


TeemuLabura

I typed "tilbake og frem" and it is accepted as a correct answer. In the comment section tho, people are stating that it has to be "frem og tilbake". So, what's the case then?


Deliciae

"Frem og tilbake" is the idiomatic expression.
"Tilbake og frem" is a literal translation.


TeemuLabura

Aight, "Frem og tilbake" it is... thanks.


MoritzK2

Why is this sentence in the lecture three times in a row without another sentence in between? The mods should rearrange them for better learning...


Deliciae

We can't influence the order of sentences within a lesson. It's chosen by an algorithm, from a pool of sentences which we provide, and adapts to each user.


MoritzK2

good to know, takk!


w.g

I wrote "fram" instead of "frem" (typo). To my surprise, the grading was "Another correct solution..." and not "You've got a typo..." Is "fram" really a word? Is it any different from "frem"? A regional/dialect thing perhaps?


eeeeeezy

Ideally someone more knowledgeable comments, but this week, for example, I have seen both "framforhandle" and "fremforhandle" used in different news outlets to mean the same thing. I get the sense that it is possibly linked to dialectical difference, yes.


w.g

Dialectical difference seems a reasonable explanations here. Tusen takk for your input!


Deliciae

They're spelling variants of the same word and the choice comes down to dialect and register. "Frem" (and its compounds) is often favoured in more formal writing.


Levi818604

I find this frustrating. I understand that sometimes we are learning the general intention of the phrases as they relate to something similar in English, but when the literal word translation is wrong, it throws me off. It makes me think I've got the word wrong, but no. Its the right word, in the right order even. Its just not how you'd say it in the english idiosyncrasies, so its wrong.


betterthan16

why is this wrong ; mannen svømmer fem og tilbake i pølen ?


Deliciae

"En pøl" would be too small for a man to swim in. It could be used to describe a pool of blood, for instance, but not a swimming pool.


C.Ross3

Im confused as to when something is going to be "inn i" as compared to just "i".


Kulnar

A newbie reaching this exercise will fail even though the translation is correct, although a bit too literal. It feels like a punishment for not already knowing that the expression is switched in the other language, while failing something is one step closer to learning, a free duolingo user will lose a life due to bad design. Take out of this what you will. Ha en god dag!


eeeeeezy

I have read the comments, but I fail to understand how "back and forth" can be an acceptable translation of "frem og tilbake." It seems like only "forth and back" should qualify, strictly.


Elledhwen

It's a set phrase. Even if the literal translation is "forth and back" you wouldn't say that in English if you were to translate it from Norwegian because it would sound "weird". So vice-versa, even if the English sentence is using "back" first and "forth" afterwards, you need to translate it with the right Norwegian expression. It's like phrasal verbs, you can't translate everything literally otherwise it looses the meaning. Hence, inverting the position of the two words is the only right solution.


Levi818604

I agree. I get the spirit of the instruction, but i want to learn the actual language and not just some phrases to help me get by. This isn't some V2 dialect thing, its just arbitrary ordering. Running forth and back is still grammatically correct in english, its just not as commonly used. It should apply here since its not an actual dialect rule and then we could associate words to words and not guess at phrasing.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.