"The man is swimming back and forth in the pool."

Translation:Mannen svømmer frem og tilbake i bassenget.

May 22, 2015

24 Comments


Mattaes

Can't frem og tilbake also be translated as, to and fro?

May 23, 2015

Ullebad

Not really, "to" is "til" and "from" is "fra"!

May 23, 2015

Mattaes

No not from, fro. To and fro is a phrase in English and I quote "in a constant movement backwards and forwards or from side to side"

May 23, 2015

Ullebad

Oh sorry, I was not familiar with that expression. Well I that case I think you can very well use "frem og tilbake" :)

May 23, 2015

Mattaes

ja det er ganske rart å si dette uttrykket, fordi det er uvanlig og gammeldags. :)

May 23, 2015

ZOxL3

In English "back and forth"! In norwegian - "frem og tilbake"....

March 1, 2016

LiamMcMurdo

Is the following translation not acceptable for this sentence?

"Mannen svømmer tilbake og frem i bassenget"

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, you can't switch the position of "frem" and "tilbake" like that. Is has to be in the order in the suggested translation.

May 22, 2015

TakThehideous

But -why- is my question? What is the reason for the inflexibility? It says back and forth in the English, but translated to Norwegian, its "forth and back" so to speak. If we can't switch those two words, what's the hold up? I'm sure you can see why a learner would be confused.

March 19, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Sep780

For the same reason you can't switch them around in English.

October 10, 2016

LiamMcMurdo

Takk fveldig!

May 22, 2015

Ampermetru

Strange cause now this answer is accepted.

February 12, 2017

MoritzK2

Why is this sentence in the lecture three times in a row without another sentence in between? The mods should rearrange them for better learning...

March 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We can't influence the order of sentences within a lesson. It's chosen by an algorithm, from a pool of sentences which we provide, and adapts to each user.

March 27, 2017

MoritzK2

good to know, takk!

March 30, 2017

TeemuLabura

I typed "tilbake og frem" and it is accepted as a correct answer. In the comment section tho, people are stating that it has to be "frem og tilbake". So, what's the case then?

March 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Frem og tilbake" is the idiomatic expression.
"Tilbake og frem" is a literal translation.

March 18, 2017

TeemuLabura

Aight, "Frem og tilbake" it is... thanks.

March 18, 2017

john259262

Why is back and forth not excepted? I understand it is not the direct translation but it is the translation. Many other answers are not 'directly' translated so why here. The answer grammatically is incorrect.

April 6, 2017

zpHi3R

Just had a typo on svømmer, missed an m so "svømer". Even google translate recognizes svømer as svømmer. Kind of sucks to be marked entirely wrong for "using the wrong word" when the typo version isn't an actual word. And yeah, I get it, no one can possibly predict every screw up and account for it, I'm just venting ^_^

February 26, 2018

Bruce849785

Back and forth is different in the sentence so why not puy the question out, is heswimming back and forth or forth and back??

June 2, 2018

eeeeeezy

I have read the comments, but I fail to understand how "back and forth" can be an acceptable translation of "frem og tilbake." It seems like only "forth and back" should qualify, strictly.

April 21, 2016

Elledhwen

It's a set phrase. Even if the literal translation is "forth and back" you wouldn't say that in English if you were to translate it from Norwegian because it would sound "weird". So vice-versa, even if the English sentence is using "back" first and "forth" afterwards, you need to translate it with the right Norwegian expression. It's like phrasal verbs, you can't translate everything literally otherwise it looses the meaning. Hence, inverting the position of the two words is the only right solution.

September 9, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.