"The ducks do not swim when the pool has no water."

Translation:Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet intet vand har.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mizinamo

Why is it "...når bassinet intet vand HAR" and not "...når bassinet HAR intet vand"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because this is a dependent clause.

    Main clause: Svømmebassinet har intet vand.

    Dependent clause: ... når svømmebassinet intet vand har / ... når svømmebassinet ikke har noget vand

    3 years ago

mizinamo

    I see. Still confused because in the second example, the verb was in the expected position (before the object) but in the first the object was before the verb.

    I shall have to read more such sentences so that the right order will start to sound right, I guess.

    3 years ago

123annn

    can anybody explain in which case which of the two word orders is used? when is the verb in final position and when can it be in the same position as in the main clause?

    3 years ago

thegreatwalle

    This does not seem right—this is German word order for ledsætningen. The adverb 'ikke' would move, but the object would not.

    1 year ago

DoroteaBrajkovic

    So I talked to a friend (he's a native speaker) and he said that if the first option Victor offered would have 'har' at the end, it could work, but would sound poetic.

    And the second example actually sounds better as a translation than the answer Duolingo offered...and needs to have this word order. Why? He could not really figure out apart that with noget in the sentence it 'just sounds better'

    Does anyone know the official reason for this word order??

    10 months ago

KatherineMaas

    So what is the rule, then? Is it that in a subordinate clause the verb must always come at the end of the sentence?

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.