1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The ducks do not swim when t…

"The ducks do not swim when the pool has no water."

Translation:Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet intet vand har.

May 22, 2015

24 Comments


mizinamo

Why is it "...når bassinet intet vand HAR" and not "...når bassinet HAR intet vand"?


[deactivated user]

    Because this is a dependent clause.

    Main clause: Svømmebassinet har intet vand.

    Dependent clause: ... når svømmebassinet intet vand har / ... når svømmebassinet ikke har noget vand


mizinamo

    I see. Still confused because in the second example, the verb was in the expected position (before the object) but in the first the object was before the verb.

    I shall have to read more such sentences so that the right order will start to sound right, I guess.


DoroteaTheFruit

    So I talked to a friend (he's a native speaker) and he said that if the first option Victor offered would have 'har' at the end, it could work, but would sound poetic.

    And the second example actually sounds better as a translation than the answer Duolingo offered...and needs to have this word order. Why? He could not really figure out apart that with noget in the sentence it 'just sounds better'

    Does anyone know the official reason for this word order??


123annn

    can anybody explain in which case which of the two word orders is used? when is the verb in final position and when can it be in the same position as in the main clause?


thegreatwalle

    This does not seem right—this is German word order for ledsætningen. The adverb 'ikke' would move, but the object would not.


HastaLaVista83

    This word order is correct in Danish. Words like "ikke" go before the verb in subordinate clauses.


KatherineMaas

    So what is the rule, then? Is it that in a subordinate clause the verb must always come at the end of the sentence?


Leo861104

    I have seen a word order like '... når svømmebassinet ikke har vand' many times in this course. And using that order it seems indeed logical to say '... når svømmebassinet intet vand har'!


Ida544277

    I agree with you. Something is really wrong in the sentence.


Leo861104

    It is not wrong, see e.g. HastaLaVista's comment above.


Peter654078

    sigh In this Danish sentence the word order is exactly the same as in Dutch, which is my native language, but I'm so anglicized that I got the answer wrong.


Mamynelly

    I think that the verb in the second part of the sentence must come at the end because of the word "når" just like in other languages like German and Dutch. You always put the verb in the last position. I hope this can help...


MichaelRosetti

    Talked to my Danish friend and he mentioned that this translation is very unnatural. His translation was "Ænder svømmer ikke uden vand i bassinet". He said that "Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet har intet vand?" would even sound better than the translation Duo gives.


HastaLaVista83

    But what your Danish friend suggests is wrong according to official Danish grammar rules.


Rich524475

    Can one say "når svømmerbassinet har ikke vand" or would the word order also be "ikke vand har?"


HastaLaVista83

    Neither. The correct word order would be "når svømmerbassinet ikke har vand".


Ivobkkr

    Why is 'Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet ikke noget vand har.' wrong? 'ikke noget' and 'intet' is the same, isn't it?


Diane598511

    The order of the last three words is what's giving me trouble good luck everybody


Clarisse001

    I thought that the subject and the verb must always be next to one another?


davidwill1949

    I was confused too. I think Danish word order is often the same as English, and I am surprised when it isn't. Here it seems it is like German and Dutch: "Die Enten schwimmen nicht, weil der Pool kein Wasser hat" / "De eenden zwemmen niet omdat de pool geen water heeft".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.