1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The ducks do not swim when t…

"The ducks do not swim when the pool has no water."

Translation:Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet intet vand har.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


mizinamo

Why is it "...når bassinet intet vand HAR" and not "...når bassinet HAR intet vand"?


[deactivated user]

    Because this is a dependent clause.

    Main clause: Svømmebassinet har intet vand.

    Dependent clause: ... når svømmebassinet intet vand har / ... når svømmebassinet ikke har noget vand


mizinamo

    I see. Still confused because in the second example, the verb was in the expected position (before the object) but in the first the object was before the verb.

    I shall have to read more such sentences so that the right order will start to sound right, I guess.


DoroteaTheFruit

    So I talked to a friend (he's a native speaker) and he said that if the first option Victor offered would have 'har' at the end, it could work, but would sound poetic.

    And the second example actually sounds better as a translation than the answer Duolingo offered...and needs to have this word order. Why? He could not really figure out apart that with noget in the sentence it 'just sounds better'

    Does anyone know the official reason for this word order??


123annn

    can anybody explain in which case which of the two word orders is used? when is the verb in final position and when can it be in the same position as in the main clause?


thegreatwalle

    This does not seem right—this is German word order for ledsætningen. The adverb 'ikke' would move, but the object would not.


KatherineMaas

    So what is the rule, then? Is it that in a subordinate clause the verb must always come at the end of the sentence?


Mamynelly

    I think that the verb in the second part of the sentence must come at the end because of the word "når" just like in other languages like German and Dutch. You always put the verb in the last position. I hope this can help...


Rich524475

    Can one say "når svømmerbassinet har ikke vand" or would the word order also be "ikke vand har?"


Peter654078

    sigh In this Danish sentence the word order is exactly the same as in Dutch, which is my native language, but I'm so anglicized that I got the answer wrong.


therealfajjy

    Yeah the word order is off here


MichaelRosetti

    Talked to my Danish friend and he mentioned that this translation is very unnatural. His translation was "Ænder svømmer ikke uden vand i bassinet". He said that "Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet har intet vand?" would even sound better than the translation Duo gives.


Nykur1

    It is not correct danish

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.