1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui corre intorno alla casa."

"Lui corre intorno alla casa."

Translation:He runs around the house.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


hoelt

does this mean around around the outside of the house?


devaryap

why is "alla" included?


Nitram.

because intorno requires the preposition 'a', so the correct form is 'intorno a + something'.


franksuhadolnik

So how would I say "He runs around to the house"?


salkenward

why not he runs round to the house - it makes sense but marked wrong....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.