"Lui corre intorno alla casa."

Translation:He runs around the house.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hoelt

does this mean around around the outside of the house?


devaryap

why is "alla" included?


blazmah

because intorno requires the preposition 'a', so the correct form is 'intorno a + something'.


franksuhadolnik

So how would I say "He runs around to the house"?


salkenward

why not he runs round to the house - it makes sense but marked wrong....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.