"Lui corre intorno alla casa."

Translation:He runs around the house.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


hoelt

does this mean around around the outside of the house?

December 25, 2012

devaryap

why is "alla" included?

April 28, 2013

Nitram.

because intorno requires the preposition 'a', so the correct form is 'intorno a + something'.

May 26, 2013

franksuhadolnik

So how would I say "He runs around to the house"?

July 21, 2013

salkenward

why not he runs round to the house - it makes sense but marked wrong....

May 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.