"Restauranten ligger ved siden av butikken."

Translation:The restaurant lies next to the shop.

May 22, 2015

37 Comments


Feveria

Am I the only one that hears "g" in restauranten?

June 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's the correct pronunciation. :)

'-ent' and '-ant' is often pronounced as '-ang' in French loanwords.

June 9, 2015

Feveria

>.>

June 9, 2015

McMustard

It's not arbitrary. It's close to its french pronunciation, but not quite. I like this compromise, as doing that nasal N thing is difficult for me, particularly with throaty Rs before it.

June 27, 2015

arnica5ch

Sid(en) = The side?

November 29, 2015

SupEvan

Correct! Literally this sentences reads "The restaurant lies by the side of the shop"

December 1, 2015

FanddenRidder

but "siden" means "since" in english when I check the dictionary. And in one exercise I translated "butikken" as "shop" and it marked incorrect. Maybe it is a bug. So is "shop" the best translation for "butikken"?

February 21, 2018

ycUvuSap

"Siden" has several meanings: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=siden

For the other, you should check the discussions of the particular sentence. But in general for meaning of butikk, see: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=butikk

September 19, 2018

JegHeterKordian

Would it be correct to say "Restauranten er ved siden av butikken"? I don't quite understand the use of the word ligger here.

August 23, 2015

LINHARS

yes, that would mean the same. In English you say that something sits ... in Norwegian things 'ligger' . In my dictionary I found this example: 'The parcel is sitting on the table.' In Norwegian we normally say: Pakken ligger på bordet.'

August 24, 2015

JiaJunKoh

Hmm do Norwegians prefer personification of inanimate objects?

ie. "The parcel IS on the table" vs "The parcel LIES on the table"

and "the glass IS behind the plate" vs "the glass STANDS behind the plate"

January 4, 2016

LINHARS

I would say: Pakken ligger på bordet, pakken er på kjøkkenet, pakken kom med posten, men den ligger i bilen (I forgot it in the car), glasset står bak tallerkenen, glassene er i skapet til høyre.

Butikken som vi snakket om i går, er i Oslo. Den ligger ved siden av den fine, franske restauranten, i nærheten av banken.

This would be normal sentences in a Norwegian conversation about a shop, a restaurant and a bank.

January 6, 2016

hr1982

Just wondering: can butik be translated as "boutique," too?

May 22, 2015

IceColors

"Butikk" is just a general word for all kinds of places where you can buy things. So you could translate "boutique" to "butikk", but not the other way around

May 22, 2015

RogerSingh

I understand when to use står or ligger for most things. With a restaurant or house, my gut reaction would be to use står instead.

Would it be interchangeable for certain things like a restaurant?

August 2, 2016

LINHARS

No, 'Restauranten står ved siden av butikken.' is very strange. However, you could say: 'Restauranten er ved siden av butikken.' I think I would say that, rather than use the word 'ligger'. If we are going to meet at a restaurant, and you don't know exactly where it is, and you ask me: Where is it exactly? I would say: 'Den er ved siden av butikken.'

August 2, 2016

daFX51Qg

I do not really get why "står" cannot be used in that sentence.. anyone could help me? As far as I remember, there were sentences which used "står" with inanimate objects (like a chair or a table). Then, why wouldn't that work in this case?

July 9, 2018

desivy38

Is the siden av really necessary for this sentence?

May 23, 2015

hr1982

I'm certainly not an expert, but when I looked up "ved" alone, it said "at," so I think you could think of "ved siden av" as more "at the side of" than "beside."

May 23, 2015

JiaJunKoh

Though is there a difference between "at the side of" and "beside"?

January 4, 2016

FirstmateRouge

From my understanding ved means "by" as well, ved siden av is like saying "beside of" or literally "by the side of". I believe ved would work too

May 25, 2015

desivy38

So in theory you could say "Restauranten ligger ved butikken."?

May 25, 2015

IceColors

Yes, it sounds just fine.

May 25, 2015

LINHARS

It is not exactly the same. The word ved means that it is in the same area, but it does not have to be next to the shop. Ved siden av means that it is very close, no other houses in between.

May 30, 2015

Dan538734

The speaker sounded like she said "en" restauranten

October 5, 2015

edtommeraasen

Would it be possible to add "along side" as a translation?

January 22, 2016

VirginiaCh-21

How could someone make a question for an answer like this? "Hvor er restauranten?" or "Hvor ligger restauranten?"

January 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Either works.

February 21, 2018

FanddenRidder

Why "siden" is not traslated as "side". "siden" in Google Translate = "since".

February 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Words can have several meanings, and "siden" can mean both "the side" and "since".

"Ved siden av" as a fixed phrase translates to "next to".

February 21, 2018

FanddenRidder

Thank you Deliciae. On the Google Translate all the possible translations are "since". Thats why this tool is too far to be perfect. Can "ved siden av" also mean "in the side of"?

February 24, 2018

StellarHowl

"ved", "av", "pa" what are the differences between these??

December 10, 2018

ValCharis

What's the difference between "ved" and "ved siden av"?

September 22, 2018

1984dodo

Does it make any sense restaurant 'lies' in Norsk grammar?

February 9, 2017

ValCharis

If I've understood correctly, you can oppose "setter" which designates something that "stands" on a surface, and "ligger" which designates something that "lies" on a surface. I suppose that a building is considered to be laid on the concrete... Maybe I'm not making sense, sorry..

December 11, 2018

meliton.NO

The restaurant lies next to the boutique should be accepted, I presume?

March 12, 2017

Heithr

Do "står ved siden av", "ligger ved siden av", and "er ved siden av" all mean approximately the same thing?

August 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.