"It is for the newspaper."

Translation:É para o jornal.

September 26, 2013

8 Comments


neyerjm

how come É pelo jornal doesnt work here?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

É pelo jornal = it is by means of the newspaper / it is in behalf of the newspaper.

September 27, 2013

sidi

I recall pelo being used as "for the" before.

May 21, 2014

gabriellespeaks

Yes, I'm extremely confused by this too. Also, "pelo" was in the list of options!

August 21, 2014

Davu

Unfortunately, Duolingo's hints are not always specific to the exercise, and even though it doesn't work here, Duolingo is correctly pointing out that "pelo" can be translated as "for the" in some situations. For example, "Ele espere pelo carteiro" (He waits for the postman).

Native speaker danmoller tries to explain the difference between "por" and "para" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3185480.

August 21, 2014

meaestacio

I'm really confused as to the usage of "para" versus "por". Can somebody shed some light, please?

October 3, 2013

adonyawood

without context the meaning could be "on behalf of the newspaper" therefore pelo should be accepted

November 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.