"Você um livro e eu leio o jornal."

Translation:You read a book and I read the newspaper.

December 25, 2012

26 Comments


theycallmepyro

The "o" here sounds like an "um". Easy to get this one wrong.

January 4, 2013

arkaninger

It is easier to distinguish them in the slower version

May 4, 2013

SuziQ

I listened to it in the slower version and still got it wrong :(

May 18, 2013

Wenesley

I'm Brazilian and even I couldn't hear the "e" in the middle of the sentence.

January 29, 2013

dejongbrent

I missed the "eu"

April 27, 2013

AJ93

Very difficult to hear the sentence properly.

December 31, 2012

Bubski

It is imposible to hear the E in the middle!

December 26, 2012

SaraOliver

I strongly recommend the re-doing of the portuguese audio. Many sentences are garbled, characterless and/or nearly incomprehensible. I feel the quality is lower than the other languages I've tried. I had to click the slow down button in order to make out the 'and (e)' and the difference between the 'a (um)' and 'the (o)', which was nonexistent in the normal speed audio. If a portuguese native speaker such as myself and other commenters here couldn't understand your audio, it's a sign that maybe you should consider revising it. Best Wishes

April 30, 2013

EddyFK

Can we say instead of newspaper news? It´s sounds like a better contemporary english to me...

April 15, 2013

melesana

I usually say "paper" instead of "newspaper", and "newspaper" sounds strange to me. I guess it's time to re-educate the program.

April 15, 2013

FLara

"Jornal" can be either printed, radio or television news. So, to your question: yes, and I believe it is even better translated that way!

Just don't confuse "jornal" with "notícia". "Jornal" is the mean of communicating the news (a newspaper, a TV program), and "notícia" is the news itself (the information).

April 21, 2013

saniac

The sound sample here is incomprehensible. At normal speed it sounds as though it's overlapping itself, or garbled somehow.

April 4, 2013

wombatua

Still impossible to understand. Are you folks actually working on this, or just saying you're working on it?

June 8, 2013

JCMcGee

It's not impossible to understand....it's not the program either, that's just how the language sounds....for it to be correct grammatically there has to be an "and" (or a comma) there.

June 15, 2013

CatRinceoir

Why is there "a" book and "the" newspaper? I believe both should be indefinite?

May 20, 2013

Lovie9Jun

I don't know if this is a regional idiom, but I would never say "I read a newspaper;" it's always "the newspaper," "the paper," or "the news." The only exception I can think of is if there is an adjective or descriptive clause, such as in "I'm reading an old newspaper" or "I'm reading a paper that I bought on the way to work." But, like I said, this might be somewhat regional.

July 29, 2013

jadb22

why e instead of é?

June 23, 2013

theycallmepyro

The former is "and", the latter is "it is".

June 23, 2013

anacaro2013

Is pretty wrong how does the woman´s voice, sometimes you don´t understand her properly.

July 3, 2013

marianobianchi

it's você or voçe???

July 4, 2013

RomaRRio

Only Você

August 5, 2013

LJRadio

Apparently putting & instead of 'and' is incorect, even though they are the same thing.

September 11, 2013

MsLifeful

I always have an article wrong!! you really need to be careful with them... :(

September 17, 2013

geeaiye

open your ears and listen Escute! I am just learning and I heard everything in the slower version just keep repeating. it I heard the e and eu

November 3, 2013

dieman

The pronunciation of "o" in "o jornal" is wrong in the slow version. It is pronunced like "ó" (open, something like "aw") instead of the correct pronunciation "o" (closed, something like French "au").

November 21, 2013

Costaaa

The fast sentence is very choppy

November 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.