1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The engine is really efficie…

"The engine is really efficient and the man loves it."

Translation:Motoren er virkelig effektiv og manden elsker den.

May 22, 2015

6 Comments


mizinamo

Why is it not "virkeligT effektiv"? It's an adverb here, isn't it?


[deactivated user]

    The -t is optional on adverbs that denote a degree or intensify an adjective.

    • Han blev forfærdelig/forfærdeligt vred

    • Det er jeg ikke særlig/særligt interesseret i

    • Den er frygtelig/frygteligt sød

    • Firmaet har klaret sig virkelig/virkeligt godt

    Source


mipani

    The computer voice's pronunciation of "effektiv" confuses me. Is it really pronounced like "effec-tew"?


asayumesan

    Yeah the danish "v" is more pronounced like "ew"


zeusttu

    Does Danish distinguish at all between efficiency and effectiveness?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.