"The engine is really efficient and the man loves it."

Translation:Motoren er virkelig effektiv og manden elsker den.

5/22/2015, 7:05:51 PM

5 Comments


mizinamo

Why is it not "virkeligT effektiv"? It's an adverb here, isn't it?

5/22/2015, 7:05:51 PM

[deactivated user]

    The -t is optional on adverbs that denote a degree or intensify an adjective.

    • Han blev forfærdelig/forfærdeligt vred

    • Det er jeg ikke særlig/særligt interesseret i

    • Den er frygtelig/frygteligt sød

    • Firmaet har klaret sig virkelig/virkeligt godt

    Source

    5/22/2015, 7:37:10 PM

mizinamo

    Thank you!

    5/22/2015, 8:27:16 PM

mipani

    The computer voice's pronunciation of "effektiv" confuses me. Is it really pronounced like "effec-tew"?

    1/31/2019, 5:15:35 PM

zeusttu

    Does Danish distinguish at all between efficiency and effectiveness?

    2/13/2019, 8:06:43 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.