"Я не їм мед."

Translation:I do not eat honey.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


jelikap

Is honey literally honey as in the food or is it like a nickname?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Only food

May 28, 2015

mizail

Vinnfred is right. Mед is only food. Do not think a person called мед (honey) :))) But you may called a child солоденькИЙ (sweet) for masсuline or солоденькА (for feminine). I think it will a close value.

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

Why just a child, it's totally acceptable for your loved one :) солоденький/солоденька - sweety

June 3, 2015

mizail

For adult солоденький/солоденька is too sweet :))) In my opinion, sweety better translate like цукерка ;)

June 3, 2015

mizail

:))) Very nice photo. Thank you very much for your links but I didn't understand "Girl: smiles and huggles boy"

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

huggle - A hug while snuggling: gesture of tender non-sexual affection; To hug and snuggle simultaneously: gesture of tender non-sexual affection; To hug and cuddle; To huddle

June 3, 2015

mizail

Thank you very much. "non-sexual affection" was a very important specification :)))

June 3, 2015

DevilInThe

Is the first part of every lecture without audio for you as well?

September 8, 2017

Amanesse77

Why doesn't мед take the accusative case ending ?

September 13, 2015

mizinamo

The accusative case is the same as the nominative case for masculine (non-animate) and neuter nouns.

November 21, 2015

Farheen186245

Їм menas to eat or Їсте means to eat??

May 6, 2017

mizinamo

Neither of them means "to eat" (infinitive)

As in English, you cannot say "I is" or "you am" or "he are" -- you have to use the right verb form that fits the subject. "I" always goes with "am", for example.

And so in Ukrainian, їм is the verb form for "(I) eat" and їсте is the verb form for "(you, plural) eat".

So if the subject is "I" who is eating, you have to use the form їм.

May 6, 2017

Halyna_ua

Why without a, honey.. Thanks

October 2, 2017

Baske9

Vegans do not eat any animal related products, while vegetarians don't eat meat and fish.

April 25, 2018

JewishPolyglot

What are you, an infant?

May 22, 2015

bar_an

maybe vegan

May 23, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Honey is made from plant nectar

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Honey is made by bees so vegans don't eat it

May 26, 2015

JewishPolyglot

So vegetarians can eat honey and milk, and vegans can't?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

No milk, no honey, no eggs

May 27, 2015

littleblueduck

I am allergic to honey.

January 4, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.