"Я не їм мед."

Translation:I do not eat honey.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jelikap

Is honey literally honey as in the food or is it like a nickname?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Only food

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Vinnfred is right. Mед is only food. Do not think a person called мед (honey) :))) But you may called a child солоденькИЙ (sweet) for masсuline or солоденькА (for feminine). I think it will a close value.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Why just a child, it's totally acceptable for your loved one :) солоденький/солоденька - sweety

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

For adult солоденький/солоденька is too sweet :))) In my opinion, sweety better translate like цукерка ;)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred
3 years ago

mizail
mizail

:))) Very nice photo. Thank you very much for your links but I didn't understand "Girl: smiles and huggles boy"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

huggle - A hug while snuggling: gesture of tender non-sexual affection; To hug and snuggle simultaneously: gesture of tender non-sexual affection; To hug and cuddle; To huddle

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Thank you very much. "non-sexual affection" was a very important specification :)))

3 years ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Is the first part of every lecture without audio for you as well?

1 year ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

Why doesn't мед take the accusative case ending ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The accusative case is the same as the nominative case for masculine (non-animate) and neuter nouns.

3 years ago

Farheen186245

Їм menas to eat or Їсте means to eat??

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Neither of them means "to eat" (infinitive)

As in English, you cannot say "I is" or "you am" or "he are" -- you have to use the right verb form that fits the subject. "I" always goes with "am", for example.

And so in Ukrainian, їм is the verb form for "(I) eat" and їсте is the verb form for "(you, plural) eat".

So if the subject is "I" who is eating, you have to use the form їм.

1 year ago

Halyna_ua
Halyna_ua

Why without a, honey.. Thanks

1 year ago

Baske9

Vegans do not eat any animal related products, while vegetarians don't eat meat and fish.

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.