Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ce rapport est à ton sujet."

Translation:This report is about you.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Savage_Hun
Savage_Hun

Anyone know why the translation is "this report is on you" rather than "this report is on your subject"?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Not 100% of the meaning in English of your proposition but I would say that:

  • This report is about you. <-> Ce rapport est à ton sujet.
  • This report is on/about your subject. <-> Ce rapport est sur ton sujet. in the meaning about the subject you're working on.
4 years ago

Savage_Hun
Savage_Hun

Thanks!

4 years ago

FromCanadaEh

why dont we pronounce the "t" in rapport?

3 years ago

jbwtucker

The "t" at the end of most French words is silent, except when the word that follows it begins with a vowel sound.

3 years ago

kysernj
kysernj

But here the next word does begin with a vowel. If the question is why no liaison between 'rapport' and 'est,' the reason may be that liaison has gone out of style among French speakers. There are many sentences in duolingo where I would expect to hear it but it's not there.

3 years ago

MHalRZ
MHalRZ

And this site says liasons are forbidden after singular or proper nouns: http://ielanguages.com/blog/french-and-its-secret-liaisons/

1 year ago

MHalRZ
MHalRZ

Like so many rules of French, there are many exceptions and complications, it appears. Here is a link to another Duolingo discussion thread on this subject: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2004908

1 year ago

nicholas_ashley

no liaisons when a verb follows a noun. In this case the noun rapport is followed by the conjugated form of the verb être

1 year ago

zena615793

Strange!

2 years ago

James_Dean1

Could it be translated as "This report concerns you. "

1 year ago

msinykin

Can anyone provide more information (or a reference) for "à ton sujet" (and presumably "à votre sujet") meaning "about you". Is it an idiom? I can't fine anything about this in dictionaries or online searches.

9 months ago