1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чий це будинок?"

"Чий це будинок?"

Translation:Whose house is this?

May 22, 2015

30 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Mine! Dang, first my garden, then my house! I'm losing things left and right!


ColinTeft

After a heavy night of partying


VAD_V

Чий це будинок? (будинок - he).
Чиї це будинки? (будинки - they).
Чий це дім? (дім - he).
Чиї це дома? (дома - they).
Будинок = дім, будівля.
Будинки = дома, будівлі.

Чия це машина? (машина - she).
Чий це автомобіль? (автомобіль - he).
Машина = автомобіль.
Машини = автомобілі.

Чий це студент? (студент - he).
Чия це студентка? (студентка - she is a girl).
Чиї це студенти? (студенти - they).


RickPohlsa

If "Whose house is this?" is accepted, then "Whose is this house?" should also be accepted.


llhnickerson

Whose is this house is perhaps correct but nobody I know says it like that


AmgadFathe

What is difference between (чии ) and ( чия )


PetroLev
  • „Чий“ is for masculine nouns,
  • „Чия“ is for feminine. There are also
  • „Чиє“ for neuter and
  • „Чиї“ for plural, regardless of gramatical gender.

Terry974029

Thanks Petro very informative


Farheen186245

Confuse in pronunciation between и & й ....are they pronounce in the same way..Is чий pronounce like che


AlejoWozni

It is like a very soft "chei". Guess


CameronAugustine

Would "Whose building is THAT?" work?


sagitta145

I think yes. Technically, to be really correct, you sentence should be "Чий то будинок?" since то means "that" (also: той for male and та for female, similar to це-цей-ця). But IMHO works as a flexible non-literal kind of translation.


maje_16

maybe you mean той for male and та for female:)


sagitta145

упс, так, дякую :D


ck1223

I would not use "це" for "that". То = that.


Jean564934

That's what I said. Close enough to be accepted, surely?


SandiKostu

Why not whose "home"?


JamesTWils

I'm afraid "whose bottle is this" was as close as my Russian would get me here.


sagitta145

"Bottle" is "пляшка" in Ukrainian. Similar to "фляжка" and German "Flasche" = bottle :)


JamesTWils

I am realizing more and more the extent of West Slavic and even German influence on standard Ukrainian. It surprises me how much of it reminds me more of Czech than of Russian.


sagitta145

Yeah, these influences and just some similarities are everywhere. I'd say Germanic, because it's sometimes really not clear at which point in time and from where the roots came from... Although recently I am basically "collecting" German words which are the same or similar in Ukrainian (and sometimes Russian) :)


Shady_arc

In fact, Russian borrowed quite a lot from Polish or through Polish, too. For example, it is very likely that «интересный» (interesting) came into Russian this exact way.

Russian borrowed many words from German, as well: these are words like "цель" (goal), "хлеб"(bread), "ярмарка"(a fair), "рынок"(market) or "шлагбаум"(boom barrier).


JamesTWils

It did, indeed, borrow a lot from German, but I would have thought attributing интересный to Polish a bit of a stretch. French was the language of the Russian upper class since the time of Peter the Great, and I would have thought интересный a rather natural russification of intérresant. Indeed, I was just noticing that John Quincy Adams spoke no Russian, even though he was ambassador there for five years and always made a great effort to pick up the language of any place he lived. My guess is that St. Petersburg in 1809 to 1814 was so thoroughly French speaking that he felt he already knew the language.


Shady_arc

Actually, the popularity of French blossomed a bit later than Peter the Great's reign. I don't know the exact source of "интересный" in Russian but German or Polish origins seem more likely than the word being a direct borrowing from a language not yet popular.


LukeHodges19

How to you pronounce the house one. I looked it up on a ukrainian alphabet website and I got boodinock and I am not sure that is correct as it says something different when it is spoken.


Shady_arc

[bu'd̪ɪn̪ok 'n̪ɔmɛr o'd̪ɪn̪], if you really strive for perfection.

The word for house, будинок has the following vowels:

  • у is similar to "oo" in "moon"
  • и is similar to "i" in "dim"
  • о is somewhat like "aw" in "maw" but more closed (i.e. the tongue is raised a bit higher that that, towards the "boot"-like vowel).

Note that "д" and "н" are pronounced near your teeth, not at the alveolar ridge (as in English).


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain the word order here?


Max88534

    What's the difference between дім and будинок?


AndrewHanw1

    Couldn't machine work as well. "Whose machine is it?"


Jim90015

    Who's vs whose Please explain why not accepted

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.