"Чий це будинок?"

Translation:Whose house is this?

May 22, 2015

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Mine! Dang, first my garden, then my house! I'm losing things left and right!

May 22, 2015

ColinTeft

After a heavy night of partying

February 15, 2016

VAD_V

Чий це будинок? (будинок - he).
Чиї це будинки? (будинки - they).
Чий це дім? (дім - he).
Чиї це дома? (дома - they).
Будинок = дім, будівля.
Будинки = дома, будівлі.

Чия це машина? (машина - she).
Чий це автомобіль? (автомобіль - he).
Машина = автомобіль.
Машини = автомобілі.

Чий це студент? (студент - he).
Чия це студентка? (студентка - she is a girl).
Чиї це студенти? (студенти - they).

March 18, 2018

AmgadFathe

What is difference between (чии ) and ( чия )

July 1, 2016

PetroLev
  • „Чий“ is for masculine nouns,
  • „Чия“ is for feminine. There are also
  • „Чиє“ for neuter and
  • „Чиї“ for plural, regardless of gramatical gender.
August 16, 2016

Terry974029

Thanks Petro very informative

May 27, 2018

RickPohlsa

If "Whose house is this?" is accepted, then "Whose is this house?" should also be accepted.

April 12, 2018

llhnickerson

Whose is this house is perhaps correct but nobody I know says it like that

August 18, 2019

Farheen186245

Confuse in pronunciation between и & й ....are they pronounce in the same way..Is чий pronounce like che

April 8, 2017

AlejoWozni

It is like a very soft "chei". Guess

January 19, 2019

CameronAugustine

Would "Whose building is THAT?" work?

June 1, 2015

sagitta145

I think yes. Technically, to be really correct, you sentence should be "Чий то будинок?" since то means "that" (also: той for male and та for female, similar to це-цей-ця). But IMHO works as a flexible non-literal kind of translation.

June 9, 2015

maje_16

maybe you mean той for male and та for female:)

June 13, 2015

sagitta145

упс, так, дякую :D

June 13, 2015

ck1223

I would not use "це" for "that". То = that.

January 2, 2016

Jean564934

That's what I said. Close enough to be accepted, surely?

June 7, 2017

JamesTWils

I'm afraid "whose bottle is this" was as close as my Russian would get me here.

June 4, 2015

sagitta145

"Bottle" is "пляшка" in Ukrainian. Similar to "фляжка" and German "Flasche" = bottle :)

June 9, 2015

JamesTWils

I am realizing more and more the extent of West Slavic and even German influence on standard Ukrainian. It surprises me how much of it reminds me more of Czech than of Russian.

June 10, 2015

sagitta145

Yeah, these influences and just some similarities are everywhere. I'd say Germanic, because it's sometimes really not clear at which point in time and from where the roots came from... Although recently I am basically "collecting" German words which are the same or similar in Ukrainian (and sometimes Russian) :)

June 10, 2015

Shady_arc

In fact, Russian borrowed quite a lot from Polish or through Polish, too. For example, it is very likely that «интересный» (interesting) came into Russian this exact way.

Russian borrowed many words from German, as well: these are words like "цель" (goal), "хлеб"(bread), "ярмарка"(a fair), "рынок"(market) or "шлагбаум"(boom barrier).

June 10, 2015

JamesTWils

It did, indeed, borrow a lot from German, but I would have thought attributing интересный to Polish a bit of a stretch. French was the language of the Russian upper class since the time of Peter the Great, and I would have thought интересный a rather natural russification of intérresant. Indeed, I was just noticing that John Quincy Adams spoke no Russian, even though he was ambassador there for five years and always made a great effort to pick up the language of any place he lived. My guess is that St. Petersburg in 1809 to 1814 was so thoroughly French speaking that he felt he already knew the language.

June 10, 2015

Shady_arc

Actually, the popularity of French blossomed a bit later than Peter the Great's reign. I don't know the exact source of "интересный" in Russian but German or Polish origins seem more likely than the word being a direct borrowing from a language not yet popular.

June 10, 2015

LukeHodges19

How to you pronounce the house one. I looked it up on a ukrainian alphabet website and I got boodinock and I am not sure that is correct as it says something different when it is spoken.

July 4, 2015

Shady_arc

[bu'd̪ɪn̪ok 'n̪ɔmɛr o'd̪ɪn̪], if you really strive for perfection.

The word for house, будинок has the following vowels:

  • у is similar to "oo" in "moon"
  • и is similar to "i" in "dim"
  • о is somewhat like "aw" in "maw" but more closed (i.e. the tongue is raised a bit higher that that, towards the "boot"-like vowel).

Note that "д" and "н" are pronounced near your teeth, not at the alveolar ridge (as in English).

July 4, 2015

Arkadios200

Can someone explain the word order here?

May 29, 2018

SandiKostu

Why not whose "home"?

November 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.