"En hund"

Translation:A dog

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


JDLENL

Is "D" only pronounced at the beginning of words?

May 22, 2015

TCAC2

No, but when the D follows an N at the end of a word (which happens a lot in Norwegian), it usually isn't pronounced.

May 22, 2015

andreatveit

It is usually pronounced if it follows a vowel, too. Like in død (death), lyd (sound) etc.

June 7, 2015

mprdo

I shall imagine there are many (PC incorrect) deliberate misused "hun" and "hund". Is a female dog called a hun hund? 23Aug15

August 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

A female dog is called a "tispe", and it's hardly ever used in the derogatory sense that one might hear the English equivalent used. A male dog is a "hannhund".

August 23, 2015

mprdo

Tusen tank.

August 24, 2015

ana.rei28

It says i used the undefinite "the" here instead of the indefinite "one" and then it corrected and said one dog, which i had to translate En hund. Wouldnt it be a or the dog?

October 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.