1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я п'ю сік."

"Я п'ю сік."

Translation:I drink juice.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


somelauw

Sorry if this has already been answered somewhere, but what is the meaning of the apostrophe in the middle of the word п'ю? Is it a letter and does it affect pronunciation?


Vinnfred

When there is an apostrophe you should pronounce letters "around" it separately, in this case first п (p), than ю (u). If there was no apostrohe it would be soft п and than у.


hmada993

I listened to them and I didn't notice any differences except for a little stress on the first letter when there's an apostrophe.


mizail

Well done! This little stress is exactly what I meant. This little stress is important for us - native speakers. We hear this difference very well. It is like native speakers hear difference between beach and ❤❤❤❤❤ very well, but I may make a mistake :)


hmada993

Thanks for the clarification.


mizail

You are welcome :)


Phonon_Lattice

Thank you, very useful


aaronbud

For a Polish person it sounds like "I drank piss," haha


DoctorWho01

For Russian, it's something like that too.


OlesDrow

even thou russian "jucie" is quite similar to it (сік and сок)...


JewishPolyglot

Doesn't make a person into a REAL Ukrainian :)


vitas528

it's better to try ukranian vodka - "горiлка" :)


Vinnfred

горілка


OlesDrow

want to notice, that horilka and vodka - are two different drinks. They even have a different color (like when vodka is transparent, horilka is quite blue)


Farheen186245

It is use for both i drink juice and i am drinking juice


Mikluk

What is the difference between п'ю і пити?


Iwan_Lviv

Що робити? - Пити. Я п’ю. Ти п’єш. Він (вона, воно) п’є. Ми п’ємо. Ви п’єте. Вони п’ють.


Farheen186245

Я пю will use for both 'to drink' or 'drinking'????


Alexey_1_

Надеюсь, что разработчики, как носители одного из славянских языков, поймут данное сообщение. В данном предложении глагол стоит в настоящем времени, значит здесь надо V+ing(Present Continious), так зачем здесь в качестве возможного перевода стоит глагол в Past Simple?


OlesDrow

Как ты узнал список возможных переводов, или ты нарочно написал "I drank juice"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.