"Яп'юсік."

Translation:I drink juice.

3 years ago

20 Comments


somelauw
somelauw

Sorry if this has already been answered somewhere, but what is the meaning of the apostrophe in the middle of the word п'ю? Is it a letter and does it affect pronunciation?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

When there is an apostrophe you should pronounce letters "around" it separately, in this case first п (p), than ю (u). If there was no apostrohe it would be soft п and than у.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

I listened to them and I didn't notice any differences except for a little stress on the first letter when there's an apostrophe.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Well done! This little stress is exactly what I meant. This little stress is important for us - native speakers. We hear this difference very well. It is like native speakers hear difference between beach and ❤❤❤❤❤ very well, but I may make a mistake :)

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Thanks for the clarification.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

You are welcome :)

3 years ago

aaronbud
aaronbud

For a Polish person it sounds like "I drank piss," haha

3 years ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

For Russian, it's something like that too.

1 year ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

even thou russian "jucie" is quite similar to it (сік and сок)...

2 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Doesn't make a person into a REAL Ukrainian :)

3 years ago

vitas528

it's better to try ukranian vodka - "горiлка" :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

горілка

3 years ago

vitas528

дякую )

3 years ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

want to notice, that horilka and vodka - are two different drinks. They even have a different color (like when vodka is transparent, horilka is quite blue)

2 months ago

Farheen186245

It is use for both i drink juice and i am drinking juice

1 year ago

Mikluk

What is the difference between п'ю і пити?

1 year ago

Iwan_Lviv

Що робити? - Пити. Я п’ю. Ти п’єш. Він (вона, воно) п’є. Ми п’ємо. Ви п’єте. Вони п’ють.

7 months ago

Farheen186245

Я пю will use for both 'to drink' or 'drinking'????

1 year ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

yep

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.