"Les femmes mangent."

Translation:The women are eating.

December 25, 2012

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sabusha

It's rather weird they introduce mangent in listening, how was I supposed to know if I never got anything with it :/

June 9, 2013

GabrielleFaeth

i agree. you can't hear the "ent" ending, and they haven't taught us it to know it should be there. tricky tricky.

June 23, 2013

mitaine56

gabrielle- You shoud know hearing LES that it's plural, Mangent and mange are pronounced the same. You only have the article to guess.

August 12, 2015

mitaine56

gabrielle- the first thing you have to learn in French is to learn the conjugaisons. As you see in the sentence, the subject is les femmes, you should know that the verb is plural, 3rd person , present tense. reverso.net is fabulous for me.

May 9, 2014

prodigalozzy

I still can't hear the difference between le femme mange and les femmes mangent

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The feminine singular for "les femmes" is "LA femme". If you focus on the start of the sentence, you should hear the difference between "LA" and "LES".

January 20, 2013

duolingonate

Well that works if you're using a feminine plural, but what if it were starting with a masculine plural? Then how do you tell the difference in sound. like( Les garcons mangent) In that case I don't think you would pronounce the "s" at the end of "garcons" since "mangent" does not start with a vowel. I'm guessing the only way you would be able to tell is in the context of a paragraph. It seems it would be so much simpler if the "s" were always pronounced at the end of plural words, but I guess I will just have to get over it. c'est la vie :)

June 12, 2013

anishatheccanat

It's in the pronunciation of "le" and "les". "le" sounds like "luh" and "les" sounds like "lay". That is how you tell the difference.

June 18, 2013

aaki25

"Mange" is driving me insane. Can someone help me distinguish between mange manges mangez mangeons mangent?

January 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You have almost everything to learn the conjugation of verb manger in indicative present:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent
January 3, 2015

pengasarousrex

You do not pronounce the ent at the end of mangent or and other word that ends with ent. It would simple just be mange.

July 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Only at the end of verbs does the suffix -ent not sound "an". But it does at the end of adjectives (différent, présent...) or adverbs (souvent, lentement...).

July 12, 2016

Gigi63654

Why is it mangent please explain

May 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

French verbs are extensively conjugated and the ending of the verb changes according to the grammatical person:

  • "la femme mange" is singular
  • "les femmes mangent" is plural
May 25, 2015

JocelynCur1

I'm really confused on the mange mangeons manget!

March 2, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Look, in English, you know how to conjugate "I eat" and "he eats".

So, in French you also have to conjugate verbs; the trick is that French conjugations are far more extensive than English ones:

  • je mange (I), tu manges (you, informal), il/elle mange (he/she/it), nous mangeons (we), vous mangez (you, formal or plural), ils/elles mangent (they)
March 2, 2016

Jack40822

I sweat I can hear a little "ah" in between femmes and mangent. Is that how it's meant to be pronounced?

June 30, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

What you hear is a 'schwa':

Whenever you hear a vowel sound at the end of a word ending in a mute -e, the reason is that the next word starts with a consonant sound that is more or less 'incompatible' with the previous consonant. this vowel sound is not 'a' but a shwa, with the sound [ə] (= 'a' in again).

You have to be aware that it is systematic in poetry and when people enunciate properly. It is a sign of formality and very much in use in the south of France.

  • cette fille me plaît = [setə fijə mə plɛ]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_French

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

June 30, 2016

Haley732984

How would you see the differents between fille and femme for the sentence?? I'm still kind of confused.

January 28, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

une femme = a woman
des femmes = women
une fille = a girl
des filles = girls

January 29, 2017

YangdonFen

But if a sentence is feminine and there is more than one subject wouldnt you make it es not ent?

March 14, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

No sentence is feminine per se. Only nouns can be masculine or feminine and the adjectives modifying these nouns.

  • les femmes blondes: "femmes" is feminine and plural, so the adjective "blondes" is feminine and plural
  • les hommes blonds: "hommes" is masculine and plural, so the adjective "blonds" is masculine and plural

Verbs conjugations are related to the grammatical person, singular or plural, and the conjugations for "il" and "elle" are identical, as well as "ils" and "elles":

  • la femme / elle mange
  • l'homme / il mange
  • les femmes / elles mangent
  • les hommes / ils mangent
March 15, 2017

GlauGlau620

Does anyone else hear an extra syllable with the male voice vs the female voice? With the males it sounds like "ma-mange" to me.

August 17, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It is just a different accent, one which enunciates more precisely. The final part of "femmes" is pronounced with what is called a schwa. Such an accent is typical of southwest France. It is normal.

August 18, 2017

ElifBujo

The woman eat

August 25, 2017

n6zs
Mod

No, "woman" is singular; "women" is plural. It is "les femmes mangent". "Les femmes" is plural (the women) and "mangent" is the 3rd person plural conjugation of the verb "manger".

October 26, 2017

Aleksandra861758

Les means more than one and le la un are one?

October 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod
  • numerals are: un (masc), une (fem) = one
  • definite articles are: le (masc), la (fem), les (plural) = the
  • indefinite articles are: un (masc), une (fem), des (plural) = a/an, [-]
October 5, 2017

EyeZaiyuh

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO TELL THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PLURAL AND SINGULAR WORDS WHEN THEY ARE PRONOUNCED THE SAME EXACT WAY!!!!

June 18, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The only difference is in the pronunciation of the article:

  • singular: la femme = LAH
  • plural: les femmes = LEH
June 19, 2016

EiffelTower235

They need to explain the conjagation

October 9, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

They have.

The full conjugation of the verb "manger" in indicative present is given 8 times this very page; explanations also appear in the Tips & Notes at the bottom of the main lesson page; if you hover on "mangent", you should be able to access the conjugation tables as well.

If you don't see these on your screen, please use a PC.

October 11, 2016

hyphen-minus

I hear the male voice saying 'lay fah mer mohnge'?

April 21, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

At the end of "femmes", what you can hear (sounding 'uh') is a schwa.

It is a sign of careful enunciation, common in the south of France and required in versified poetry.

Please take a look at this: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

April 21, 2017

DanielPach834911

it sounds exactly like le therefore its impossible to tell the difference

July 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"le" is masculine singular and pronounced [luh].

"les" is plural and pronounced [leh].

So there is not any room for confusion here.

July 27, 2017

austinshmaustin

Why not "the wives are eating"?

August 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Because with only "les femmes", you don't know they are married.

To translate "femmes" to "wives", you would need more context, like a possessive "nos/vos/leurs femmes" = our/your/their wives.

August 15, 2017

jori364564

I hear it in singular

October 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Focus on the article: LES sounds like [leh] and LA sounds like [lah].

October 3, 2017

AndrewK12345

Nous_ une orange. 1. manges 2. mangeons 3. mangez 4. mange 5. mangent

I'm always confused about these. What are the rules?

November 17, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to learn conjugations with the pronouns:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

November 19, 2017

KeiraD2

I have a question, so if you have a plural like femmes, you will have to add s's in certain places like "les" and manges and stuff? I don't really get it! It's confusing!

December 20, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The basic rules are these:

  • all determiners, notably articles, are different in masculine (un/le), feminine (une/la) and plural (des/les).
  • most nouns and adjectives get an -s for plural
  • all verbs are conjugated according to personal pronouns:

-- singular: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange -- plural: nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

December 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.