1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не їм суп."

"Я не їм суп."

Translation:I do not eat soup.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


furiyy

I guess the western dialect also uses "зупа" for soup


YuriMykolayevych

зупа is a cognate of the Italian zuppa which may have been imported into the Ukrainian language. Similarly суп is a cognate and maybe an import of the English word soup. On the other hand росіл (broth) and борщ (borsch) are long standing Ukrainian words.


CameronPeg

Put like instead of eat, r.i.p.


VriskaSerk9

Same i thought істо was soup


VriskaSerk9

No i mean їсто was eact not soup heck


john.newbe

Can't be ukrainian....doesn't eat soup !


Sn0wC0nes

" I do not eat mother " ... Temptations, my friends.


DaryaSquirrel

I think that "I don't eat the soup" and "I don't eat soup" both can be translation of the "я не Їсти суп".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.